[weekly listings for NYC jazz]

dtg_nyc-abbrev_v2_2000x500


 

MONDAY MARCH 25

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door Stephen Boegehold Trio w. Yuma Uesaka, Florian Herzog ▲ Erli Perez Trio w. Paul Bollenback, Misha Tsiganov
Birdland Natalie Douglas ▲ Jim Caruso’s Cast Party
Blue Note Ray Angry & the Council of Goldfinger
Dizzy’s Brandon Goldberg Trio w. Ben Wolfe, Donald Edwards and guest Marcus Strickland ▲ Mike Lee and Friends w. Lenny White
DROM Alternative Guitar Summit: Honoring Ralph Towner: Nels Cline, Gyan Riley, Leni Stern, Ben Monder, Brad Shepik, Vic Juris
Fat Cat
Jarod Kashkin ▲ Aaron Bahr Group ▲ Billy Kaye
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
The Jazz Standard
Mingus Big Band
The Kitano Jam Session w. Iris Ornig
The Kola House Glenn Crytzer Orchestra
Local 802 AFM Jam Session
Mezzrow Joy Brown ▲ Pasquale Grasso
Smalls
Sebastian Chames ▲ Jonathan Barber ▲ Sean Mason
Smoke David Hazeltine Quartet
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
Zinc Bar Saul Rubin Trio w. Alex Claffy, Charles Goold
11th Street Bar Richard Clements/Murray Wall Band
55 Bar Mike Stern

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Brian Marsella Trio w. Trevor Dunn, Kenny Wollesen
Bushwick Public House John Melendez, Annie Nikunen, Danny Stagnitta, Gui Duvignau, Rishav Archaya ▲ Stephen Gauci, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea; Elinor Speirs, Wendy Eisenberg, Max Ridley ▲ Noa Fort, Yuma Uesaka, Keisuke Matsuno ▲ Vijay Anderson, Jon Irabagon, Nick Lyons, Adam Lane ▲ Aaron Rubinstein/Michael Larocca
Roulette Evan Parker, Alexander von Schlippenbach, Paul Lytton
Slope Lounge Rob Middleton Urban Soundscapes Jazz Orchestra

concerts

Juilliard School Juilliard Composer’s Ensemble w. Dave Douglas
Merkin Concert Hall
Jazz on the Tracks—The Train in Classic Jazz from Miller to Marsalis: Kyle Athayde Dance Party
Saint Peter’s Church Gregorio Uribe Big Band
Schomberg Center Women’s Jazz Festival—A Great Day in Harlem Celebration
Sony Hall Broadway with the Callaways!: Ann Hampton and Liz Callaway

TUESDAY MARCH 26

Arthur’s Tavern Yuichi Hirakawa ▲ House Rockin’ Blues
Arturo’s Art Hirihara Trio
The Astor Room Joel Forrester Solo Piano
Bar Next Door Niklas Lukassen Trio w. Patrick Bailey, JK Kim ▲ Craig Brann Trio w. Nick Morrison, Sanah Kadoura
Birdland New York Voices: Darmon Meader, Kim Nazarian, Caprice Fox, Lauren Kinhan
Birdland Theater Kristen Lee Sergeant w. Ted Nash, Helen Sung, Philip Norris, Jay Sawyer, Rogério Boccato
Blue Note Ron Carter
Dizzy’s Judy Carmichael Quartet w. Harry Allen, Neal Miner, Andy Brown ▲ Late: Alina Engibaryan
The Django Pedro Giraudo Tango Quartet
Fat Cat Saul Rubin Zebtet ▲ Itai Kriss and Gato Gordo ▲ John Benitez Latin Bop
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
Jazz Gallery Theo Bleckmann w. Natai Hershkovits, Chris Tordini, Ulysses Owens, Jr.
Jazz Standard
Lage Lund Terrible Animals w. Sullivan Fortner, Larry Grenadier, Justin Faulkner
Kitano Samantha Langestein Quartet
Mezzrow  Ehud Asherie, Paul Sikivie, Jason Brown ▲ Lucy Yeghiazaryan
NYC Baha’i Center George Brandon Group
Rockwood Music Hall
Aşık Duo: Defne Şahin/Guy Mintus [III]
Smalls 
Steve Nelson Quartet ▲ Bruce Harris Quintet ▲ Malik McLaurine Trio
Smoke Mike LeDonne’s Groover Quartet w. Eric Alexander, Peter Bernstein, Joe Farnsworth
The Stone Peter Apfelbaum, Marcus Rojas, Cyro Baptista
Swing 46
George Gee Swing Orchestra
Village Vanguard Broken Shadows: Tim Berne, Chris Speed, Reid Anderson, Dave King

brooklyn

Brooklyn Commons Music Now!: Ramsey Ameen, Dave Sewelson, Ras Moshe Burnett, Jair-Rohm Parker Wells, Charley Sabatino, John Pietaro ▲ New York Free Quartet: Steve Cohn, Larry Roland, Chuck Fertal, Michael Moss ▲ Music Release Quartet: Tom Cabrera, Philip Sirois, Rocco John Iacovone, Ras Moshe Burnett
Halyard’s
Dan Weiss & Miles Okazaki

WEDNESDAY MARCH 27

Arthur’s Tavern Eve Silber ▲ Alyson Williams w. Arthur’s House Band
Bar Next Door Juan Munguia Trio w. Trevor Brown, Josh Bailey ▲ Jonathan Kreisberg Trio
Birdland David Oswalt’s Louis Armstrong Eternity Band ▲ New York Voices: Darmon Meader, Kim Nazarian, Caprice Fox, Lauren Kinhan
Birdland Theater Marianne Solivan w. Josh Richman, Matthew Parrish, Montez Coleman
Blue Note Ron Carter
Cleopatra’s Needle Open Mic w. Les Kurtz ▲ Nathan Brown
Dizzy’s Judy Carmichael Quartet w. Harry Allen, Neal Miner, Andy Brown▲ Late: Alina Engibaryan
The Django Michael Kanan Trio ▲ New Alchemy Jazz Orchestra
Fat Cat Raphael D’lugoff Trio +1 ▲ Mike King Band ▲ Ned Goold
Jazz Standard Alternative Guitar Summit: Ralph Towner solo
Kitano Sari Kessler Quartet w. Hila Kulik, Yoshi Waki, Tommy Campbell
Mezzrow Michael Weiss ▲ Sullivan Fortner
Shrine Glassbath
Silvana
Ben Sher Organ Trio
Smalls
David Berkman ▲ Luke Carlos O’Reilly ▲ Micah Thomas
The Stone Peter Apfelbaum, Bill Laswell, Brandon Seabrook, Aaron Johnston
Swing 46
Stan Rubin Orchestra feat. Joe Politi
Symphony Space Bar Thalia Alexis Parsons & Paul Meyers
Village Vanguard Broken Shadows: Tim Berne, Chris Speed, Reid Anderson, Dave King

brooklyn

Bar Bayeux Keith Loftis
Bushwick Public House Alden Hellmuth Jam Session
National Sawdust The Stone Commissions: Ava Mendoza solo and w. Nels Cline

concerts

St. Peter’s Harold Mabern

THURSDAY MARCH 28

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Yuma Uesaka Trio w. Sam Weber, Evan Hyde ▲ Austin Becker Trio w. Martin Nevin, Michael Davis
Birdland Julius Rodriguez Trio ▲ New York Voices: Darmon Meader, Kim Nazarian, Caprice Fox, Lauren Kinhan
Birdland Theater Marianne Solivan w. Josh Richman, Matthew Parrish, Montez Coleman
Blue Note Bobby McFerrin and Gimme5 w. Joey Blake, Dave Worm, Judi Vinar, Rhiannon
Cleopatra’s Needle Steve Chera Duo
Dizzy’s Samba Jazz and The Music of Jobim: Duduka da Fonseca, Helio Alves, Maucha Adnet ▲ Late: Alina Engibaryan
DROM Stringfest: SEVEN)SUNS ▲ MazzMuse ▲ Joe Deninzon and Stratospheerius ▲ 2Birds Band
The Django Stafford Hunter and Continuum ▲ Claffy
Fat Cat  Kyoko Oyobe Group ▲ POD ▲ Yoshi Waki
Ginny’s Pedrito Martinez
Iridium Stanley Jordan solo
Jazz Gallery
Kassa Overall Time Capsule w. Sullivan Fortner
Jazz Standard Alternative Guitar Summit: Ralph Towner solo
Kitano The Blusical City Quintet: Ms. Blu, David Caldwell-Mason, Steve Wood,
Rossen Nedelchew, Andrew Gould
Lennox Sapphire Phil Young Experience Band
Le Poisson Rouge Alternative Guitar Summit: The Music of Woodstock 50 Years After: Joel Harrison w. Everett Bradley Choir ▲ Brandon Seabrook Trio ▲ Ben Monder/Jo Lawry ▲ Anupam Shobhakar/Selvaganesh ▲ Scott Metzger ▲ Nels Cline ▲ Vernon Reid
Local 802 AFM John Campo Quartet w. Lewis Porter, Ross Kratter, Sam Gautier
Mezzrow  John DiMartino & Lonnie Plaxico ▲ Spike Wilner
Nublu 151 Suns of Goldfinger: David Torn, Tim Berne, Ches Smith
Silvana Marshall Gilkes
Smalls
David Berkman ▲ Marko Churnetz ▲ Jonathan Thomas
Smoke Eddie Henderson Be Cool Quintet w. Donald Harrison, Peter Zak, Essiet Essiet, Mike Clark ▲ Nickel & Dime Ops
The Stone Peter Apfelbaum & Dafnis Prieto
Tomi Jazz
Linda Presgrave Quartet w. Stan Chovnick, Dimitri Moderbacher, Seiji Ochiai
Village Vanguard Broken Shadows: Tim Berne, Chris Speed, Reid Anderson, Dave King
1986 Est. Wine Bar & Lounge Jinjoo Yoo & Robin Grasso

brooklyn

BRIC Donny McCaslin’s Blow w. Jeff Taylor, Jason Lindner, Jonathan Maron,
Zach Danziger ▲ Sarah Lipstate’s Noveller
Ibeam
Lena Bloch, Russ Lossing, Cameron Brown, Billy Mintz
Radegast Hall Hot Club of Flatbush
Roulette
Zeena Parkins solo and w. Jim Staley

queens

Terraza 7 Terraza Big Band

concerts

Baruch PAC Milt Hinton Jazz Perspectives Series: Aaron Diehl Trio w. David Wong, Aaron Kimmel
Manhattan School of Music MSM Afro-Cuban Jazz Orchestra
Miller Theater Composer Portraits—Tyshawn Sorey: JACK Quartet
TriBeCa PAC Highlights in Jazz—Satchmo & Sidney Revisited: David Ostwald’s Louis Armstrong Eternity Band w. Alphonso Horne, Adrian Cunningham, Dion Tucker, Dave Gibson ▲ Olivier Franc ▲ Jean Baptiste Franc Daniel Bechet
Zurcher Gallery Fire!: Mats Gustafsson, Johan Berthling, Andreas Werlii

FRIDAY MARCH 29

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door David Rosenthal Trio w. Nathaniel Schroeder, Bendji Allonce
Birdland Birdland Big Band ▲ New York Voices: Darmon Meader, Kim Nazarian, Caprice Fox, Lauren Kinhan
Birdland Theater Lauren Osnes ▲ Eddie Bruce
Blue Note Bobby McFerrin and Gimme5 w. Joey Blake, Dave Worm, Judi Vinar, Rhiannon
Cleopatra’s Needle Denton Darien Band
Dizzy’s Samba Jazz and The Music of Jobim: Duduka da Fonseca, Helio Alves, Maucha Adnet ▲ Late: Alina Engibaryan
The Django Ken Fowser Quintet ▲ John Chin Group
Fat Cat Carol Morgan ▲ The Supreme Queens ▲ David Weiss Sextet ▲ Ray Parker
Gin Fizz Harlem Jazz Singers Showcase
Ginny’s Michela Marino Lerman
Iridium Stanley Jordan Trio
Jazz Standard Avishai Cohen Quartet w. Fabian Almazan, Barak Mori, Ziv Ravitz
Kitano Lew Tabackin Birthday Bash w. David Wong, Mark Taylor and guests
Toshiko Akiyoshi, Monday Michiru
Knickerbocker Mike Longo & Paul West
Mezzrow
Todd Coolman, David Hazeltine, Joe Farnsworth ▲ Miki Yamanaka
Michiko Sutdios Lewis Porter solo
Rockwood Music Hall Matt La Von Quartet w. Nitzan Gavrieli, Devin Starks, Jay Sawyer and guest Dave Neves
Scholes St. Studio
Juanma Trujillo
Shrine
Evan Main
Silvana Robert Lotreck
Smalls
Neal Caine ▲ Stafford Hunter ▲ Corey Wallace DUBtet
Smoke Eddie Henderson Be Cool Quintet w. Donald Harrison, Peter Zak, Essiet Essiet, Mike Clark ▲ Johnny O’Neal
The Soundbite Ty Stephens and The SoulJaazz Trio
The Stone Peter Apfelbaum and Sparkler w. Natalie Cressman, Jill Ryan, Will Bernard, Kyle Sanna, Charlie Ferguson
Swing 46
George Gee Orchestra
Village Vanguard Broken Shadows: Tim Berne, Chris Speed, Reid Anderson, Dave King
75 Club
Sullivan Fortner Trio
1986 Est. Wine Bar & Lounge Jinjoo Yoo & Anna Kolchina

brooklyn

Happygolucky No.1 The Stone Series: Cyro Baptista
Spectrum Modern Guitar Festival: Dan Lippel; Wendy Eisenberg

queens

Terraza 7 Mike Eckroth Arsenio Rodriguez Tribute

concerts

Jazz at Lincoln Center Electric Miles: Marcus Miller

SATURDAY MARCH 30

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Alyson Williams
Bar Next Door Uri Gurvich Trio w. Peter Slavov, Francisco Mela
Birdland Eric Comstock ▲ New York Voices: Darmon Meader, Kim Nazarian, Caprice Fox, Lauren Kinhan
Blue Note Bobby McFerrin and Gimme5 w. Joey Blake, Dave Worm, Judi Vinar, Rhiannon
Cleopatra’s Needle Soul Guard Band
Dizzy’s Samba Jazz and The Music of Jobim: Duduka da Fonseca, Helio Alves, Maucha Adnet ▲ Late: Alina Engibaryan
The Django Myron Walden Coutryfied ▲ “King” Solomon Hicks
DROM Vladimir Cetkar
Fat Cat 
Noller/Sylla ▲ Camile Gainer Jones Group ▲ Greg Glassman
Ginny’s Alphonso Horne and The Gotham Kings
Harlem Stage Gatehouse The Curtis Brothers ▲ Circa ‘95
Iridium
Stanley Jordan Trio
Jazz Gallery
Secret People: Nathaniel Morgan, Dustin Carlson, Kate Gentile
Jazz Standard Avishai Cohen Quartet w. Fabian Almazan, Barak Mori, Ziv Ravitz
Kitano Lew Tabackin Birthday Bash w. David Wong, Mark Taylor and guests
Toshiko Akiyoshi, Monday Michiru

Knickerbocker Mike Longo & Paul West
Mezzrow
Todd Coolman, David Hazeltine, Joe Farnsworth ▲ Jon Davis
Minton’s JC Hopkins Biggish Band
Shrine Robert Lotreck
Smalls
Neal Caine ▲ Stafford Hunter ▲ Brooklyn Circle
SmokeEddie Henderson Be Cool Quintet w. Donald Harrison, Peter Zak, Essiet Essiet, Mike Clark ▲ Marc Cary
The Soundbite Lady Got Chops Festival: Cocomama
The Stone Peter Apfelbaum and The New York Hieroglyphics
Village Vanguard
Broken Shadows: Tim Berne, Chris Speed, Reid Anderson, Dave King
Zinc Bar Ralph Peterson Jr. Quartet w. Joseph Doubleday, Matt Stubbs, Tyrone Allen II
75 Club Johnny Quara and Tardo Hammer Trio

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Jim Campilongo Trio
Brooklyn Conservatory of Music Rob Garcia w. Noah Preminger, Nate Radley, Kim Cass and guests
Happygolucky No. 1
The Stone Series: Cyro Baptista
Scholes St. Studio Carol Liebowitz, Adam Lane, Andrew Drury ▲ Maryanne de Prophetis Quartet w. Shoko Nagai, Adam Caine, Satoshi Takeishi
Sista’s PlaceLady Got Chops Festival: Lil Phillips Tribute to Fanny Lou Hamer
Spectrum Modern Guitar Festival: Elliott Sharp

queens

Terraza 7 LOS ALiENs: Ricardo Gallo, Stomu Takeishi, Sebastián Cruz, Andres Jiménez

concerts

Carnegie Hall Two Wings—The Music of Black America in Migration: Jason Moran and Alicia Hall Moran with Lawrence Brownlee, Pastor Smokie Norful, Crystal Dickinson, Brandon J. Dirden, Harriet Tubman: Brandon Ross, Melvin Gibbs, JT Lewis, Hilda Harris, Toshi Reagon, Isabel Wilkerson, Imani Winds: Brandon Patrick George, Toyin Spellman-Diaz, Mark Dover, Jeff Scott, Monica Ellis, The Harlem Chamber Players
Jazz at Lincoln Center Electric Miles: Marcus Miller
Kingsborough Community College Jazz Goes to the Movies: Ann Hampton Callaway
Metro Baptist ChurchCelebrating Women Composers 2019: Saco Yasuma w. Sakurako Kataoka, Michael T.A. Thompson ▲ Hamilton Heights Improvisors Collective: Judith Insell, Virg Dzurinko, Eli Asher, Leonid Galagnov ▲ Kali. Z. Fasteau/Jair-Rohm Parker Wells ▲ Diane Moser Birdsong Trio w. Ken Filiano, Anton Denner

SUNDAY MARCH 31

Arthur’s Tavern Creole Cooking Jazz Band ▲ Stew Cutler & Friends
Bar Next Door Peter Mazza
Birdland MSM Afro-Cuban Jazz Orchestra ▲ Afro-Latin Jazz Orchestra
Birdland Theater Renee Manning/Earl McIntyre Septet w. Patience Higgins, Ron Jackson, Trifon Dimitrov, Carlos “Carly” Maldonado, Buddy Williams
Blue Note Brunch: Nobuki Takamen Trio w. Yasushi Gonjo, Noel Sagerma ▲ Bobby McFerrin and Gimme5 w. Joey Blake, Dave Worm, Judi Vinar, Rhiannon
Dizzy’s Samba Jazz and The Music of Jobim: Duduka da Fonseca, Helio Alves, Maucha Adnet
Fat Cat Stride Piano ▲ Ehud Asherie Trio ▲ Alexi David’s Three or Four Shades of  Mingus ▲ The Programming of Deprogramming
Injera NYC Idan Morim Trio
Jazz Standard Avishai Cohen Quartet w. Fabian Almazan, Barak Mori, Ziv Ravitz
Kitano Brunch w. Tony Middleton
Mezzrow Classical Salon w. David Oei ▲ Alex Wintz, Dave Baron, Aaron Kimmel ▲ Panas Athanatos & Friends
Otto’s Shrunken Head
Robert Dick, Steve Dalachinsky, Alex Lozupone
Rockwood Music Hall
Noah Garabedian w. Carmen Staaf, Jimmy Macbride, Peter Apfelbaum
Russian Samovar
Lady Got Chops Festival: Stephanie JNote Trio w. Ifacho Okeke, Kim Clarke
Smalls
Vocal Masterclass w. Marion Cowings ▲ Sasha Dobson ▲ Nick Hempton ▲ Ben Zweig
Smoke Eddie Henderson Be Cool Quintet w. Donald Harrison, Peter Zak, Essiet Essiet, Mike Clark
The Soundbite Bruce Edwards
Swing 46 George Gee Orchestra Birthday Celebration
Village Vanguard Broken Shadows: Tim Berne, Chris Speed, Reid Anderson, Dave King

brooklyn

Basik Matt La Von Quartet
Brooklyn Conservatory of Music Spoiler: Brad Henkel, Liz Kosack and guests ▲ Air Ceremony: Dustin Carlson, Michaël Attias, Eric Trudel, Danny Gouker, Adam Hopkins, Kate Gentile

queens

Flushing Town Hall Queens Jazz OverGround 2019 Spring Jazz Fest: Lauren Lee Trio w. Brad Mulholland, Marcos Varela Ken Fowser Quartet w. Steve Einerson, Peter Brendler, Aaron Seeber Sam Bevan Quintet w. Evan Francis, Kenny Brooks, Phil Robson, Jerad Lippi Coalescence: Kenny Schanker, Daisuke Abe, Mike Eckroth, Yoshi Waki, Brian Fishler Hashem Assadullahi Quartet w. Andrew Washburn, Peter Brendler, Brian Woodruff Stafford Hunter’s Continuum w. Taeko Fukao, Davis Whitfield, Paul Beaudry, Darrell Green

concerts

Saint Peter’s Church Jamie Reynolds

 


MONDAY MARCH 18

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door Alex DeLazzari Trio w. Paul Cuffari, Jahian Cooper-Monize ▲ Laura Campisi Trio w. Leandro Pellegrino, Yoshi Waki
Birdland Matt Baker ▲ Jim Caruso’s Cast Party
Blue Note Will Calhoun’s Zig Zag Power Trio w. Melvin Gibbs, Vernon Reid
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars Big Band
Dizzy’s Jazz at Lincoln Center Youth Orchestra w. Marshall Gilkes
Fat Cat Osso String Quartet ▲ George Braith ▲ Billy Kaye
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
Jazz Gallery Indiana University Jacobs School Of Music Plummer Quintet directed by Walter Smith III w. Tim Kreis, Elena Escudero, Joel Tucker, Hannah Marks,
Rocky Martin and guest Ben Wendel
The Jazz Standard
Mingus Big Band
The Kitano Jam Session w. Iris Ornig
The Kola House Glenn Crytzer Orchestra
Local 802 AFM Jam Session
Mercury Lounge The Comet Is Coming: Shabaka Hutchings, Dan Leavers, Max Hallett
Mezzrow Alan Broadbent, Don Falzone, Andy Watson ▲ Pasquale Grasso
Silvana
Seth Tracy
Smalls
Kalman Olah ▲ Joe Farnsworth ▲ Jon Elbaz
Smoke David Hazeltine Quartet
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
Zinc Bar Strings Attached: Vic Juris, Jack Wilkins, Mark Whitfield, Ron Affif, Essiet Essiet, David F. Gibson
11th Street Bar Richard Clements/Murray Wall Band
55 Bar Mike Stern

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Simon Jermyn Group
Bushwick Public House Mike Marcinowski, Aaron Rourk, Juanma Trujillo ▲  Stephen Gauci, Adam Lane,Kevin Shea ▲ Jason Kao Hwang Critical Response w. Anders Nilsson, Michael T.A. Thompson ▲ Ava Mendoza, Sarah Bernstein, Adam Lane, Vijay Anderson ▲ Drew Wesely, Kenneth Jimenez, Devin Gray, David Leon ▲  Javier Robiou & Gustavo D’Amico

concerts

Schomberg Center Women’s Jazz Festival—A Woman’s Perspective, We March On: Lakecia Benjamin

TUESDAY MARCH 19

Arthur’s Tavern Yuichi Hirakawa ▲ House Rockin’ Blues
Arturo’s Art Hirihara Trio
The Astor Room Joel Forrester Solo Piano
Bar Next Door Chris Parker Trio w. Peter DiCarlo, Jonathan Gardner ▲ Paul Jubong Lee Trio w. Wallace Stelzer, Mark Ferber
Birdland Patricia Barber
Birdland Theater Mark Soskin Trio w. Jay Anderson, Obed Calvaire
Blue Note Nate Smith + KINFOLK w. Jon Cowherd, Fima Ephron, Brad Allen Williams, Jaleel Shaw, Amma Whatt
Cafe Carlyle Tierney Sutton
Dizzy’s United States Army Field Band Jazz Ambassadors ▲ Late: Kyle Poole
The Django Maria Raquel Quartet ▲ Itai Kriss and Gato Gordo
Fat Cat Saul Rubin Zebtet ▲ Victor Santos Salsa Band ▲ Russ Nolan
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
Iridium
Andy Timmons & Mimi Fox
Jazz Gallery
Indiana University Jacobs School Of Music Plummer Quintet directed by Walter Smith III w. Tim Kreis, Elena Escudero, Joel Tucker, Hannah Marks,
Rocky Martin and guest Ben Wendel
Jazz Standard
Carla Bley Trio w. Andy Sheppard, Steve Swallow
Kitano Pasha Karchevsky Quartet
Mezzrow  Kalman Olah & Drew Gress▲ Naama Gheber
Shrine Michael Bank Quintet
Silvana Emi Trevena Quartet
Smalls 
Ricardo Grilli ▲ Jonathan Michel ▲ Malik McLaurine Trio
Smoke David Gibson Quartet w. Freddie Hendrix, Jared Gold, Kush Abadey
Swing 46 George Gee Swing Orchestra
Two E Bar/Lounge at Pierre Hotel Antonio Ciacca Big Band
Village Vanguard The Bad Plus: Reid Anderson, Orrin Evans, Dave King
55 Bar Dan Weiss’ Starebaby
5C Cafe Saul Cosme/Haeun Joo Quartet w. Mikey Migliore, Jason Wastor

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Max Johnson
Halyard’s
Ben Monder Solo
Roulette Talking Gong and Burmese Drum: Alex Peh w. Kyaw Kyaw Naing, Susie Ibarra, Claire Chase

concerts

Experimental Intermedia Bwana: Biliana Voutchkova/Al Margolis

WEDNESDAY MARCH 20

Arete Gallery Biliana Voutchkova & Hans Tammen
Arthur’s Tavern
Eve Silber ▲ Alyson Williams w. Arthur’s House Band
Bar Next Door Artur Akhmetov Trio w. Johannes Fend, Samvel Sarkisyan ▲ Jonathan Kreisberg Trio
Birdland David Oswalt’s Louis Armstrong Eternity Band ▲ Patricia Barber
Birdland Theater Kristina Koller Quartet w. Fima Chupakhin, James Robbins, Joe Spinelli
Blue Note Nate Smith + KINFOLK w. Jon Cowherd, Fima Ephron, Brad Allen Williams, Jaleel Shaw, Amma Whatt
Cafe Carlyle Tierney Sutton
Cleopatra’s Needle Open Mic w. Les Kurtz ▲ Nathan Brown
Chelsea Music Hall Glenn Crytzer Orchestra
Dizzy’s Uptown Jazz Tentet: Brandon Lee, Willie Applewhite, James Burton III,
Tatum Greenblatt, Andy Gutauskas, Jon Irabagon, Carl Maraghi, Adam Birnbaum,
Clovis Nicolas, Aaron Kimmel ▲ Late: Kyle Poole
The Django Lucy Yeghiazaryan Trio ▲ Evan Sherman Big Band
Fat Cat Raphael D’lugoff Trio +1 ▲ Don Hahn & Mike Camacho Band ▲ Ned Goold
Iridium Andy Timmons & Mimi Fox
Jazz Standard
Carla Bley Trio w. Andy Sheppard, Steve Swallow
Kitano Iris Ornig Quintet w. Jonathan Powell, Jeremy Powell, Addison Frei, Allan Mednard
Mezzrow Shai Maestro & Joel Ross ▲ Jeremy Manasia
Silvana Ben Sher Organ Trio
Smalls 
Immanuel Wilkins ▲ Harold Mabern ▲ Micah Thomas
Swing 46 Stan Rubin Orchestra feat. Joe Politi
Symphony Space Bar Thalia Alexis Parsons & Paul Meyers
Village Vanguard The Bad Plus: Reid Anderson, Orrin Evans, Dave King
55 Bar Melissa Stylianou

brooklyn

Bar Bayeux Matt Pavolka’s The Horns Band w. David Smith, Charlotte Greve, Cutis Hasselbring, Mark Ferber
Bushwick Public House Alden Hellmuth Jam Session

concerts

American Folk Art Museum Bill Wurtzel & Jay Leonhart and guest Roz Corral
St. Peter’s
Amy London

THURSDAY MARCH 21

Arete Gallery Ted Reichman ▲ Joe Moffett, Drew Wesely, Eli Wallace
Arthur’s Tavern
Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Bill Raikovsky Trio w. Ben Rolston, Stephen Boegehold ▲ Jon Irabagon Trio w.  Peter Brendler, Mark Ferber
Birdland Jay Leonhart ▲ Patricia Barber
Birdland Theater Kristina Koller Quartet w. Fima Chupakhin, James Robbins, Joe Spinelli
Blue Note Sadao Watanabe Quartet
Cafe Carlyle Tierney Sutton
The Cell Nick Grinder
City Winery Peter Cincotti
Cleopatra’s Needle Miho Sasaki Band
Dizzy’s DIVA Jazz Orchestra ▲ Late: Kyle Poole
DROM Stringfest: SEVEN)SUNS ▲ MazzMuse ▲ Joe Deninzon and Stratospheerius ▲ 2Birds Band
The Django Harold Mabern Trio ▲ Mark Whitfield
Fat Cat  Kyoko Oyobe Group ▲ POD ▲ Yoshi Waki
Ginny’s Pedrito Martinez
Iridium José James Band
Jazz Gallery
David Leon Quartet w. Sonya Belaya, Florian Herzog, Stephen Boegehold
Jazz Standard Jimmy Greene Quintet w. Lage Lund, Aaron Goldberg, Reuben Rogers, Kendrick Scott
Joe’s Pub Women’s Raga Massive
Jules Bistro Yuval Amiha
Kitano Mamiko Watanabe Trio w. Michael O’Brien, Victor Lewis
Lennox Sapphire Phil Young Experience Band
Le Poisson Rouge Alternative Guitar Summit: The Music of Woodstock 50 Years After: Joel Harrison w. Everett Bradley Choir ▲ Brandon Seabrook Trio ▲ Ben Monder/Jo Lawry ▲ Anupam Shobhakar/Selvaganesh ▲ Scott Metzger ▲ Nels Cline ▲ Vernon Reid
Local 802 AFM John Campo Quartet w. Lewis Porter, Ross Kratter, Sam Gautier
Mezzrow  Gary Versace ▲ Spike Wilner
Nublu 151 Suns of Goldfinger: David Torn, Tim Berne, Ches Smith
Silvana Aaron Irwin Sextet w. Quinsin Nachoff, Matthew McDonald, Emily Wong, Jeff Miles, Gary Wang
Smalls
Immanuel Wilkins ▲ Tim Heagerty ▲ Malick Koly
Smoke Helen Sung Quintet ▲ Nickel & Dime Ops
Tomi Jazz Linda Presgrave Quartet w. Stan Chovnick, Dimitri Moderbacher, Seiji Ochiai
Village Vanguard The Bad Plus: Reid Anderson, Orrin Evans, Dave King
55 Bar Nicole Zuraitis

brooklyn

Issue Project Room Mark Fell & Okkyung Lee▲ Kara-Lis Coverdale; LXV
Roulette María Grand’s Music as a User’s Manual w. Ganavya Doraiswamy, Joel Ross, Rajna Swaminathan

queens

Flushing Town Hall Lady Got Chops Festival International Gala: Vanessa Rubin, Bertha Hope, Yayoi Ikawa, Lucy Blanco, Edwina Thorne, Annette A. Aguilar, Erena Terakubo, Lucianna Padmore, Matoaka Little Eagle, Deborah Knapper, Goussy Célestin, Regina Bonelli, Kim Weston-Moran, Whitney Marchelle, Kim Clarke
Terraza 7
Terraza Big Band

FRIDAY MARCH 22

Arete Gallery Denman Maroney, Jack Wright, Reuben Radding
Arthur’s Tavern
Eri Yamamoto ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Jeff McLaughlin Trio w. Marcos Varela, Rodrigo Recabarren
Birdland Birdland Big Band ▲ Patricia Barber
Birdland Theater Frank Vignola Quartet w. John DiMartino, Dezron Douglas, Vince Cherico
Blue Note The Rippingtons
Cafe Carlyle Tierney Sutton
Cleopatra’s Needle Alan Chaubert Trio
Club Bonafide Dave Chamberlain’s Band of Bones w. guests Mercedes Ellington,
Antoinette Montague
The Cupping Room Mark Capon & Michelle Duda Trio
Dizzy’s DIVA Jazz Orchestra▲ Late: Kyle Poole
The Django Ken Fowser Quintet ▲ Lezlie Harrison
Fat Cat Ray Gallon Trio ▲ The Supreme Queens ▲ Ricky Rodriguez Group ▲ Jared Gold
Gin Fizz Nancy Wilson Tribute: Karlea Lynne w. Brent Birkhead, Jon Thomas,
Darrian Douglas, Noah Jackson
Ginny’s Nancy Wilson Tribute: Nicole Henry
Iridium José James Band
Jazz Gallery
Angela Morris & Anna Webber
Jazz Standard Jimmy Greene Quintet w. Lage Lund, Aaron Goldberg, Reuben Rogers, Otis Brown III
Kitano Mike Clark Trio w. Joe Locke, Essiet Okon Essiet
Mezzrow George Cables ▲ Victor Gould
Pangea David Stern Quartet w. Chris McCarthy, Dominic Duval, Jr., Francisco Mela
Scholes St. Studio Juanma Trujillo
Shrine
The Jade Collective
Smalls
Duane Eubanks ▲ Mark Gross ▲ JD Allen
Smoke Helen Sung Quintet ▲ Johnny O’Neal
The Soundbite Drew Anderson Newtet
Swing 46 George Gee Orchestra
Symphony Space Kamau Adilifu Quartet w. Michael Cochrane, Calvin Hill, Darrell Green
Village Vanguard The Bad Plus: Reid Anderson, Orrin Evans, Dave King
Zinc Bar Lynne Arriale Trio w. Orlando le Fleming, Carl Allen
75 Club Bob Mover Birthday Celebration
1986 Est. Wine Bar & Lounge Jinjoo Yoo & Anna Kolchina

brooklyn

Happygolucky No.1 The Stone Series: Joel Ross Quartet w. Sergio Tabanico, Kanoa Mendenhall, Jeremy Dutton
Ibeam Kazuki Yamanaka Quartet w. Russ Lossing, Cameron Brown, Gerald Cleaver
Issue Project Room Josh Sinton’s Krasa
Radegast Music Hall Cocek Brass Band
Scholes St. Studio Anaïs Maviel/Mara Rosenbloom ▲ The Music Now! Unit: Ras Moshe Burnett, Dave Ross, Matt Lavelle, Lee Odom, Leonid Galaganov, John Pietaro, Charley Sabatino ▲ Harlem Reunion: J.D. Parran, Larry Roland, Jackson Krall, Alexis Marcelo ▲ Matt Lavelle’s 12 Houses Orchestra

queens

Terraza 7 Richard Padron Group

SATURDAY MARCH 23

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Alyson Williams
Bar Next Door Zakk Jones Trio w. John Phillip Allen, Ryan Folger
Birdland Eric Comstock ▲ Patricia Barber
Birdland Theater Frank Vignola Quartet w. John DiMartino, Dezron Douglas, Vince Cherico
Blue Note Sadao Watanabe Quartet
Cafe Carlyle Tierney Sutton
Cleopatra’s Needle Fuku and Chihiro Band
Dizzy’s DIVA Jazz Orchestra ▲ Late: Kyle Poole
The Django David Gibson Quintet ▲ Fleur Seule Latin Big Band
Fat Cat  Karina Colis Band ▲ Wayne Escoffery Band ▲ Greg Glassman
Harlem Stage Gatehouse The Curtis Brothers ▲ Circa ‘95
Iridium
José James Band
Jazz Gallery
Secret People: Nathaniel Morgan, Dustin Carlson, Kate Gentile
Jazz Standard Jimmy Greene Quintet w. Lage Lund, Aaron Goldberg, Reuben Rogers, Kendrick Scott
Kitano Mike Clark Trio w. Joe Locke, Essiet Okon Essiet
Mezzrow George Cables ▲ Jon Davis
Minton’s JC Hopkins Biggish Band
Shrine Lior Milliger’s World Music Project w. Nouns Razafimpamonjy, Santiago Leibson, Birh Razafindrakoto, Rodrigo Recabarren
Smalls
Duane Eubanks ▲ Mark Gross ▲ Philip Harper
Smoke Helen Sung Quintet ▲ Marc Cary
The Soundbite Lady Got Chops Festival: Barbara King and The Spirit of Jazz
Village Vanguard The Bad Plus: Reid Anderson, Orrin Evans, Dave King
Zinc Bar Francisco Mora-Catlett’s AfroHorn Band w. Aruán Ortiz, Rashaan Carter, Román Díaz, Sam Newsome and guest Bob Stewart
75 Club Ted Brown 90th Birthday Party

brooklyn

Happygolucky No. 1 The Stone Series: Joel Ross Quartet w. Sergio Tabanico, Kanoa Mendenhall, Jeremy Dutton
Sista’s Place Lady Got Chops Festival: Tulivu Donna Cumberbatch Tribute to Ida B. Wells

queens

Terraza 7 Manuel Valera Cuban Quartet w. Mauricio Herrera

concerts

Jazz at Lincoln Center Family Concert—Who is Miles Davis?: Sean Jones w. Patrick Bartley, Aaron Holbrook, Helen Sung, Endea Owens, Domo Branch [Rose]
Metro Baptist Church Celebrating Women Composers 2019: Lee Odom w. Chris Forbes, Jennifer Giammarco, Jeremy Carlstedt ▲ Chris Chalfant Grace Jazz w.
Debra Thais Evans, Paul Beaudry ▲ Double Entendre Music Ensemble: Nancy Ranger, Sarah Davol, Patricia Wang, Gilbert DeJean ▲ Rosi Hertlein w. On Ka’a Davis, Dominic Duval, Jr

SUNDAY MARCH 24

Arthur’s Tavern Creole Cooking Jazz Band ▲ Stew Cutler & Friends
Bar Next Door Peter Mazza
Birdland Tali Rubinstein and Friends ▲ Afro-Latin Jazz Orchestra
Birdland Theater Jane Scheckter w. Mike Renzi, Jay Leonhart, Vito Lesczak
Blue Note Brunch: Music of Wynton Marsalis Juilliard Jazz Ensembles w. Elio Villafranca, Doug Wamble ▲ Sadao Watanabe Quartet
Dizzy’s DIVA Jazz Orchestra
Downtown Music Gallery Alex Ward, Ami Yamazaki, Josh Sinton ▲ Trio T: Martin Philadelphy, Daniel Carter, Jarvis Earnshaw
Fat Cat Terry Waldo’s Gotham City Band ▲ Valery Ponomarev Sextet ▲ The Programming of Deprogramming
Injera NYC Idan Morim Trio
Iridium José James Band
Jazz Standard Jimmy Greene Quintet w. Lage Lund, Aaron Goldberg, Reuben Rogers, Kendrick Scott
Kitano Brunch w. Tony Middleton
Mezzrow Spike Wilner Solo Piano ▲ Bruce Barth, Vicente Archer, Montez Coleman ▲ John Merrill & Friends
Russian Samovar
Lady Got Chops Festival: C. Honey Smith Quartet w. Lucy Galliher, Iris Ornig, Chelsea Baratz
Smalls
Vocal Masterclass w. Marion Cowings ▲ Lezlie Harrison ▲ JC Stylles ▲ Ben Zweig
Smoke Helen Sung Quintet
The Soundbite Jonathan Elbaz
Village Vanguard The Bad Plus: Reid Anderson, Orrin Evans, Dave King

brooklyn

Basik Matt La Von Quartet

concerts

Saint Peter’s Church Melissa Stylianou w. Magos Herrera, Rogério Boccato



MONDAY MARCH 11

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door Jocelyn Gould Trio w. Kevin Smith, JK Kim ▲ Carlota Gurascier Trio w. Joe Cohn, Zaid Nasser
Birdland Honeymoon on Broadway▲ Jim Caruso’s Cast Party
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars Big Band
Dizzy’s Brubeck Institute Jazz Quartet: Katharine Williams, Anthony Milano, Micah Collier, Austin Kim and guest Lewis Nash
Fat Cat Ben Paterson▲ Ned Goold ▲ Billy Kaye
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
Jazz Gallery Shai Maestro w. Jorge Roeder, Mark Guiliana
The Jazz Standard
Mingus Big Band
The Kitano Jam Session w. Iris Ornig
The Kola House Glenn Crytzer Orchestra
Local 802 AFM Jam Session
Mezzrow Ron Blake, Marc Cary, Tamir Shmerling ▲ Pasquale Grasso
Smalls
Ari Hoenig ▲ Joe Farnsworth ▲ Sean Mason
Smoke David Hazeltine Quartet
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
Zinc Bar Ron Jackson Trio w. Nathan Brown, Darrel Green
11th Street Bar Richard Clements/Murray Wall Band
55 Bar Jim Ridl ▲ Mike Stern

brooklyn

Bar LunaticoTom Beckham’s Slice w. Nate Radley, Gary Wang, Diego Voglino
Bushwick Public House Noah Phillips, Adam Lane, Vijay Anderson ▲ Stephen Gauci, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea ▲ Chet Doxas, Jacob Sacks, Vinnie Sperrazza ▲ Lee Tomboulian, Carlos Cuevas, Mal Stein, Ratzo Harris, Tom Beckham ▲  Lior Milliger Xperi-Mental 4tet w. Sana Nagano, Sean Conly, Jeremy Carlstedt ▲ Max Kutner/Tania Chen
Slope Lounge Emilio Solla Tango Jazz Orchestra

concerts

Schomberg CenterWomen’s Jazz Festival—A Salute to Women in Bebop: Diedre L. Murray

TUESDAY MARCH 12

Arthur’s Tavern Yuichi Hirakawa ▲ House Rockin’ Blues
Arturo’s Art Hirihara Trio
The Astor Room Joel Forrester Solo Piano
Bar Next Door Nick Semenykhin Trio w. Solomon Gottfried, Jerome Gillespie ▲ Carol Morgan Trio w. John Merrill, Jon Roche
Birdland Vincent Herring
The Bitter End Kenny Carr Group
Blue Note Eddie Palmieri
Dizzy’s New York Youth Symphony Jazz Band w. guests Ryan Keberle, Matt Holman ▲ Late: Davis Whitfield and Maniacs of the 4th Dimension w. Daniel Duke, Dan Nadeau
The Django Gerardo Contino
Fat Cat Saul Rubin Zebtet ▲ Peter Brainin Latin Jazz Workshop ▲ Alexi David
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
Jazz Standard
 Michael Leonhart Orchestra w. Philip Dizack, Dave Guy, Carter Yasutake, Jordan McClean, Ray Mayson, John Ellis, Ian Hendrickson-Smith, Jason Marshall, Sara Schoenbeck, Nathan Koci, Robbie Mangano, Danton Boller, Elizabeth Pupo-Walker
Kitano Ethan Pine Quartet
Mezzrow  Paul Jost, Jim Ridl & Dean Johnson ▲ Vanessa Perea
NYC Baha’i Center Mike Longo’s State of the Art Jazz Ensemble w. Ira Hawkins
Smalls Frank Lacy ▲ Justin Robinson ▲ Malik McLaurine Trio
Smoke David Gibson Quartet w. Freddie Hendrix, Jared Gold, Kush Abadey
The Stone Lily Maase’s The Suite Unraveling w. Jeff Tobias, Nick Millevoi, Tyshawn Sorey ▲ John Zorn Improv Benefit
Swing 46 George Gee Swing Orchestra
Village Vanguard Miguel Zenón Quartet w. Luis Perdomo, Hans Glawischnig, Henry Cole
55 Bar Stan Killian FORQ: Chris McQueen, Henry Hey, Kevin Scott, Jason Thomas

brooklyn

Barbes Matt Pavolka The Horns Band w. Dave Smith, Charlotte Greve, Curtis Hasselbring, Mark Ferber
Bar Lunatico
Max Johnson
Halyard’s
William Tatge, Pablo Menares, Jeff Hirshfield
Roulette Vijay Iyer & Craig Taborn

WEDNESDAY MARCH 13

Arthur’s Tavern Eve Silber ▲ Alyson Williams w. Arthur’s House Band
Bar Next Door Andrew Kushnir Trio w. Panayiotis Athanatos, John Sims ▲ Jonathan Kreisberg Trio
Birdland David Oswalt’s Louis Armstrong Eternity Band ▲ Vincent Herring
Birdland Theater Beegie Adair/Monica Ramey ▲ The Music of Leonard Bernstein: Pete Malinverni, Doug Weiss, Aaron Seeber
Blue Note Eddie Palmieri
Cleopatra’s Needle Open Mic w. Les Kurtz ▲ Nathan Brown
Dizzy’s Jazz Takes Flight—A Woman’s Perspective: Lakecia Benjamin ▲ Late: Davis Whitfield
The Django Steven Feifke Big Band
Fat Cat Raphael D’lugoff Trio +1 ▲ Harold Mabern Trio ▲ Ned Goold
Jazz Standard Chris Bergson Band
Kitano Ken Kobayashi Trio w. Yusuke Kono, Sean Conly
Mezzrow Michael Wolff ▲ Sullivan Fortner
Park Avenue Armory
Miya Masaoka w. Kazuma Yamanaka, Jinya Imai, Makiko Sakurai, Kamala Sankaram, Chris Nappi
Smalls 
Jochen Rueckert ▲ Darryl Yokley ▲ Davis Whitfield
The Stone Marianne Gythfeldt and Adrian Morejon
Swing 46 Stan Rubin Orchestra feat. Joe Politi
Village Vanguard Miguel Zenón Quartet w. Luis Perdomo, Hans Glawischnig, Henry Cole
Zinc Bar Janis Siegel/Lauren Kinhan w. John DiMartino, Yoshi Waki, Vince Cherico
and guest Raul Midón
55 Bar Mike Stern
75 Club Gordon Edwards and Stuff Party

brooklyn

Bar Bayeux Adam Kolker, Steve Cardenas, Billy Mintz
Bar Lunatico Roy Nathanson/Deirdre Rodma
Barbes Tokala: Brandon Seabrook, Shoko Nagai, Stomu Takeishi, Satoshi Takeishi
Bushwick Public House Alden Hellmuth Jam Session

queens

Flushing Town Hall Carol Sudhalter Jazz Jam
Terraza 7 Brandon Lopez solo ▲ Alejandro Flórez/Dan Lippe

concerts

St. Peter’s Luiz Simas/Wesley Amorim

THURSDAY MARCH 14

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Elijah Shiffer Trio w. Jack Aylor, Vincente Hanson ▲ Dave Stryker Trio w. Jared Gold, Mark Whitfield, Jr
Birdland Ehud Asherie Trio w. Peter Washington, Rodney Green ▲ Vincent Herring
Birdland Theater Beegie Adair/Monica Ramey ▲ The Music of Leonard Bernstein: Pete Malinverni, Doug Weiss, Aaron Seeber
Blue Note Charles Tolliver 50th Anniversary of Paper Man w. Gary Bartz, Vijay Iyer, Buster Williams, Lenny White
Cleopatra’s Needle Louise Rogers Band
Club Bonafide Emilie Surtees
Dizzy’s Joan Belgrave Quintet w. JD Allen, Zen Zadravec, Santi Debriano, Brandon Williams▲ Late: Davis Whitfield
The Django John Dokes ▲ Ian Hendrickson-Smith
Fat Cat  Simona Premazzi Group ▲ Greg Glassman ▲ Pablo Bencid
Iridium Oz Noy, Jimmy Haslip, Dave Weckl
Jazz Gallery
Out Of The Woods: Saraswathi Ranganathan, Saraswathi Ranganathan,
Ganapathi Ranganathan
Jazz Standard René Marie w. John Chin, Elias Bailey, Quentin Baxter
Kitano Kenny Carr Quartet w. John Ellis, Tony Scherr, Kenny Wollesen
Lennox Sapphire Phil Young Experience Band
Mezzrow  Mike Longo & Paul West ▲ Spike Wilner
Nublu 151 Shilpa Ray solo ▲ Hearing Things: Matt Bauder, JP Schlegelmilch, Vinnie Sperrazza, Ava Mendoza, Jonathan Lam, Elizabeth Pupo-Walker ▲ Night Sax: Stuart D. Bogie, Dave Harrington, Phil Weinrobe
Smalls Jochen Rueckert ▲ Carlos Abadie ▲ Jonathan Thomas
Smoke Harold Mabern Birthday Celebration w. John Webber, Joe Farnsworth and guests ▲ Nickel & Dime Ops
The Stone Hannah Levinson
Village Vanguard Miguel Zenón Quartet w. Luis Perdomo, Hans Glawischnig, Henry Cole
Zinc Bar Cesar Orozco and Kamarata Jazz
55 Bar Nicole Zuraitis

brooklyn

Barbes Sandcatchers: Yoshie Fruchter, Myk Freedman, Michael Bates, Tim Keiper
and guest Erik Friedlander
Happylucky No. 1 
Eschatology Records Showcase: Ben Cohen; Matt Nelson; Eli Wallace ▲ Joanna Mattrey, Ben Gerstein, Sean Ali
Hank’s Saloon Birth Of The Cool Sextet: Jeremy Mush1, Luis Zuluaga, Harold Weg, Patrick Laslie, Andrew Schwandt, Paul Stickne
National Sawdust
Magos Herrera w. Brooklyn Rider
Roulette Interpretations: Joan La Barbara; Tom Chiu’s Ensemble Metrix w. Meaghan Burke, Sara Schoenbeck, Charles Waters, Peter Zummo

queens

Jamaica Center for Arts & Learning Joel Ross Trio
Terraza 7
Terraza Big Band

concerts

Zankel Hall Andy Statman Trio w. Jim Whitney, Larry Eagle

FRIDAY MARCH 15

Arete Gallery Denman Maroney, Jack Wright, Reuben Radding
Arthur’s Tavern
Eri Yamamoto ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Dave Pietro Trio w. Matt Penman, Ari Hoenig
Birdland Birdland Big Band ▲ Vincent Herring
Birdland Theater Beegie Adair/Monica Ramey ▲ The Music of Leonard Bernstein: Pete Malinverni, Doug Weiss, Aaron Seeber
Blue Note Charles Tolliver 50th Anniversary of Paper Man w. Gary Bartz, Vijay Iyer, Buster Williams, Lenny White
Cleopatra’s Needle Libby Richman Trio
Dizzy’s Nat King Cole Centennial Celebration: Johnny O’Neal Quartet w. Ilya Lushtak, Mark Lewandowski, Itay Morchi ▲ Late: Davis Whitfield
The Django Ken Fowser Quintet ▲ Michael Arenella Dreamland Orchestra
Fat Cat Alycin Yaffee Band ▲ The Supreme Queens ▲ Claffy ▲ Avi Rothbard
Gin Fizz Emily Braden w. Shareef Clayton
Iridium Oz Noy, Jimmy Haslip, Dave Weckl
Jazz Gallery
Alexis Cuadrado Shoes w. Kavita Shah, Nadje Noordhuis, Brian Sanders, Christos Rafalides, Martha Kato, Shirazette Tinnin
Jazz Standard René Marie w. John Chin, Elias Bailey, Quentin Baxter
Kitano Jason Ennis Quartet w. Michael Zsoldos, Michael O’Brien, Conor Meehan
Knickerbocker Russ Kassoff & Jay Anderson
Mezzrow Scott Robinson ▲ Victor Gould
Pangea David Stern Quartet w. Chris McCarthy, Dominic Duval, Jr., Francisco Mela
Scholes St. Studio Juanma Trujillo
Smalls
Alex Graham ▲ Walt Weiskopf Quartet w. Peter Zak, Amy Shook, Steve Fidyk ▲ JD Allen
Smoke Harold Mabern Birthday Celebration w. John Webber, Joe Farnsworth and guests ▲ Johnny O’Neal
The Soundbite AfroMantra Latin Jazz Quartet
The Stone Kris Davis, Marc Ribot, Leon Boykins, Devin Hoff, Ches Smith
Swing 46 George Gee Orchestra
Village VanguardMiguel Zenón Quartet w. Luis Perdomo, Hans Glawischnig, Henry Cole
55 Bar Adam Klipple
75 Club Andy Bey

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Yacine Boulares’ Ajoyo
Happygolucky No.1 The Stone Series: Gyan Riley
Ibeam Biliana Voutchkova/Susan Alcorn
Issue Project Room Josh Sinton’s Krasa

queens

Flushing Town Hall Unforgettable—The Magic of Nat King Cole: Sachal Vasandani
Terrazza 7 Cesar Orozco Trio

concerts

Jazz at Lincoln Center Monterey Jazz Festival on Tour: Cécile McLorin Salvant, Bria Skonberg, Melissa Aldana, Christian Sands, Yasushi Nakamura, Jamison Ross
Zurcher Gallery Larry Grenadier solo

SATURDAY MARCH 16

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Alyson Williams
Bar Next Door Ben Eunson Trio w. Matt Clohesy, JK Kim
Birdland Eric Comstock ▲ Vincent Herring
Birdland Theater Beegie Adair/Monica Ramey ▲ The Music of Leonard Bernstein: Pete Malinverni, Doug Weiss, Aaron Seeber
Blue Note Charles Tolliver 50th Anniversary of Paper Man w. Gary Bartz, Vijay Iyer, Buster Williams, Lenny White
Cleopatra’s Needle Alan Rosenthal Trio
Dizzy’s Nat King Cole Centennial Celebration: Johnny O’Neal Quartet with Ilya Lushtak, Mark Lewandowski, Itay Morchi ▲ Late: Zaccai Curtis CUBOP
The Django Wayne Escoffery Organ Quartet ▲ Robert Edwards Big Band
Fat Cat Rafael Mondeagudo and Music Connection ▲ Brawlick ▲ Greg Glassman
Iridium Oz Noy, Jimmy Haslip, Dave Weckl
Jazz Gallery
Alexis Cuadrado Shoes w. Kavita Shah, Nadje Noordhuis, Brian Sanders, Christos Rafalides, Martha Kato, Shirazette Tinnin
Jazz Standard René Marie w. John Chin, Elias Bailey, Quentin Baxter
Kitano Ed Cherry Trio w. John DiMartino, Gary Wang
Knickerbocker
Russ Kassoff & Boots Maleson
Mezzrow Scott Robinson ▲ Anthony Wonsey
Minton’s JC Hopkins Biggish Band
Smalls
Alex Graham ▲ Walt Weiskopf Quartet w. Peter Zak, Amy Shook, Steve Fidyk ▲ Brooklyn Circle
Smoke Harold Mabern Birthday Celebration w. John Webber, Joe Farnsworth and guests ▲ Marc Cary
The Soundbite Lady Got Chops Festival: Aziza Miller Quartet
The Stone Greg Chudzik, Tristan Kasten-Kraus, Evan Runyon, Pat Swoboda
Village Vanguard Miguel Zenón Quartet w. Luis Perdomo, Hans Glawischnig, Henry Cole
Zinc Bar Francisco Mora-Catlett’s AfroHorn Band w. Aruán Ortiz, Rashaan Carter, Román Díaz, Sam Newsome and guest Bob Stewart
54 Below John Minnock’s Right Around The Corner w. Enrique Hanenine, Carlos Mena, Pablo Eluchans and guest Dave Liebman
75 Club Andy Bey 

brooklyn

Happygolucky No. 1 The Stone Series: Gyan Riley
Ibeam Ben Stapp’s Mind Creature Sound Dasein w. Joe Morris, Stephen Haynes
Sista’s Place
 Lady Got Chops Festival: Camille Gainer-Jones Tribute to Miriam Makeba

queens

Flushing Town Hall Garifuna Jazz Ensemble
Terraza 7 Luisito Quintero Band

concerts

Jazz at Lincoln Center Monterey Jazz Festival on Tour: Cécile McLorin Salvant, Bria Skonberg, Melissa Aldana, Christian Sands, Yasushi Nakamura, Jamison Ross
TriBeCa PAC Emmet Cohen Trio w. Russell Hall, Evan Sherman
Zankel Hall Nicholas Payton Afro-Caribbean Mixtape

SUNDAY MARCH 17

Arthur’s Tavern Creole Cooking Jazz Band ▲ Stew Cutler & Friends
Bar Next Door Peter Mazza
Birdland Bobby LaVell Jazz Orchestra ▲ Afro-Latin Jazz Orchestra
Blue Note Brunch: Alex Minasian Quartet ▲ Charles Tolliver 50th Anniversary of Paper Man w. Gary Bartz, Vijay Iyer, Buster Williams, Lenny White
Dizzy’s Nat King Cole Centennial Celebration: Johnny O’Neal Quartet w. Ilya Lushtak, Mark Lewandowski, Itay Morchi
Downtown Music Gallery Sarah Bernstein, Sana Nagano, Leonor Falcon, Nick Jozwiak ▲ Jarvis Earnshaw, Daniel Carter, Zach Swanson
Fat Cat Terry Waldo’s Gotham City Band ▲ Brandon Lee Group▲ The Programming of Deprogramming
Injera NYC Idan Morim Trio
Iridium Oz Noy, Jimmy Haslip, Dave Weckl
Jazz Standard René Marie w. John Chin, Elias Bailey, Quentin Baxter
Kitano Brunch w. Tony Middleton
Mezzrow Jon-Erik Kellso/Ehud Asherie ▲ Panas Athanatos & Friends
Smalls
Vocal Masterclass w. Marion Cowings ▲ Grant Stewart ▲ Jon Beshay ▲  Ben Zweig
Smoke Harold Mabern Birthday Celebration w. John Webber, Joe Farnsworth and guests
The Soundbite Bruce Edwards
Village VanguardMiguel Zenón Quartet w. Luis Perdomo, Hans Glawischnig, Henry Cole
55 Bar Ray Anderson Pocket Brass Band ▲ Tyler Blanton

brooklyn

Basik Matt La Von Quartet
The Owl Anna Webber’s Rectangles w. Marc Hannaford, Adam Hopkins, Mark Ferber
Scholes St. Studio Nick Lyons

concerts

Saint Peter’s Church Theo Bleckmann



MONDAY MARCH 4

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door Ryan Hernandez Trio w. Paul Cuffari, Hank Allen-Barfield ▲ Elisabeth Lohninger Trio w. Walter Fischbacher, Gary Wang
Birdland George Abud & Katrina Lenk▲ Jim Caruso’s Cast Party
Blue Note Dizzy Gillespie Afro Cuban All-Stars
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars Big Band
Dizzy’s Gwilym Simcock Solo ▲ Takeshi Ohbayashi Trio
Fat Cat Harold O’Neal ▲ Theo Hill ▲ Billy Kaye
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
The Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
The Kitano Jam Session w. Iris Ornig
The Kola House Glenn Crytzer Orchestra
Local 802 AFM Jam Session
Mezzrow Raphael D’Lugoff, Joe Fitzgerald & Phil Stewart ▲ Pasquale Grasso
Nublu 151 Danton Boller Quintet w. John Ellis, Tadataka Unno, Jeremy Wilms, Josh Roberts
Smalls
Ari Hoenig ▲ Joe Farnsworth ▲ Sean Mason
Smoke David Hazeltine Quartet
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
Zinc Bar Ron Affif Trio w. Ricky Rodriguez, Mark Ferber
11th Street Bar Richard Clements/Murray Wall Band
55 Bar Jean-Michel Pilc Trio Rick Rosato, Jerad Lippi

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Christopher McBride Quintet
Bushwick Public House Blaise Siwula Ensemble w. Jesse Dulman, Stan Nishimura, Brian King ▲ Stephen Gauci, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea ▲ Kazuki Yamanaka, Todd Neufeld, Billy Mintz ▲ Don Chapman, Aron Namenwirth, Zach Swanson, Jeremy Carlstedt; Adam Caine, Nick Lyons, Dan Kurfirst ▲ Hampus Ohman Frolund & Robbie Lee
The Owl Jim Black Trio w. Elias Stemeseder, Thomas Morgan
Slope Lounge Remy Le Boeuf Assembly of Shadows w. Greg Robbins, Vito Chiavuzzo, Ben Kono, John Lowery, Carl Maraghi, Anna Webber, Eric Miller, Natalie Cressman, Isaac Kaplan, Jennifer Wharton, John Lake, Tony Glausi, Philip Dizack, Matt Holman, Alex Goodman, Martha Kato, Matt Aronoff, Peter Kronreif
Spectrum ReSoundings Trio: Catherine Lee, John Savage, Dana Reason

concerts

Schomberg Center Women’s Jazz Festival—Dear Nina: Drea d’Nur and Rootstock Republic

 

TUESDAY MARCH 5

Arthur’s Tavern Yuichi Hirakawa ▲ House Rockin’ Blues
Arturo’s Art Hirihara Trio
The Astor Room Joel Forrester Solo Piano
Bar Next Door Alec Aldred Trio w. Kris Monson, Zack O’Farrill ▲ Rez Abbasi Trio w. Isabelle Oliver, Kenneth Salters
Birdland Karrin Allyson w. Miro Sprague, Marty Jaffe, Jerome Jennings
Birdland Theater Nellie McKay ▲ Allyson Briggs and Fleur Seule
Blue Note Spyro Gyra
Dizzy’s Alphonso Horne’s Gotham Kings Mardi Gras Celebration▲ Late: Endea Owens
Fat Cat Behn Gillece ▲ Alvaro Benevitas Group ▲ Craig Wuepper
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
Jazz Standard
Ravi Coltrane Quartet w. David Gilmore, Rashaan Carter
Kitano Kaisa’s Machine
Le Poisson Rouge Julian Lage Trio
Mezzrow
  Dan Levinson, Kris Tokarski, John Gill ▲ Joy Brown

National Sawdust Adam O’Farrill Nonet ▲ Aaron Burnett and the Big Machine w. Peter Evans, Carlos Homs, Nick Jozwiak, Kush Abadey
NYC Baha’i Center
Lou Caputo Not So Big Band
Nublu 151
James Brandon Lewis & Val Jeanty ▲ JP Schlegelmilch, Jonathan Goldberger, Jim Black ▲  Anteloper: Jaimie Branch & Jason Nazary
Smalls 
Abraham Burton ▲ Eli Degibri ▲ Malik McLaurine Trio
Smoke Groove Quartet
The Stone Nels Cline, Val Jeanty, Ches Smith
Swing 46 George Gee Swing Orchestra
Village Vanguard Ambrose Akinmusire Quintet w. Walter Smith III, Sullivan Fortner, Harish Raghavan, Justin Brown

brooklyn

Halyard’s Dan Tepfer
Roulette Matthew Shipp, Allen Lowe, Gerald Cleaver, Kevin Ray

WEDNESDAY MARCH 6

Arthur’s Tavern Eve Silber ▲ Alyson Williams w. Arthur’s House Band
Bar Next Door Olin Clark Trio with Sam Weber, Evan Hyde ▲ Jonathan Kreisberg Trio
Birdland David Oswalt’s Louis Armstrong Eternity Band ▲ Karrin Allyson w. Miro Sprague, Marty Jaffe, Jerome Jennings
Birdland Theater Nellie McKay
Blue Note Spyro Gyra
Chelsea Music Hall Glenn Crytzer Orchestra
Cleopatra’s Needle Open Mic w. Les Kurtz ▲ Nathan Brown
Dizzy’s Chuck Israels Nextet w. Charlie Porter, Tim Wilcox, John Moak, Aaron Diehl,
Jimmy Madison ▲ Late: Endea Owens
The Django Ed Cherry Trio
Fat Cat Raphael D’lugoff Trio +1 ▲ Groover Trio ▲ Ned Goold
Jazz Standard Ravi Coltrane Quartet w. David Gilmore, Rashaan Carter
Kitano Kathleen Landis Trio w. Boots Maleson and guests
Mezzrow Aaron Graves, Kenny Davis & Ronnie Burrage ▲ Mike Bond
Nublu Val Jeanty ▲ James Brandon Lewis’ An Unruly Manifesto w. Jaimie Branch, Anthony Pirog, Luke Stewart, Warren Trae Crudup III
Rockwood Music Hall
Christian Li & Mike Bono’s Visitors
Smalls
Scott Neumann ▲ Hillel Salem ▲ Davis Whitfield
The Stone Mary Halvorson, Liberty Ellman, Nick Dunston, Ches Smith
Swing 46 Stan Rubin Orchestra feat. Joe Politi
Village Vanguard Ambrose Akinmusire Quintet w. Walter Smith III, Sullivan Fortner, Harish Raghavan,
Justin Brown
55 Bar Mike Stern

queens

Flushing Town Hall Carol Sudhalter Jazz Jam
Terraza 7 Ari Hoenig Trio w. Tivon Pennicott, Or Bareke

concerts

The New School Tishman Auditorium New School Studio Orchestra directed by Darcy James Argue
Park Avenue Armory Roscoe Mitchell w. Roberta Michel, Dana Reason, John Savage, Catherine Lee, William Winant, Joseph Kubera, Thomas Buckner, Scott Robinson, Sara Schoenbeck, John Christa, John Gattis, Carlos Cordeiro

THURSDAY MARCH 7

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Andrew Pereira Trio w. Jeff Dingler, JK Kim ▲ Kevin B. Clark Trio w. Jeff Reed, Chris Smith
Birdland Yvette Norwood-Tiger: World Tour of Jazz ▲ Karrin Allyson w. Miro Sprague, Marty Jaffe, Jerome Jennings
Birdland Theater Nellie McKay
Blue Note Spyro Gyra
Cleopatra’s Needle Noriko Kamo Duo
Dizzy’s Renee Rosnes Quartet w. Steve Nelson, Peter Washington, Lewis Nash  ▲ Late: Endea Owens
The Django Pat Bianchi Organ Trio ▲ Sonny Step
Fat Cat Miki Yamanaka ▲ Saul Rubin Zebtet ▲ Todd Herbert
Ginny’s Pedrito Martinez
Iridium Jaimoe’s Jasssz Band
Jazz Gallery
Alina Engibaryan
Jazz Standard Ravi Coltrane Quartet w. David Gilmore, Rashaan Carter
Kitano Harvey Diamond Trio w. Cameron Brown, Joe Hunt
The Kitchen William Parker’s Trail of Tears Continuum (1492-2019) w. AnnMarie Sandy, Raina Sokolov Gonzalez, Fred Moten, Tracie Morris, Cooper-Moore, James Brandon Lewis, Hamid Drake
Lennox Sapphire Phil Young Experience Band
Mezzrow  Michael Blake, Chris McCarthy & Ben Allison▲ Spike Wilner
Nublu 151 Samita Sinha
Smalls Jerome Sabbagh & Greg Tuohey Group w. Chris Lightcap, Kush Abadey ▲
Noam Weisenberg ▲  Malick Koly
Smoke Steve Davis Sextet w. Josh Bruneau, Wayne Escoffery, Xavier Davis, Dezron Douglas, Willie Jones III ▲ Nickel & Dime Ops
The Stone James Brandon Lewis, Nels Cline, Nick Dunston, Ches Smith
Village Vanguard Ambrose Akinmusire Quintet w. Walter Smith III, Sullivan Fortner, Harish Raghavan, Justin Brown
Zinc Bar Roman Díaz and Rumba Habanera
55 Bar Arianna Neikrug w. Ariel Pocock, Matt Aronoff, Mark Ferber

brooklyn

Happylucky No. 1 Eschatology Records Showcase: Ben Cohen; Matt Nelson; Eli Wallace ▲ Joanna Mattrey, Ben Gerstein, Sean Ali
Radegast Hall
Glenn Crytzer Quintet
Roulette Shayna Dulberger Bitter Sky w. Fay Victor, Ava Mendoza, Juan Pablo 

queens

Terraza 7 Terraza Big Band

concerts

Greenwich House Music School Trot-A-Mouse: Simon Jermyn, Anna Webber, Charlotte Greve, Mark Ferber ▲ Simon Jermyn & Charlotte Greve
Miller Theater Composer Portraits—John Zorn: Tara Helen O’Connor, Peter Evans, Marshall Gilkes, Dave Taylor, Stephen Gosling, Christopher Otto, Austin Wulliman,
John Pickford Richards, Jay Campbell, Shanir Blumenkranz, Tyshawn Sorey

FRIDAY MARCH 8

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Jeff Barone Trio w. Pat Bianchi, Daniel Glass
Birdland Birdland Big Band ▲ Karrin Allyson w. Miro Sprague, Marty Jaffe, Jerome Jennings
Birdland Theater Nellie McKay ▲ Adam Birnbaum Trio w. Yasushi Nakamura, Pete Van Nostrand
Blue Note Spyro Gyra
The Cell Cristina Morrison w. Solange Prat, Liz Rosas, María Enriqueta, Misha Piatigorsky, Sergio Brandao, Kenny Grohowsky, Samuel Torres
Cleopatra’s Needle John Weiss Trio
Club Bonafide Aaron Rimbui Quatre
Dizzy’s Renee Rosnes Quartet w. Steve Nelson, Peter Washington, Lewis Nash ▲ Late: Endea Owens
The Django Ken Fowser Quintet ▲ Jason Prover Sneak Thievery Orchestra
Fat Cat Corin Stiggall Quintet ▲ Christopher McBride and The Whole Truth ▲ Nick Hempton
Gin Fizz Vivian Sessoms w. Shareef Clayton
Ginny’s
Harold Mabern Trio
Jazz Gallery Jonathan Finlayson
Jazz Standard Ravi Coltrane Quartet w. David Gilmore, Rashaan Carter
Joe’s Pub Chano Domínguez

Kitano Ricky Ford Quartet w. Mark Soskin, Rufus Reid, Al Foster
The Kitchen Dave Burrell’s Harlem Renaissance w. Ted Daniel, Steve Swell, Dick Griffin, William Parker, Hamid Drake
Knickerbocker Roy Meriwether & Saadi Zain
Mezzrow Buster Williams & Brandon McCune ▲ Neal Caine
Nublu  Ilhan Ersahin, Dave Harrington, Kenny Wollesen
Scholes St. Studio Juanma Trujillo
Smalls
Rachel Z ▲ Michael Cochrane ▲ Corey Wallace DUBtet
Smoke Steve Davis Sextet w. Josh Bruneau, Wayne Escoffery, Xavier Davis, Dezron Douglas, Willie Jones III ▲ Johnny O’Neal
The SoundbiteReggie Pittman & Loren Daniels Quartet
The Stone Kris Davis, Marc Ribot, Leon Boykins, Devin Hoff, Ches Smith
Swing 46 George Gee Orchestra
Village Vanguard Ambrose Akinmusire Quintet w. Walter Smith III, Sullivan Fortner, Harish Raghavan, Justin Brown
55 Bar Tessa Souter
75 Club Luigi and Pasuqle Grasso Quartet

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Alvaro Benavides Group
Barbes
Lucian Ban & Mat Maneri
Happygolucky No.1 The Stone Series: Ami/Kazu Kumagai
Ibeam Irene Aranda/Brandon Lopez
Radegast Hall Moses Patrou Band
Spectrum Eliot Cardinaux’ Sweet Beyond Witness ▲ No Land/Joanna Mattrey ▲
Flin van Hemmen’s Drums of Days w. Todd Neufeld, Eivind Opsvik

SATURDAY MARCH 9

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Alyson Williams
Bar Next Door Tobias Meinhart Trio w. Orlando le Fleming, Jesse Simpson
Birdland Eric Comstock ▲ Karrin Allyson w. Miro Sprague, Marty Jaffe, Jerome Jennings
Birdland Theater Nellie McKay ▲ Adam Birnbaum Trio w. Yasushi Nakamura, Pete Van Nostrand
Blue Note Spyro Gyra
The Cell Mareike Wiening Metrpolis Paradise w. Rich Perry, Glenn Zaleski, Alex Goodman, Johannes Felscher
Cleopatra’s Needle Phil Briggs Trio
Dizzy’s Renee Rosnes Quartet w. Steve Nelson, Peter Washington, Lewis Nash ▲ Late: Endea Owens
The Django Myron Walden Countryfied ▲ Professor Cunningham and His Old School
Fat Cat Rafael Mondeagudo and Music Connection ▲ Brawlick ▲ Greg Glassman
Jazz Gallery Tomas Fujiwara Triple Double w. Mary Halvorson, Brandon Seabrook, Ralph Alessi, Taylor Ho Bynum, Gerald Cleaver
Jazz Standard Ravi Coltrane Quartet w. David Gilmore, Rashaan Carter
Kitano Ricky Ford Quartet w. Mark Soskin, Rufus Reid, Al Foster
The Kitchen Andrew Cyrille’s Haitian Fascination w. Jorge Sylvester, Angelica Sanchez, Lisle Atkinson, Val Jeanty
Knickerbocker
Roy Meriwether & Saadi Zain
Mezzrow Buster Williams & Brandon McCune ▲ Anthony Wonsey
Minton’s JC Hopkins Biggish Band
Rockwood Music Hall Aaron Irwin Sextet w. Peter Hess, Matthew McDonald, Emily Wong, Jeff Miles, Gary Wang
Smalls
Rachel Z ▲ Pete and Will Anderson w. Chuck Redd ▲ Philip Harper
Smoke Steve Davis Sextet w. Josh Bruneau, Wayne Escoffery, Xavier Davis, Dezron Douglas, Willie Jones III ▲ Marc Cary
The Soundbite Lady Got Chops Festival: Bertha Hope Quartet w. Lakecia Benjamin
The Stone Laugh Ash: Jennifer Choi, Davy Lazar, Anna Webber, Oscar Noriega, Michael Nicolas, Ches Smith
Symphony Space Kelley Suttenfield Trio w. Tosh Sheridan, Adam Fisher
Village Vanguard Ambrose Akinmusire Quintet w. Walter Smith III, Sullivan Fortner, Harish Raghavan, Justin Brown
Zinc Bar David Kikoski Trio w. Gene Perla, Adam Nussbaum
The 75 Club Chris Flory Trio

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Erik Deutsch
Barbes
Karen Mantler Trio w. Kato Hideki, Doug Wieselman
Happygolucky No. 1 The Stone Series: Ami/Kazu Kumagai
Ibeam Yoon Sun Choi, Jacob Sacks, Liz Kosack
Issue Project Room Charmaine Lee
National Sawdust
 The Music of John Zorn and Jesse Harris: Petra Haden, Julian Lage, Jorge Roeder, Kenny Wollesen, Jesse Harris
Sista’s Place
Lady Got Chops Festival: Tribute to Winnie Mandela

concerts

Merkin Hall Transparent Water Trio: Omar Sosa, Seckou Keita, Gustavo Ovalles

SUNDAY MARCH 10

Arthur’s Tavern Creole Cooking Jazz Band ▲ Stew Cutler & Friends
Bar Next Door Peter Mazza
Birdland Brian Newman and The New Alchemy Jazz Orchestra▲ Afro-Latin Jazz Orchestra
Birdland Theater David DeJesus w. Donald Vega, Doug Weiss, Chris Smith
Blue Note Brunch: Combo Nuevo ▲ Spyro Gyra
Dizzy’s Renee Rosnes Quartet w. Steve Nelson, Peter Washington, Lewis Nash
Downtown Music Gallery Jessica and Tony Jones ▲ Thomas Heberer & Joe Hertenstein
Fat Cat Terry Waldo’s Gotham City Band ▲ Dan Aran
Injera NYC Idan Morim Trio
Jazz Gallery Harish Raghavan Quartet w. Charles Altura, Justin Brown, Logan Richardson
Jazz Museum in Harlem Intergenerational Jazz Jam
Jazz Standard Ravi Coltrane Quartet w. David Gilmore, Rashaan Carter
Kitano Brunch w. Tony Middleton
Mezzrow Noah Haidu, Todd Coolman, Billy Hart ▲ John Merrill
Russian Samovar Lady Got Chops Festival: Boncellia Lewis Trio w. Lucy Galliher, Kim Clarke
Smalls
Vocal Masterclass w. Marion Cowings ▲ Tardo Hammer ▲ Dave Gibson ▲  Ben Zweig
Smoke Steve Davis Sextet w. Josh Bruneau, Wayne Escoffery, Xavier Davis, Dezron Douglas, Willie Jones III
The Soundbite Jon Elbaz
Tomi Jazz Linda Presgrave Quartet w. Stan Chovnick, Dimitri Moderbacher, Seiji Ochia
Village Vanguard Ambrose Akinmusire Quintet w. Walter Smith III, Sullivan Fortner, Harish Raghavan, Justin Brown
55 Bar Jim Campilongo & Luca Benedetti

brooklyn

Basik Matt La Von Quartet

concerts

Saint Peter’s Church Theo Bleckmann



MONDAY FEBRUARY 25

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door Jhoe Garay Trio w. Alec Castro, Moto Kobayashi ▲ Michelle Walker Trio w. Ron Affif, Michael O’Brien
Birdland  Scott Alan ▲ Jim Caruso’s Cast Party
Blue Note Wallace Roney Quintet
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars Big Band
Dizzy’s Matthew Shipp Trio w. Michael Bisio, Newman Taylor Baker
Fat Cat Evan Shinners ▲ Alexi David ▲ Billy Kaye
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
The Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
The Kitano Jam Session w. Iris Ornig
The Kola House Glenn Crytzer Orchestra
Le Poisson Rouge Brittany Anjou’s Enamiĝo Reciprokataj w. Greg Chudzik, Shirazette Tinnin
Local 802 AFM Jam Session
Mezzrow Lucy Yeghiazaryan, Steve Ash & Clovis Nicolas ▲ Pasquale Grasso
Smalls Lucas Pino Nonet w. Philip Dizack, Alex LoRe, Nick Finzer, Ron Blake, Rafal Sarnecki, Glenn Zaleski, Desmond White, Jimmy Macbride ▲ Rodney Green Quartet w. Nicole Glover, Lage Lund, Dean Torrey ▲ Jon Elbaz
Smoke David Hazeltine Quartet
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
Zinc Bar Rodney Jones Trio w. Lonnie Plaxico, Ronnie Burrage
11th Street Bar Richard Clements/Murray Wall Band
55 Bar Elsa Nilsson Quartet w. Jeff McLaughlin, Alex Minier, Cody Rahn

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Jessica Lurie Ensemble w. Mazz Swift, Brian Marsella
Bushwick Public House Patricio Jijon, Serkan Ozkaya, Uran Kamper, Juan Carlos Aleman ▲ Stephen Gauci, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea ▲ Lena Bloch, Waldron Ricks, Larry Roland, Billy Mintz ▲ John Loggia, Bonnie Kane, Ben James, Cyrus Shaol ▲ Chris Stromquist, Matt Bauder, Shawn McGloin ▲ Brian Kastan & Juini Booth
Slope Lounge Eitan Gofman

TUESDAY FEBRUARY 26

Arthur’s Tavern Yuichi Hirakawa ▲ House Rockin’ Blues
Arturo’s Art Hirihara Trio
The Astor Room Joel Forrester Solo Piano
Bar Next Door Yuma Uesaka Trio w. Perrin Grace, Evan Hyde ▲ Hashem Assadullahi Trio w. Leonard Thomson, Matt Wilson
Birdland Cyrille Aimée’s A Sondheim Adventure
Blue Note Eric Harland’s Voyager w. Walter Smith lll, Taylor Eigsti, Harish Raghavan
Dizzy’s Allison Miller’s Boom Tic Boom w. Ben Golberg, Kirk Knuffke, Jenny Scheinman, Todd Sickafoose ▲ Late: Jeffery Miller
The Django Zaccai Curtis ▲ La Pachamambo
Fat Cat Saul Rubin Zebtet ▲ Itai Kriss and Gato Gordo ▲ John Benitez’ Latin Bop
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
Jazz Gallery Nick Dunston’s Truffle Pig w. David Leon, Noah Becker, Ben Rolston, Lesley Mok, Stephen Boegehold
Jazz Standard
Steve Slagle’s A.M. Band w. Keith Brown, Ugonna Okegwo, Roman Díaz, Jason Tiemann
Kitano Hyuna Park Quartet
Mezzrow  Charlie Sigler, Vince Dupont, Winard Harper ▲ Lucy Yeghiazaryan
NYC Baha’i Center Gene Marlow Heritage Ensemble
Smalls 
Spike Wilner ▲ Abraham Burton Quartet ▲ Malik McLaurine Trio
Smoke Groove Quartet
The Stone Endangered Blood: Chris Speed, Oscar Noriega, Trevor Dunn, Jim Black
Swing 46 George Gee Swing Orchestra
Village Vanguard Terrell Stafford Quintet w. Tim Warfield, Bruce Barth, Peter Washington, Billy Williams

brooklyn

Halyard’s Jam Session w. Diego Voglino

WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 27

Arthur’s Tavern Eve Silber ▲ Alyson Williams w. Arthur’s House Band
Bar Next Door Rico Jones Trio w. Hamish Smith, Garyfallia Kerkezou ▲ Jonathan Kreisberg Trio
Birdland David Oswalt’s Louis Armstrong Eternity Band ▲ Cyrille Aimée’s A Sondheim Adventure
Birdland Theater Dan Block
Blue Note Eric Harland’s Voyager w. Walter Smith lll, Taylor Eigsti, Harish Raghavan
Cleopatra’s Needle Open Mic w. Les Kurtz ▲ Jam Session w. Nathan Brown
Dizzy’s Black Art Jazz Collective: Jeremy Pelt, Wayne Escoffery, James Burton, Xavier Davis, Vicente Archer, Rodney Green ▲ Late: Jeffery Miller
The Django David Gibson Nonet
Fat Cat David Schnitter ▲ Native Soul ▲ Ned Goold
Jazz Standard Joey DeFrancesco Trio w. Troy Roberts, Billy Hart
Kitano Lucia Jackson Band w. Ron Jackson, Yago Vasquez, Nathan Brown, Corey Rawls
Mezzrow Aruán Ortiz & Don Byron ▲ Isaiah J. Thompson
Minton’s Harlem Sings Jazz
Nublu Val Jeanty ▲ James Brandon Lewis’ An Unruly Manifesto w. Jaimie Branch, Anthony Pirog, Luke Stewart, Warren Trae Crudup III

Smalls
Michael Stephans Quartette Oblique w. David Liebman, Marc Copland, John Hébert ▲ Amos Hoffman Trio w. Jonathan Levin, Eric McPherson ▲ Davis Whitfield
The Stone Jim Black Guitar Quartet w. Jonathan Goldberger, Keisuke Matsuno, Simon Jermyn
Swing 46 Stan Rubin Orchestra feat. Joe Politi
Village Vanguard  Terell Stafford Quintet w. Tim Warfield, Bruce Barth, Peter Washington, Billy Williams

brooklyn

National Sawdust The Stone Commissions: Peter Evans w. Mazz Swift, Ron Stabinsky

concerts

Juilliard Juilliard Jazz Orchestra conducted by Andy Farber
Saint Peter’s Church
Roz Corral Trio w. Bruce Barth, Paul Gill

THURSDAY FEBRUARY 28

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Juan Munguia Trio w. Trevor Brown, Erubiel Rangel ▲ Vaughn Stoffey Trio w. Cole Davis, Mark Ferber
Birdland Chiara izzi/Kevin Hays Group w. Rob Jost, Greg Joseph ▲ Cyrille Aimée’s A Sondheim Adventure
Birdland Theater Daniel Block
Blue Note Cory Henry
Cleopatra’s Needle Joel Forrester Duo
Dizzy’s Black Art Jazz Collective: Jeremy Pelt, Wayne Escoffery, James Burton, Xavier Davis, Vicente Archer, Rodney Green ▲ Late: Jeffery Miller
The Django Harold Mabern Trio ▲ Rita w. Chelsea Baratz
Fat Cat Avi Rothbard ▲ Myron Walden and the Sound of Life ▲ Reid Taylor
Jazz Gallery Arta Jekabsone
Jazz Standard Alfredo Rodriguez & Pedrito Martinez
Kitano Verena McBee Trio w. John DiMartino, Paul Beaudry
Lennox Sapphire Phil Young Experience Band
Mezzrow Greg Skaff, Ugonna Okegwo, Anthony Pinciotti ▲ Spike Wilner
Minton’s Bobby Harden
Smalls Brandi Disterheft Group ▲ Amos Hoffman Trio w. Jonathan Levin, Eric McPherson ▲ Jonathan Thomas
Smoke Roxy Coss Quartet ▲ Nickel & Dime Ops
The Stone Not Bloodcount: Tim Berne, Chris Speed, Michael Formanek, Jim Black
Village Vanguard Terell Stafford Quintet w. Tim Warfield, Bruce Barth, Peter Washington, Billy Williams
Zinc Bar Andy Gonzalez Tribute: Luques Curtis
75 Club John Roche, Saul Rubin, Spike Wilner

brooklyn

Brooklyn Bowl Mardi Gras Celebration: Dirty Dozen Brass Band: Roger Lewis, Kevin Harris, Gregory Davis, Kirk Joseph, TJ Norris, Julian Addison, Takeshi Shimmura ▲ Cha Wa: Joe Maize, Thaddeus ‘Peanut’ Ramsey, Ari Teitel, Clifton ‘Spug’ Smith, J’Wan, Gelini ▲ Butcher Brown: Devonne Harris, Andrew Randazzo, Corey Fonville, Morgan Burrs, Marcus Tenney
The Owl
Lesley Mok’s Living Collection w. David Leon, Yuma Uesaka, Kalun Leung, Sonya Belaya, Florian Herzog

queens

Terraza 7 Terraza Big Band

concerts

Merkin Concert Hall Irreversible Entanglements: Camae Ayewa, Keir Neuringer, Aquiles Navarro, Luke Stewart, Tcheser Holmes; Amina Claudine Myers/Nicole Mitchell
TriBeCa PAC Highlights In Jazz 46th Anniversary Gala: Daryl Sherman, Houston Person, Warren Vaché, Ken Peplowski, Norman Simmons, Boots Maleson, James Chirillo and guests

FRIDAY MARCH 1

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Chase Baird Trio w. Noah Garabedian, Jimmy Macbride
Birdland Birdland Big Band ▲ Cyrille Aimée’s A Sondheim Adventure
Birdland Theater Sara Gazarek w. Julian Shore, Matt Aronoff, Matt Wilson
Blue Note DMD: Daru Jones, Marcus Machado, Doug Wimbish
Cleopatra’s Needle Steve Sandberg Trio
Club Bonafide Moth To Flame
Dizzy’s Azar Lawrence Experience with Brian Swartz, Dale Williams, Theo Saunders, Trevor Ware, Babatunde Lea, Yayo Morales, Windy Barnes Farrell▲ Late: Jeffery Miller
The Django Ken Fowser Quintet ▲ Mike Sailors Big Band
Fat Cat Joe Barna ▲ Jared Gold/Dave Gibson ▲ Will Terrill
Gin Fizz Lucy Yeghiazaryan w. Shareef Clayton, Endea Owens, Norman Edwards
Ginny’s
Doug Wamble
Jazz Gallery Fabian Almazan Trio w. Yunior Terry-Cabrera, Henry Cole
Jazz Standard Alfredo Rodríguez/Pedrito Martinez
Joe’s Pub New York Jazz Stories meet the Queen of Soul: Bernard Purdie, David Haney, Daniel Carter, Steve Swell, Adam Lane, Donna J.

Kitano Frank Kimbrough Trio w. Jay Anderson, Jeff Hirshfield
Knickerbocker Alex Leonard, Jay Leonhart, Al Gafa
Mezzrow Mike LeDonne/John Webber ▲ Peter Zak
Minton’s Dean Tsur Saxophone Choir
Nublu  Ilhan Ersahin, Dave Harrington, Kenny Wollesen
Scholes St. Studio Juanma Trujillo
Smalls
Rodney Green ▲ Jean-Michel Pilc, François Moutin, Ari Hoenig ▲ Corey Wallace DUBtet
Smoke Willie Jones III Quintet w. Jeremy Pelt, Ralph Moore, Victor Gould, Alex Claffy ▲ Johnny O’Neal
The Soundbite Lady Got Chops Festival: Antoinette Montague Quartet w. Bertha Hope, Melissa Slocum, Barbara Merjan
The Stone Jim Black BunkySwirl w. Elias Stemeseder
Swing 46 George Gee Orchestra
Village Vanguard Terell Stafford Quintet w. Tim Warfield, Bruce Barth, Peter Washington, Billy Williams
The 75 Club Jon De Lucia Octet

brooklyn

Barbes Gyan Riley ▲ Matt Bauder’s Hearing Things w. JP Schlegelmilch, Ava Mendoza, Vinnie Sperrazza

concerts

Jazz at Lincoln Center Kurt Elling’s The Big Blind w. Dee Dee Bridgewater, Ben Vereen, Ian Shaw, Ulysses Owens Jr.’s New Century Jazz Orchestra conducted by Guy Barker [Rose]
Turtle Bay Music School 
Nathan Bellott, Chris Irvine, Zack Clarke

SATURDAY MARCH 2

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Alyson Williams
Bar Next Door Assaf Kehati Trio w. Steve LaSpina, Peter Tranmueller
Birdland Eric Comstock ▲ Cyrille Aimée’s A Sondheim Adventure
Birdland Theater  Sara Gazarek w. Julian Shore, Matt Aronoff, Matt Wilson
Blue Note Cory Henry
The Cell Emma Frank w. Marta Sanchez, Rick Rosato, Jason Burger, Frank Rosato, Charlotte Greve  O Kwarteto
Dizzy’s Azar Lawrence Experience w. Brian Swartz, Dale Williams, Theo Saunders, Trevor Ware, Babatunde Lea, Yayo Morales, Windy Barnes Farrell ▲ Late: Jeffery Miller
The Django Mike DiRubbo ▲ Hudson Horns
Fat Cat Flávio Silva and Break Free ▲ Raphael D’lugoff Quintet ▲ Greg Glassman
Jazz Gallery Harish Raghavan Quartet w. Charles Altura, Justin Brown, Logan Richardson
Jazz Standard Alfredo Rodríguez/Pedrito Martinez
Kitano Frank Kimbrough Trio w. Jay Anderson, Jeff Hirshfield
Knickerbocker Alex Leonard, Jay Leonhart, Al Gafa
Mezzrow Mike LeDonne/John Webber ▲ Willerm Delisfort
Minton’s Dean Tsur Saxophone Choir
Rockwood Music Hall Aaron Irwin Sextet w. Peter Hess, Matthew McDonald, Emily Wong, Jeff Miles, Gary Wang
Smalls
Kate Cosco▲ Rodney Green ▲ Jean-Michel Pilc, François Moutin, Ari Hoenig ▲ Brooklyn Circle
Smoke Willie Jones III Quintet w. Jeremy Pelt, Ralph Moore, Victor Gould, Alex Claffy  ▲ Marc Cary
The Soundbite Lady Got Chops Festival: Erena Terakubo Quartet w. Hyuna Park, Brandi Disterheft
The Stone Eyebone: Nels Cline, Elias Stemeseder, Jim Black
Village Vanguard Terell Stafford Quintet w. Tim Warfield, Bruce Barth, Peter Washington, Billy Williams
Zinc Bar Eric Alexander Quartet w. Mike Ledonne, John Webber, Joe Farnsworth ▲ Magela Herrera and Alex Tosca Trio w. Yunior Terry, Amaury Acosta
55 Bar Ayana Lowe ▲ Brian Mitchell Mardi Gras Celebration
The 75 Steve Ash Quartet w. Jerry Weldon

brooklyn

Brooklyn Conservatory Wide Open: Mark Feldman, Michel Gentile, Brian Drye, Anna Webber, Daniel Kelly, Matt Pavolka, Rob Garcia
The Owl
Steph Richards’ Take the Neon Lights w. Oscar Noriega, James Carney, Sam Minaie, Andrew Munsey
Sista’s Place
Lady Got Chops Festival: Amina Baraka Tribute to Ella Baker

concerts

Miller Theater Linda May Han Oh Quintet w. Greg Ward, Matthew Stevens, Fabian Almazan, Allan Mednard
Jazz at Lincoln Center Kurt Elling’s The Big Blind w. Dee Dee Bridgewater, Ben Vereen, Ian Shaw, Ulysses Owens Jr.’s New Century Jazz Orchestra conducted by Guy Barker [Rose]

SUNDAY MARCH 3

Arthur’s Tavern Creole Cooking Jazz Band ▲ Stew Cutler & Friends
Bar Next Door Peter Mazza
Birdland Papo Vazquez Band of Pirates w. Willie Williams, Rick Germanson, Ariel Robles, Alvester C. Garnett, Carlos Maldonado, Gabo Lugo ▲ Afro-Latin Jazz Orchestra
Blue Note BrunchL “Hot Lips” Joey Morant and Catfish Stew ▲ Cory Henry
Dizzy’s Azar Lawrence Experience w. Brian Swartz, Dale Williams, Theo Saunders, Trevor Ware, Babatunde Lea, Yayo Morales, Windy Barnes Farrell
Downtown Music Gallery Jesse Dulman/Joseph Daley ▲ Karen Ng/Henry Fraser
Fat Cat JTerry Waldo’s Gotham City Band ▲ Jade Synstelien’s Fat Cat Big Band ▲ The Programming of Deprogramming
Injera NYC Idan Morim Trio
Jazz Gallery Harish Raghavan Quartet w. Charles Altura, Justin Brown, Logan Richardson
Jazz Standard Alfredo Rodríguez/Pedrito Martinez
Kitano Brunch w. Tony Middleton
Mezzrow Fred Hersch Solo ▲ Panas Athanatos
Russian Samovar Lady Got Chops Festival: Daralyn Jay Trio w. Kelly Green, Inbar Paz
Smalls
Vocal Masterclass w. Marion Cowings ▲ Tad Shull ▲ Ed Cherry ▲ Alon Near
Smoke Willie Jones III Quintet w. Jeremy Pelt, Ralph Moore, Victor Gould, Alex Claffy
The Soundbite Bruce Edwards
Tomi Jazz Bill Stevens Songbook w. Corey Larson, Paul Pricer
Village Vanguard Terell Stafford Quintet w. Tim Warfield, Bruce Barth, Peter Washington, Billy Williams
55 Bar Vic Juris

brooklyn

Barbes Isabelle Olivier/Rez Abbas
Basik
Matt La Von Quartet
Roulette Gelsey Bell, Amirtha Kidambi, Anaïs Maviel, Megan Schubert

concerts

Saint Peter’s Church Ike Sturm Ensemble w. Catherine Russell



MONDAY FEBRUARY 11

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door Ryan Hernandez Trio w. Griffin Fink, Nick Dekens ▲ Erli Perez Trio w. Takaaki Otomo, Yoshi Waki
Birdland Ariana DeBose ▲ Jim Caruso’s Cast Party
Blue Note Wallace Roney Quintet
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars Big Band
Dizzy’s Brussels Jazz Orchestra w. Tutu Puoane
Fat Cat Osso String Quartet ▲ Ned Goold ▲ Billy Kaye
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
Iridium Ed Palermo Big Band

The Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
The Kitano Jam Session w. Iris Ornig
The Kola House Glenn Crytzer Orchestra
Local 802 AFM Jam Session
Mezzrow Mark Elf, Gerald Cannon, Chris Beck ▲ Pasquale Grasso
Smalls Ronnie Burrage and Holographic Principle w. Nimrod Speaks, Michal Wierba ▲ Jonathan Barber Quartet w. Andrew Renfroe, Taber Gable, Matt Dwonszyk ▲ Jon Elbaz
Smoke David Hazeltine Quartet
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
Zinc Bar Dave Stryker Trio w. Jared Gold, McClenty Hunter
11th Street Bar Richard Clements/Murray Wall Band

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico George Burton Trio w. Ryan Berg, Corey Rawls
Bushwick Public House Alec Goldfarb, Jon Elbaz, Steven Crammer ▲ Stephen Gauci, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea ▲ Lewis Porter, Hilliard Greene, Lou Grassi ▲ Dave Treut Quartet ▲ Jason Mears Quartet ▲ Prawit Siriwat & Pravin Thompson

TUESDAY FEBRUARY 12

Arthur’s Tavern Yuichi Hirakawa ▲ House Rockin’ Blues
Arturo’s Art Hirihara Trio
The Astor Room Joel Forrester Solo Piano
Bar Next Door Will Rako Trio w. Jeff Koch, Ethan Kogan ▲ Paul Jubong Lee Trio w. Wallace Steltzer, Evan Hyde
Birdland Catherine Russell w. Matt Munisteri, Mark Shane, Tal Ronen, Mark McLean, Jon-Erik Kellso, Evan Arntzen, John Allred
Blue Note Thundercat
Dizzy’s Brussels Jazz Orchestra with Tutu Puoane ▲ Late: Giveton Gellin
The Django Pedro Giraudo Tango Quartet
Fat Cat Saul Rubin Zebtet ▲ Peter Brainin Latin Jazz Workshop ▲ Russ Nolan
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
Jazz Standard Michael Leonhart Orchestra w. Philip Dizack, Dave Guy, Jordan Maclean, Carter Yasutake, Ray Mason, Ian Hendrickson-Smith, Jason Marshall,
Sarah Schoenbeck, Nathan Koci, Robbie Mangano, Joe Martin, Kevin Raczka,
Elizabeth Pupo-Walker
Kitano Niall Cade Quartet
Le Poisson Rouge Jeff Goldblum and The Mildred Snitzer Orchestra
Mezzrow Barbara Rosene & Rock Werhmann ▲ Lucy Yeghiazaryan
NYC Baha’i Center JD Parran and Harlem Reunion w. Alexis Marcelo, Larry Roland, Jackson Krall
Smalls 
Spike Wilner ▲ Abraham Burton Quartet ▲ Malik McLaurine Trio
Smoke Groove Quartet feat. Keith Brown
The Stone Vicky Chow
Swing 46 George Gee Swing Orchestra
Village Vanguard Vanguard Jazz Orchestra: Dick Oatts, Billy Drewes, Rich Perry, Ralph LaLama, Gary Smulyan, Nick Marchione, John Chudoba, Terell Stafford, Scott Wendholt, John Mosca, Luis Bonilla, Jason Jackson, Douglas Purviance, Jim McNeely,
David Wong, John Riley
55 Bar Stan Killian Quartet w. Paul Bollenback, Ugonna Okegwo, McClenty Hunter

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico David Gilmore Trio
Halyard’s Jam Session w. Diego Voglino
Radegast Hall Samuel Raderman Trio
Roulette Anaïs Maviel, Sam Yulsman, Daria Faïn
Shapeshifter Lab Carla Campopiano Trio w. Gustavo Cortiñas, Zach Seliseen
Three’s Brewing Wing Walker Orchestra

WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 13

American Folk Art Museum Champian Fulton, Bill Wurtzel, Jay Leonhart
Arthur’s Tavern Eve Silber ▲ Alyson Williams w. Arthur’s House Band
Bar Next Door Olin Clark Trio w. Ben Rolston, Nicolas Del Aguila ▲ Jonathan Kreisberg Trio
Birdland David Oswalt’s Louis Armstrong Eternity Band ▲ Catherine Russell w. Matt Munisteri, Mark Shane, Tal Ronen, Mark McLean, Jon-Erik Kellso, Evan Arntzen, John Allred
Birdland Theater Claudia Acuña w. Juancho Herrera, Pablo Vergara, Carlos Henderson, Yayo Serka
Blue Note Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
Cleopatra’s Needle Open Mic w. Les Kurtz ▲ Jam Session w. Nathan Brown
Dizzy’s Brian Charette Organ Sextette w. Jochen Rueckert, Itai Kriss, Karel Ruzicka,
Mike DiRubbo, Kenny Brooks▲ Late: Giveton Gellin
The Django Evan Sherman Big Band
Fat Cat Raphael D’lugoff Trio +1 ▲ Harold Mabern ▲ Ned Goold
Harlem Stage Gatehouse Sarah Elizabeth Charles and SCOPE
Jazz Standard Double Date w. Tierney & Kate: Tierney Sutton, Kate McGarry, Serge Merlaud, Keith Ganz
Kitano Daryl Sherman & Boots Maleson
Mezzrow Jim Ridl, Dave Finck, Cliff Almond ▲ Sullivan Fortner
Minton’s Antonio Ciacca Swing Society
Smalls
John Stetch and Vulneraville w. Steve Kortyka, Benjamin Tiberio, Philippe Lemm ▲ Dave Pietro Quintet w. Alex Sipiagin, Gary Versace, Johannes Wiedenmueller, Mark Ferber ▲ Davis Whitfield
Spoonfed NY Country Chris Crocco’s Fluid
The Stone Vicky Chow plays New Works w. Andy Akiho and Ian David Rosenbaum
Swing 46 Stan Rubin Orchestra feat. Joe Politi
Village Vanguard Vanguard Jazz Orchestra: Dick Oatts, Billy Drewes, Rich Perry, Ralph LaLama, Gary Smulyan, Nick Marchione, John Chudoba, Terell Stafford, Scott Wendholt, John Mosca, Luis Bonilla, Jason Jackson, Douglas Purviance, Jim McNeely,
David Wong, John Riley
Zinc Bar Theo Bleckmann, Lauren Kinhan, Michael Mayo w. John DiMartino, Yoshi Waki, David Silliman

brooklyn

Roulette Seriously Amused: Robert Dick/Rinde Eckert
Scholes St. Studio Family Plan: Andrew Boudreau, Simón Willson, Vicente Hansen Atria ▲ Anna Webber’s Simple Trio w. Matt Mitchell, John Hollenbeck
Shapeshifter Lab Trifecta: Tom Guarna, Nitzan Gavreli, Daryl Chen, Kenny Grohowski

concerts

Saint Peter’s Church Alex Leonard, Al Gafa, Jay Leonhart

THURSDAY FEBRUARY 14

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Flavio Silva Trio w. Alex Apolo Ayala, Curtis Nowosad
Beacon Theater Gregory Porter
Birdland
Carole J. Bufford ▲ Catherine Russell w. Matt Munisteri, Mark Shane, Tal Ronen, Mark McLean, Jon-Erik Kellso, Evan Arntzen, John Allred

Blue Note Thundercat
Cleopatra’s Needle Margo Insambles
Dizzy’s Kim Nalley’s Love Songs ▲ Late: Giveton Gellin
The Django The Ladybugs ▲ Carte Blanche
Fat Cat La Descarga ▲ Greg Glassman Quintet ▲ Paul Nowinski
Iridium Marilyn Maye
Jazz Gallery Kassa Overall Time Capsule w. Aaron Parks
Jazz Standard Double Date w. Tierney & Kate: Tierney Sutton, Kate McGarry, Serge Merlaud, Keith Ganz
The Kitano Alyssa Allgood Quartet w. Ben Paterson, John Sims, George Fludas
Lennox Sapphire Phil Young Experience Band
Mezzrow Hilary Gardner, Chris Byars, Steve Einerson, Noah Garabedian ▲ Spike Wilner
Minton’s Bobby Harden
Smalls Chris Byars Original Sextet w. Zaid Nasser, John Mosca, Stefano Doglioni, Ari Roland, Phil Stewart ▲ Phil Stewart Quartet w. Grant Stewart, Sacha Perry, Paul Sikivie ▲ Jonathan Thomas
Smoke Save Your Love For Me—Nancy Wilson and Cannonball Adderley Revisited:
Paulette McWilliams, Vincent Herring, Nat Adderley, Jr., Kenny Davis, Joris Dudli ▲ Nickel & Dime Ops
The Stone Vicky Chow plays Philip Glass Etudes Book 1
Tsion Cafe David Stern Trio w. Essiet Okon Essiet

Village Vanguard Vanguard Jazz Orchestra: Dick Oatts, Billy Drewes, Rich Perry, Ralph LaLama, Gary Smulyan, Nick Marchione, John Chudoba, Terell Stafford, Scott Wendholt, John Mosca, Luis Bonilla, Jason Jackson, Douglas Purviance, Jim McNeely,
David Wong, John Riley
75 Club Antoinette Montague
92nd St. Y Dee Dee Bridgewater and Trio w. Carmen Staaf, Tabari Lake, Tyson Jackson

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Pedro Giraudo Tango Band
Radegast Hall Hot Club Of Flatbush
Soup and Sound Hanna Schöcken solo ▲ Anne Rhodes solo
Williamsburg Music Center Aimée Allen

queens

Jamaica Center for Arts and Learning Jasper Dütz
Terraza 7
Terraza Big Band

FRIDAY FEBRUARY 15

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Tal Yahalom Trio w. Caroline Davis, Dan Weiss
Birdland Birdland Big Band ▲ Catherine Russell w. Matt Munisteri, Mark Shane, Tal Ronen, Mark McLean, Jon-Erik Kellso, Evan Arntzen, John Allred
Birdland Theater Gunhild Carling
Blue Note Thundercat
Cleopatra’s Needle Light House All Stars Trio
Club Bonafide Yael Dray-Barel/Gabriel Hermida ▲ Chloé Perrier and French Heart ▲ Maria Alejandra Rodriguez ▲ Dahka Band
Dizzy’s Kim Nalley’s Love Songs ▲ Late: Giveton Gellin
The Django Ken Fowser Quintet ▲  Lezlie Harrison
Fat Cat Groover Trio ▲ Supreme Queens ▲ Organ Monk▲ Avi Rothbard
Ginny’s Jordan Pettay
Iridium Marilyn Maye
Jazz Gallery
Morgan Guerin Quintet w. Chris Fishman, Dana Hawkins, Marcus Gilmore, Val Jeanty
Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
Joe’s Pub ABIAH sings Nina

Kitano Michelle Walker Quartet w. Sean Fitzpatrick, Sam Bevan, Andrew Atkinson and guests
Knickerbocker Ronny Whyte & Boots Maleson
Mezzrow Monte Croft, Gary Fisher, Ben Wolfe ▲ Miki Yamanaka
Minton’s Bobby Harden
Scholes St. Studio Juanma Trujillo
Smalls
Michael Weiss Quartet w. Steve Wilson, Ugonna Okegwo, George Fludas ▲
Alexander Claffy Quintet w. Josh Evans, Eric Alexander, Dave Kikoski, Rodney Green ▲ Corey Wallace DUBtet
Smoke Save Your Love For Me—Nancy Wilson and Cannonball Adderley Revisited:
Paulette McWilliams, Vincent Herring, Nat Adderley, Jr., Kenny Davis, Joris Dudli▲ Johnny O’Neal
The Soundbite Charlie Apicella and Iron City w. Madam Pat Tandy
The Stone Vicky Chow plays Philip Glass Etudes Book 2
Swing 46 George Gee Orchestra
Village Vanguard Vanguard Jazz Orchestra: Dick Oatts, Billy Drewes, Rich Perry, Ralph LaLama, Gary Smulyan, Nick Marchione, John Chudoba, Terell Stafford, Scott Wendholt, John Mosca, Luis Bonilla, Jason Jackson, Douglas Purviance, Jim McNeely,
David Wong, John Riley
Zinc Bar eMpathia Jazz Duo: Mafalda Minnozzi & Paul Ricci w. guest Art Hirahara
The 75 Club Grant Stewart Quartet

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Itai Kriss’ Telavana
The Owl Wendy Eisenberg
Shapeshifter Lab Advancing on a Wild Pitch: Charles Evans, Sam Kulik, Danny Fox, Moppa Elliott, Christian Coleman ▲ Acceleration Due to Gravity: Bobby Spellman, Dave Taylor, Matt Nelson, Bryan Murray, Kyle Saulnier, George Burton, Ava Mendoza, Moppa Elliott, Mike Pride ▲ Unspeakable Garbage: Bryan Murray, Nick Millevoi, Ron Stabinsky, Moppa Elliott, Dan Monaghan
Williamsburg Music Center Agustin Grasso

concerts

Jazz at Lincoln Center Dianne Reeves w. Romero Lubambo, Peter Martin, Reginald Veal, Terreon Gully [Rose]
Kingsborough Community College
Nat King Cole Tribute: Allan Harris

SATURDAY FEBRUARY 16

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Alyson Williams
Bar Next Door Ed Cherry Trio
Birdland Eric Comstock ▲ Catherine Russell w. Matt Munisteri, Mark Shane, Tal Ronen, Mark McLean, Jon-Erik Kellso, Evan Arntzen, John Allred
Birdland Theater Gunhild Carling
Blue Note Thundercat
Cleopatra’s Needle Jazz Mix Trio
Club Bonafide Yael Dray-Barel/Gabriel Hermida ▲ Barbara Martinez
Vanessa Falabella/Carlos Dias Band
Dizzy’s Kim Nalley’s Love Songs ▲ Late: Giveton Gellin
The Django Josh Evans Quintet ▲ Jason Prover Sneak Thievery Orchestra
Fat Cat Steve Blum ▲ Frank Lacy ▲ Greg Glassman
Iridium Marilyn Maye
Jazz Gallery
Morgan Guerin Quintet w. Chris Fishman, Dana Hawkins, Marcus Gilmore, Val Jeanty
Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
Kitano Gene Bertoncini Trio w. Melissa Stylianou, Ike Sturm
Knickerbocker Ronny Whyte & Boots Maleson
Mezzrow Monte Croft, Gary Fisher, Ben Wolfe ▲ Jon Davis
Minton’s Bobby Harden
Smalls  Dean Tsur Saxophone Choir ▲ Michael Weiss Quartet w. Steve Wilson, Ugonna Okegwo, George Fludas ▲ Alexander Claffy Quintet w. Josh Evans, Eric Alexander, Dave Kikoski, Rodney Green ▲ Brooklyn Circle
Smoke Save Your Love For Me—Nancy Wilson and Cannonball Adderley Revisited:
Paulette McWilliams, Vincent Herring, Nat Adderley, Jr., Kenny Davis, Joris Dudli ▲ Marc Cary
The Soundbite Ray Blue Quartet
The Stone Vicky Chow
Village Vanguard Vanguard Jazz Orchestra: Dick Oatts, Billy Drewes, Rich Perry, Ralph LaLama, Gary Smulyan, Nick Marchione, John Chudoba, Terell Stafford, Scott Wendholt, John Mosca, Luis Bonilla, Jason Jackson, Douglas Purviance, Jim McNeely,
David Wong, John Riley

The 75 Club Joe Magnarelli Quartet

brooklyn

Sista’s Place Out of the Collective: Reggie Workman, Buster Williams, Jason Moran, Lenny White
Williamsburg Music Center Mozayik

concerts

Greenwich House Music School Michael Dessen Trio w. Chris Tordini, Dan Weiss and guest Fay Victor ▲ Caroline Davis’ Alula w. Matt Mitchell, Dan Weiss
Jazz at Lincoln Center Dianne Reeves w. Romero Lubambo, Peter Martin, Reginald Veal, Terreon Gully [Rose]
TriBeCa PAC 
Lost Jazz Shrines—The Jazz Center of New York and Cobi Narita: Sumi Tonooka, Victor Lewis, Erica Lindsay, Rufus Reid

SUNDAY FEBRUARY 17

Arthur’s Tavern Creole Cooking Jazz Band ▲ Stew Cutler & Friends
Bar Next Door Peter Mazza
Birdland Michael Olatuja ▲ Afro-Latin Jazz Orchestra
Blue Note Thundercat
Dizzy’s Kim Nalley’s Love Songs
Downtown Music Gallery Lior Milliger, Zach Swanson, Joe Hertenstein  David Meier
Fat Cat Jon Elbaz ▲ Jon Davis ▲ The Programming of Deprogramming
Injera NYC Idan Morim Trio
Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
Kitano Brunch w. Tony Middleton
Mezzrow Ben Waltzer, Ugonna Okegwo, Gerald Cleaver ▲ Panas Athanatos
Russian Samovar Nico Sarbanes Trio w. Lex Korten, Alex Tremblay
Smalls
Vocal Masterclass w. Marion Cowings ▲ Emanuele Tozzi Quintet w. Jon De Lucia, Kirk Knuffke, Andrea Veneziani, Yorgos Maniatis ▲ Bill Goodwin Trio with Jon Ballantyne, Evan Gregor ▲ Joe Magnarelli Group
Smoke Alexis Cole w. David Finck, Kenny Hassler, Don Braden
The Soundbite Bruce Edwards
Tomi Jazz Linda Presgrave Quartet w. Stan Chovnick, Dimitri Moderbacher, Seiji Ochia
Village Vanguard Vanguard Jazz Orchestra: Dick Oatts, Billy Drewes, Rich Perry, Ralph LaLama, Gary Smulyan, Nick Marchione, John Chudoba, Terell Stafford, Scott Wendholt, John Mosca, Luis Bonilla, Jason Jackson, Douglas Purviance, Jim McNeely,
David Wong, John Riley

brooklyn

Basik Matt La Von Quartet w. Nitzan Gavrieli, Shin Sakaino, Jay Sawyer
Scholes St. Studio 
David Leon
Williamsburg Music Center Rina Yamazaki Trio

concerts

Saint Peter’s Church Amy Cervini


MONDAY FEBRUARY 4

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door Dan Pappalardo Trio w. Juanma Trujillo, Dayeon Seok ▲ Beat Kaestli Trio w. Ben Stivers, Gary Wang
Birdland Mairi Dorman-Phaneuf More About the Melody: Celtic Night Songs of Ireland and Scotland” ▲ David Ostwald’s Louis Armstrong Eternity Band
Blue Note Ron Carter Quartet w. Jimmy Greene, Renee Rosnes, Payton Crossley
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars Big Band
Dizzy’s Joe Fiedler’s Open Sesame w. Jeff Lederer, Steven Bernstein, Sean Conly,
Michael Sarin and guests Elmo, Wynton Marsalis
Fat Cat Ben Paterson Duo ▲ Ivan Renta ▲ Billy Kaye
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
Iridium Ed Palermo Big Band

The Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
The Kitano Jam Session w. Iris Ornig
The Kola House Glenn Crytzer Orchestra
Local 802 AFM Jam Session
Mezzrow Justin Kauflin & Ken Peplowski ▲ Pasquale Grasso
Rockwood Music Hall Dimitrije Vasiljevic Quartet
Smalls
Ari Hoenig Trio w. Joel Frahm, Orlando le Fleming ▲ Seamus Blake Quartet w. Glenn Zaleski, Rick Rosato, Colin Stranahan ▲ Sean Mason
Smoke David Hazeltine Quartet
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
Zinc Bar Peter Bernstein, Lage Lund, Rale Micic
11th Street Bar Richard Clements/Murray Wall Band

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Madeleine Peyroux & Band
Bushwick Public House Max Kutner, Colin Hinton, Todd Reynolds ▲ Stephen Gauci, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea ▲ William Hooker, Jon Irabagon, Adam Lane ▲ Brian Groder Quartet ▲ Aron Namenwirth, Daniel Carter, Eric Plaks, Zach Swanson, Jon Panikkar, John Loggia ▲ Elias Meister & Vasko Dukovski

TUESDAY FEBRUARY 5

Arthur’s Tavern Yuichi Hirakawa ▲ House Rockin’ Blues
Arturo’s Art Hirihara Trio
The Astor Room Joel Forrester Solo Piano
Bar Next Door Alex DeLazzari Trio w. Griffin Fink, Hank Allen-Barfield ▲ Daniel Eli Weiss Trio w. Dylan Shamat, Kush Abadey
Birdland John Pizzarelli Trio
Birdland Theater Laurin Talese
Blue Note Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
Dizzy’s María Grand Quartet w. Kanoa Mendenhall, Savannah Harris ▲ Joel Ross Good Vibes ▲ Late: Patrick Bartley
The Django Maria Raquel Quartet ▲ Itai Kriss and Gato Gordo
Fat Cat Ai Murakami ▲ Jainardo y su Kumbakin ▲ Craig Wuepper
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
Jazz Standard Clayton Brothers Quintet w. Terrell Stafford, Wycliffe Gordon, Gerald Clayton, John Clayton, David Alvarez
Kitano Daisuke Abe Quartet
Mezzrow Tom Beckham, Rale Micic, Peter Slavov ▲ Naama Gheber
Smalls Steve Nelson Quartet with Rick Germanson, Kiyoshi Kitagawa, Charles Goold ▲ Seamus Blake Quartet w. Glenn Zaleski, Rick Rosato, Colin Stranahan ▲ Malike McLaurine Trio
Smoke Groove Quartet feat. Keith Brown
The Stone John Medeski & Billy Martin
Swing 46 George Gee Swing Orchestra
Village Vanguard George Cables Trio w. Essiet Okon Essiet, Victor Lewis

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico David Gilmore Trio
Halyard’s Jam Session w. Diego Voglino
Roulette Anaïs Maviel, Sam Yulsman, Daria Faïn

WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 6

An Beal Bocht Café Vanisha Gould Quartet w. Chris McCarthy, Dean Torrey, JK Kim
Arthur’s Tavern
Eve Silber ▲ Alyson Williams w. Arthur’s House Band
Bar Next Door Jocelyn Gould Trio with Adam Olezowski, Curtis Nowosad ▲ Jonathan Kreisberg Trio
Birdland David Oswalt’s Louis Armstrong Eternity Band ▲ John Pizzarelli Trio
Birdland Theater Claudia Acuña w. Juancho Herrera, Pablo Vergara, Carlos Henderson, Yayo Serka
Blue Note Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
Cleopatra’s Needle Open Mic w. Les Kurtz ▲ Jam Session w. Nathan Brown
Dizzy’s Troy Roberts Trio w. Pat Bianchi, Rudy Royston and guest Chris Potter ▲ Late: Patrick Bartley
The Django New Alchemy Orchestra
Fat Cat Raphael D’lugoff Trio +1 ▲ Behn Gillece ▲ Ned Goold
Jazz Standard Clayton Brothers Quintet w. Terrell Stafford, Wycliffe Gordon, Gerald Clayton, John Clayton, David Alvarez
Kitano Diane Hoffman Quartet w. Lee Tamboulian, Yoshi Waki, Brian Fishler
Mezzrow Tarik Shah, Kevin McNeal, Ian MacDonald ▲ Sullivan Fortner
Minton’s Antonio Ciacca Swing Society
Nublu 151 Eivind Opsvik’s Overseas w. Tony Malaby, Jacob Sacks, Brandon Seabrook, Kenny Wollesen
Smalls
Lage Lund Quartet w. Sullivan Fortner, Matt Penman, Obed Calvaire ▲
Asaf Yuria Sextet w. Josh Evans, Jonathan Voltzok, Jeremy Manasia, Ben Meigners,
Jason Brown ▲ Micah Thomas
The Stone Billy Martin solo
Swing 46 Stan Rubin Orchestra feat. Joe Politi
Village Vanguard George Cables Trio w. Essiet Okon Essiet, Victor Lewis

brooklyn

Ibeam Russ Lossing Trio w. Masa Kamaguchi, Billy Mintz ▲
Adam Kolker/ Russ Lossing Quartet w. Masa Kamaguchi, Billy Mintz

queens

Flushing Town Hall Carol Sudhalter Jazz Jam w. Joe Vincent Tranchina, Eric Lemon, Mike Campenni

concerts

Saint Peter’s Church Jay Clayton & Armen Donelian

THURSDAY FEBRUARY 7

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Andrew Kushnir Trio w. Panayiotis Athanatos, John Sims ▲ Mike Bono Trio w. Rob Jost, Jamie Eblen
Birdland eMpathia Jazz Duo: Mafalda Minnozzi & Paul Ricci w. guest Rogério Boccato ▲ John Pizzarelli Trio
Birdland Theater Claudia Acuña w. Juancho Herrera, Pablo Vergara, Carlos Henderson, Yayo Serka
Blue Note Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
Cleopatra’s Needle Kuni Mikami Duo
Dizzy’s Freddy Cole Quintet ▲ Late: Patrick Bartley
The Django Donald Vega Quartet ▲ Mark Whitfield
Fat Cat Tyler Horne Electric Band ▲ Saul Rubin Zebtet ▲ Pablo Bencid
Jazz Gallery Jasper Dutz’ Barely a Dude w. Hayoung Lyou, Michael Wong, Nana Sakamoto, Kalia Vandever, Jake Chapman, Lesley Mok and guest Chris Garriga
Jazz Standard Clayton Brothers Quintet w. Terrell Stafford, Wycliffe Gordon, Gerald Clayton, John Clayton, David Alvarez
The Kitano Akemi Yamada Quartet w. Helio Alves, Michael O’Brien, Andrew Atkinson
Lennox Sapphire Phil Young Experience Band
Mezzrow Steve LaSpina, Luis Perdomo, Ron Affif ▲ Spike Wilner
NuBlu 151 Xander Naylor Sound Machine w. Louis de Mieulle Jessica Ackerley ▲ Xander Naylor Sound Machine w. Elijah Shiffer, Nicholas Jozwiak, Raphael Pannier ▲ Louis de Mieulle w. Eitan Kenner, Renato Diz, Raphael Pannier
Smalls Lage Lund Quartet w. Sullivan Fortner, Matt Penman, Obed Calvaire ▲
Carlos Abadie Quintet w. Sam Dillon, Peter Zak, Kiyoshi Kitagawa, Luca Santaniello ▲ Aaron Seeber Quartet
Smoke Juan Carlos Polo Neo Latin Jazz Quartet w. Jure Pukl, Chris McCarthy,
Tamir Shmerling ▲ Nickel & Dime Ops
The Stone Experimental Film Music: Billy Martin, Chern Hwei Fung, Payton MacDonald, Frank London, Kalun Leung, Ned Rothenberg, Anthony Coleman, Doug Wieselman
Village Vanguard George Cables Trio w. Essiet Okon Essiet, Victor Lewis
Zinc Bar Jerry Bergonzi Quartet w. Andy LaVerne, Harvie S, Billy Drummond
75 Club Gabriele Donati Trio

brooklyn

Roulette Stephan Crump’s Elemental w. Ches Smith, Eric McPherson, Michaël Attias,
Ryan Ferreira
Shapeshifter Lab Diego Pinera Trio w. Mark Turner, Ben Street

queens

Aaron Davis Hall Oscar Penas Quartet w. Mivos Quartet
Terraza 7 Terraza Big Band: Michael Thomas, Roman Filiù O’Reilly, Jeremy Powell,
Tyler Burchfield, Andrew Gutauskas, John Lake, David Smith, David Neves,
Josh Deutsch, Matthew McDonald, Sam Blakeslee, Tim Shneier, Jeff Nelson,
Alex Wintz, Carmen Staaf, Edward Perez, Jimmy Macbride

FRIDAY FEBRUARY 8

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Jack Wilkins Trio w. Andy McKee, Mike Clark
Birdland Birdland Big Band ▲ John Pizzarelli Trio
Birdland Theater Claudia Acuña w. Juancho Herrera, Pablo Vergara, Carlos Henderson, Yayo Serka
Blue Note Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah ▲ Michael Mwenso
Cleopatra’s Needle Jesse Crawford Trio
Club Bonafide Maria Alejandra Rodriguez ▲ Chloé Perrier and The French Heart Band;▲ Gabriel Hermida New Ensemble
Dizzy’s Freddy Cole Quintet ▲ Late: Patrick Bartley
The Django Ken Fowser Quintet ▲ Professor Cunningham and His Old School
Fat Cat T.W. Sample ▲ Mark Whitfield ▲ Ray Parker
Gin Fizz Deborah Davis Band
Iridium Victor Wooten
Jazz Gallery
Julius Rodriguez Quintet w. Giveton Gelin, Morgan Guerin, Philip Norris, Brian Richburg, Jr
Jazz Standard Clayton Brothers Quintet w. Terrell Stafford, Rickey Woodard, Gerald Clayton, John Clayton, David Alvarez
Kitano Ryan Keberie’s Reverso w. Frank Woeste, Erik Friedlander, Adam Cruz
Knickerbocker Ehud Asherie & David Wong
Mezzrow Ken Peplowski, Rossano Sportiello, Kevin Dorn ▲ Benny Benack III
Nublu 151 Boyfriends: Joe Russo, Josh Kaufman, Ben Perowsky, Stuart Bogie
Smalls
Adam Birnbaum Quartet w. Yasushi Nakamura, Rodney Green, Jerome Sabbagh ▲ Darrell Green Quintet w. Wallace Roney, Elijah Easton, Tom DiCarlo, Jordan Young ▲ JD Allen
Smoke The New Drum Battle: Kenny Washington and Joe Farnsworth w. Brian Lynch, Abraham Burton, Harold Mabern, John Webber ▲ Johnny O’Neal
The Soundbite Tina Fabrique & Joe Bonacci
The Stone Stridulations for Glenn Branca: Brian Chase, Brandon Ross, Chris Cochrane, Dana Lyn, Matteo Liberatore, Wendy Eisenberg
Swing 46 George Gee Orchestra
Village Vanguard George Cables Trio w. Essiet Okon Essiet, Victor Lewis
Zinc Bar eMpathia Jazz Duo: Mafalda Minnozzi/Paul Ricci w. guest Art Hirahara ▲ Eric Alexander Quartet w. Mike LeDonne, John Webber, Joe Farnsworth
The 75 Club Tadataka Unno Trio

brooklyn

Brooklyn Conservatory of Music Lyndol Descant Trio w. Ran Livneh, Asaf Nisim
Ibeam
Eva Novoa, Masa Kamaguchi, Gerald Cleaver
The Owl
Danton Boller 5tet w. Tivon Pennicott, Yusuke Yamamoto, Jeremy Wilms,
Willie Jones III
Shapeshifter Lab Reva Records Presents: Jessica Jones Quartet w. Tony Jones, Stomu Takeishi, Kenny Wollesen ▲ Pitch, Rhythm and Consciousness Quartet: Tony Jones, Charlie Burnham, Marika Hughes, Kenny Wollesen

queens

Aaron Davis Hall Oscar Penas Quartet w. Mivos Quartet

concerts

Church of St. Ignatius Loyola Passion for Bach and Coltrane: Imani Winds, Harlem Quartet, A.B. Spellman, Alex Brown, Edward Perez, Neal Smith

SATURDAY FEBRUARY 9

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Alyson Williams
Bar Next Door Sheryl Bailey Trio w. Harvie S, Sylvia Cuenca
Birdland Eric Comstock ▲ John Pizzarelli Trio
Birdland Theater Ken Peplowski Quartet
Blue Note Ron Carter Quartet w. Jimmy Greene, Renee Rosnes, Payton Crossley
Cleopatra’s Needle Carol Sudhalter Quartet
Club Bonafide Yael Dray-Barel & Gabriel Hermida ▲ Barbara Martinez
Dizzy’s Freddy Cole Quintet ▲ Late: Patrick Bartley
The Django Giveton Gelin Quintet ▲ Chino Pons
Fat Cat Steve Carrington ▲ David Bryant ▲ Greg Glassman
Ginny’s Corcoran Holt
Iridium Victor Wooten
Jazz Gallery
Tivon Pennicott Quartet w. Philip Dizack, Dean Torrey, Joe Saylor
Jazz Museum Harlem David Durrah Jam Session
Jazz Standard Clayton Brothers Quintet w. Terrell Stafford, Rickey Woodard, Gerald Clayton, John Clayton, David Alvarez
Kitano Bob DeVos Quartet w. Andy LaVerne, Steve LaSpina, Anthony Pinciotti
Knickerbocker Ehud Asherie & David Wong
Mezzrow Ken Peplowski, Rossano Sportiello, Kevin Dorn ▲ Jon Davis
Minton’s JC Hopkins Biggish Band
Rockwood Music Hall David Stern Quartet w. Chris McCarthy, Dominic Duval, Jr., Francisco Mela
Smalls Dave Meder Trio w. Rick Rosato, Adam Arruda ▲ Adam Birnbaum Quartet w. Yasushi Nakamura, Rodney Green, Jerome Sabbagh ▲ Darrell Green Quintet w.
Wallace Roney, Elijah Easton, Tom DiCarlo, Jordan Young ▲ Phillip Harper Quintet
Smoke The New Drum Battle: Kenny Washington and Joe Farnsworth w. Brian Lynch, Abraham Burton, Harold Mabern, John Webber ▲ Marc Cary
The Soundbite Terri Davis Quartet
The Stone illy B’s Improvisers Orchestra: Billy Martin, Tomas Fujiwara, Mary Halvorson, Chern Hwei Fung, Dana Lyn, Ned Rothenberg, Sylvain Leroux, Anthony Coleman, Doug Wieselman, Chris McIntyre, Frank London
Village Vanguard George Cables Trio w. Essiet Okon Essiet, Victor Lewis
The 75 Club Harry Allen Quartet

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Tyler Blanton’s Horne Electric Band
Barbes Lucian Ban & Mat Maneri
Brooklyn Museum of Art Winard Harper
Ibeam Tom Swafford, Zachary Swanson, Leonor Falcón, Sana Nagano
The Owl Arnan Raz Quintet w. Eyal Hai, Scott Colberg, Kofi Hunter, Joel Mateo
Sista’s Place Andrae Murchison’s Blues in the Water

concerts

Greenwich House Music School Frank Kimbrough/Masa Kamaguchi; Megumi Yonezawa, Masa Kamguchi, Ken Kobayashi
Miller Theatre Rudresh Mahanthappa Indo-Pak Coalition w. Rez Abbasi, Dan Weiss

SUNDAY FEBRUARY 10

Arthur’s Tavern Creole Cooking Jazz Band ▲ Stew Cutler & Friends
Bar Next Door Peter Mazza
Birdland Scott Reeves Jazz Orchestra w. Carolyn Leonhart, Vito Chiavuzzo, Jay Brandford, Tim Armacost, Rob Middleton, Terry Goss, Seneca Black, Nathan Eklund, Chris Rogers, Andy Gravish, Matt McDonald, Jason Jackson, Matt Haviland, Max Seigel, Jim Ridl, Todd Coolman, Andy Watson ▲ Afro-Latin Jazz Orchestra
Blue Note Brunch: “Hot Lips” Joey Morant and Catfish Stew ▲ Ron Carter Quartet w. Jimmy Greene, Renee Rosnes, Payton Crossley
Club Bonafide Julie Eigenberg & Alex Blake w.Yoichi Uzeki ▲ So French Cabaret
Dizzy’s Freddy Cole Quintet
Downtown Music Gallery Xander Naylor/Ryan Dugre; Outside World: Hazel Rigby, Ben Scott, Taylor Adams
Fat Cat Terry Waldo’s Gotham City Band ▲ Greg Murphy
Injera NYC Idan Morim Trio
Jazz Standard Clayton Brothers Quintet w. Terrell Stafford, Rickey Woodard, Gerald Clayton, John Clayton, David Alvarez
Kitano Brunch w. Tony Middleton
Mezzrow Gene Bertoncini & Josh Marcum ▲ John Merrill
Smalls Vocal Masterclass w. Marion Cowings ▲ Brandon Sanders Quintet w. Giveton Gelin, Keith Brown, Erena Terakubo, David Wong ▲ Nick Hempton Band ▲ Alon Near Trio
Smoke Alexis Cole with David Finck, Kenny Hassler, Don Braden
The Soundbite Jonathan Elbaz
Tomi Jazz Linda Presgrave Quartet w. Stan Chovnick, Dimitri Moderbacher, Seiji Ochia
Village Vanguard George Cables Trio w. Essiet Okon Essiet, Victor Lewis
55 Bar Juan Vidaurre

brooklyn

Shapeshifter Lab Lisboa à Solta: Susan Palma-NIdel, Pedro Jóia, Ruca Rebordão, Melissa Meell, Leo Traversa and guests
Spectrum
Daniel Carter, Roberta Piket, Billy Mintz
Williamsburg Music Center Minji Kim Quartet

concerts

Saint Peter’s Church Michael Mayo


MONDAY JANUARY 28

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door Jhoe Garay Trio w. Alec Castro, Moto Kobayashi ▲ Nora McCarthy Trio w. Alexander Clough, Adam Lane
Birdland 2019 GRAMMY Nominee Nicole Zuraitis & MusicTalks Jazz Quartet w. Don Braden, Pete McCann ▲ Jim Caruso Cast Party
Blue Note Toots Thielemans Tribute: Kenny Werner & Grégoire Maret
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars Big Band
Dizzy’s Valery Ponomarev Our Father Who Art Blakey Big Band
Fat Cat Harold O’Neal ▲Lafayette Harris Group ▲ Billy Kaye
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
Jazz GalleryAnna Webber Sextet w. Jeremy Viner, Jacob Garchik, Chris Hoffman, Matt Mitchell, Chris Tordini, Ches Smith
The Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
The Kitano Jam Session w. Iris Ornig
The Kola House Glenn Crytzer Orchestra
Local 802 AFM Jam Session
Mezzrow Teri Roiger, Frank Kimbrough, John Menegon, Steve Williams ▲ Pasquale Grasso
Smalls Anthony Pinciotti Quartet ▲  Joel Ross Quartet ▲ Jon Elbaz
Smoke David Hazeltine Quartet
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
Zinc Bar Paul Bollenback Trio w. Jared Gold, Sylvia Cuenca
11th Street Bar Richard Clements/Murray Wall Band

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Angelica Sanchez Trio
Bushwick Public House Daniel Carter, Rose Tang, Ras Moshe, Sean Ali, Kevin Shea ▲ Stephen Gauci, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea ▲ Kevin Murray, Kaelen Ghandhi, Dave Sewelson, William Parker ▲ Sean Conly, Michaël Attias, Tom Rainey ▲ Colin Hinton, Ingrid Laubrock, Todd Neufeld ▲ Andrew Furlong & Emily Denison
Slope Lounge New York Standards Quartet Big Band

concerts

Juilliard Ballads, Blues and Shouts—American Folk Music: Juilliard Jazz Ensembles led by Doug Wamble

TUESDAY JANUARY 29

Arthur’s Tavern Yuichi Hirakawa ▲ House Rockin’ Blues
Arturo’s Art Hirihara Trio
The Astor Room Joel Forrester Solo Piano
Bar Next Door Yuma Uesaka Trio w. Perrin Grace, Evan Hyde ▲ Arun Luthra Trio w. Evan Gregor, Kenny Grohowski
Birdland John Pizzarelli Big Band
Birdland Theater  Jonathan Karrant
Blue Note Ron Carter’s Blue Note Winter Residency!
Dizzy’s Andy Milne and Unison w. John Hébert, Clarence Penn, La Tanya Hall ▲ Late: Curtis Nowosad
The Django  Gerardo Contino
Fat Cat Saul Rubin Zebtet ▲ Itai Kriss and Gato Gordo ▲ John Benitez Latin Bop
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
Jazz Standard Nabaté Isles’s Eclectic Excursions w. Stacy Dillard, David Gilmore, James Francies, Brad Jones, Rudy Royston and guests Badia Farha, Ku-umba Frank Lacy
Kitano Claire Daly Quartet
Mezzrow Hilary Gardner & Ehud Asherie ▲ Lucy Yeghiazaryan
Smalls Robert Edwards Quintet ▲ Abraham Burton Quartet ▲ Malik McLaurine Trio
Smoke Groove Quartet feat. Theo Hill
The Stone Yarn/Wire and Rick Burkhardt
Swing 46 George Gee Swing Orchestra
Village Vanguard Billy Hart Quartet w. Mark Turner, Ethan Iverson, Ben Street

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Michaël Attias Quintet w. Ralph Alessi, Jacob Sacks
Halyard’s Jam Session w. Diego Voglino

WEDNESDAY JANUARY 30

Arthur’s Tavern Eve Silber ▲ Alyson Williams w. Arthur’s House Band
Bar Next Door Rico Jones Trio w. Hamish Smith, Garyfallia Kerkezou ▲ Jonathan Kreisberg Trio
Birdland David Oswalt’s Louis Armstrong Eternity Band ▲ John Pizzarelli Big Band
Birdland Theater Ken Peplowski Quartet
Blue Note Ron Carter’s Blue Note Winter Residency!
Cleopatra’s Needle Open Mic w. Les Kurtz ▲ Jam Session w. Nathan Brown
Dizzy’s Shenel Johns Sings Dianne Reeves, Diana Ross and Dinah Shore w. David Gibson Orchestra ▲ Late: Curtis Nowosad
The Django Evan Sherman Big Band
Fat Cat Daniel Weiss Band▲ Sonora Nuyorkina▲ Ned Goold
Jazz Standard Pat Bianchi Quartet w. Joe Locke, Paul Bollenback, Byron Landham
Kitano Libby York Quartet w. Warren Vache, John DiMartino, Martin Wind
Mezzrow Ron McClure, Adam Birnbaum, Pete Zimmer ▲ Isaiah J. Thompson
Minton’s Antonio Ciacca Swing Society
Smalls Peter Brendler Quintet w. Rich Perry, Billy Drewes, Zach Lapidus, Mark Ferber ▲ Charles Blenzig Group w. Corey Wallace, Mike Troy, Joshua Crumbly, Kush Abadey ▲ Davis Whitfield
The Stone Yarn/Wire and Popebama
Swing 46 Stan Rubin Orchestra feat. Joe Politi
Village Vanguard Billy Hart Quartet w. Mark Turner, Ethan Iverson, Ben Street
55 BarPaul Jost

brooklyn

National SawdustThe Stone Commissions: John Medeski
Roulette Nick Dunston’s Atlantic Extraction w. Louna Dekker-Vargas, Ledah Finck, Tal Yahalom, Stephen Boegehold ▲ Nick Dunston’s The Floor is Lava! w. Kanoa Mendenhall, Almog Sharvit, Eva Lawitts, Lisa Hoppe

concerts

Greenwich House Music School Mango Mangüé—The Music of Machito: Paul Austerlitz, Renato Thoms, GHMS Dance Clarinets Ensemble led by JD Parran
Saint Peter’s Church Takataki Otomo, Noriko Ueda, Ronen Itzik

THURSDAY JANUARY 31

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Juan Munguia Trio w. Trevor Brown, Erubiel Rangel ▲ Jon Irabagon Trio w. Peter Brendler, Ben Cliness
Birdland Rajiv Jayaweera ▲ John Pizzarelli Big Band
Birdland Theater Ken Peplowski Quartet
Blue Note Hypnotic Brass Ensemble
Cleopatra’s Needle DiDi Grooves
Club Bonafide Ross Kratter Quartet w. Joe Graziosi, Will Armstrong, Sam Gautier
Dizzy’s Songs of Freedom: Ulysses Owens, Jr. Mike King, David Rosenthal, Richie Goods, Theo Bleckmann, Alicia Olatuja, René Marie ▲ Late: Curtis Nowosad
The Django ELEW Electro-Acoustic Set ▲ Binky Griptite Orchestra
Fat Cat Avi Rothbard ▲ Willerm Delisfort Group ▲ Todd Herbert
Jazz Gallery Ches Smith New Quartet w. Mary Halvorson, Liberty Ellman, Nick Dunston
Jazz Standard Jimmy Cobb’s 90th Birthday Celebration w. Peter Bernstein, Tadataka Unno, John Webber
The Kitano Linus Wyrsch Quintet w. Gizem Gokoglu, Hyuna Park, Noah Jackson, Kevin Congleton
Lennox Sapphire Phil Young Experience Band
Mezzrow Leon Parker, Fred Nardin & Or Bareket ▲ Spike Wilner
NuBlu 151 Xander Naylor Sound Machine w. Louis de Mieulle Jessica Ackerley ▲ Xander Naylor Sound Machine w. Elijah Shiffer, Nicholas Jozwiak, Raphael Pannier ▲ Louis de Mieulle w. Eitan Kenner, Renato Diz, Raphael Pannier
Smalls Davy Mooney Quartet w. John Ellis, Matt Clohesy, Brian Blade ▲ Rob Garcia Group ▲ Jonathan Thomas Trio
Smoke John Farnsworth Sextet w. Steve Davis, Josh Bruneau, Rick Germanson, Paul Gill, Joe Strasser ▲ Nickel & Dime Ops
The Stone Yarn/Wire & Katie Young – Biomes
Swing 46 Kevin Blancq Big Band
Village Vanguard Billy Hart Quartet w. Mark Turner, Ethan Iverson, Ben Street
Zinc Bar Jerry Bergonzi Quartet w. Andy LaVerne, Harvie S, Billy Drummond
55 Bar Fay Victor, Sean Conly, Reggie Nicholson

brooklyn

Brooklyn Museum of Art Burnt Sugar the Arkestra Chamber 20th Anniversary

FRIDAY FEBRUARY 1

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Léandro Pellegrino Trio w. Tim Norton, Roberto Gianquinto
Birdland Birdland Big Band ▲ John Pizzarelli Big Band
Birdland Theater Ken Peplowski Quartet w. Glenn Zaleski, Kyle Colina, Phil Stewart
Blue Note Hypnotic Brass Ensemble ▲ Michael Mwenso
Cleopatra’s Needle Isaac Raz Trio
Club Bonafide Yael Dray-Barel/Gabriel Hermida ▲ Chloé Perrier and French Heart ▲ Maria Alejandra Rodriguez ▲ Lynne Watson and Positive N-ergy Band
Dizzy’s Songs Of Freedom: Ulysses Owens, Jr. with René Marie, Theo Bleckmann, Alicia Olatuja, Mike King, David Rosenthal, Richie Goods ▲ Late: Curtis Nowosad
The Django Ken Fowser Quintet ▲ Peter and The Master Keys
Fat Cat Jure Pukl ▲ Jared Gold/Dave Gibson ▲ Will Terrill
Gin Fizz Tommy Campbell Trio
Jazz GalleryFima Ephron Group w. Chris Potter, Adam Rogers, Jon Cowherd, Gene Lake
Jazz Standard Jimmy Cobb’s 90th Birthday Celebration w. Peter Bernstein, Tadataka Unno, John Webber
Joe’s Pub  Pedro Giraudo Tango Quartet ▲ Sofia Tosello Ensemble
Kitano Scott Robinson Quartet w, Helen Sung, Martin Wind, Dennis Mackrel
KnickerbockerPete Malinverni & Doug Weiss
Mezzrow Ted Rosenthal, Noriko Ueda, Tim Horner; Steve Ash ▲ Steve Ash
Minton’s King Solomon Hicks
Smalls Brian Charette Trio w. Yotam Silberstein, Ari Hoenig ▲ Steve Davis Quintet w. Tony Davis, Taber Gable, Matt Dwonszyk, Jonathan Barber ▲ Corey Wallace DUBtet
Smoke JD Allen Quartet w. Liberty Ellman, Ian Kenselarr, Nic Cacioppo ▲ Johnny O’Neal
The Soundbite Bertha Hope Trio
The Stone Powerdove – Bitter Banquet
Swing 46 George Gee Orchestra
Village Vanguard Billy Hart Quartet w. Mark Turner, Ethan Iverson, Ben Street
55 Bar Ayana Lowe
The 75 Club Zaid Nasser Quartet

brooklyn

The Owl Ryan Sawyer, Otto Hauser, Tomas Fujiwara
Shapeshifter Lab Alea 4: Justin Comito, Brian Brozzoski, Kennan Zach, Josh Endlich  ▲ Zerlina Dev Group ▲ Francesca Prihasti/Nic Vardanega Group w. Drew Gress, JK Kim
Spectrum Gabriel Zucker Quartet w. Adam O’Farrill, Anna Webber, Mariel Roberts
Williamsburg Music Center Marlon Martinez

concerts

Flushing Town Hall Vince Giordano and The Nighthawks

SATURDAY FEBRUARY 2

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Alyson Williams
Bar Next Door Ben Eunson Trio w. Tamir Schmerling, Adam Arruda
Birdland Eric Comstock ▲ John Pizzarelli Big Band
Birdland Theater Ken Peplowski Quartet
Blue Note Hypnotic Brass Ensemble
Cleopatra’s Needle Patrick Polaeian Trio
Club Bonafide Yael Dray-Barel & Gabriel Hermida ▲ Barbara Martinez
Dizzy’s Songs Of Freedom: Ulysses Owens, Jr. with René Marie, Theo Bleckmann, Alicia Olatuja, Mike King, David Rosenthal, Richie Goods▲ Late: Curtis Nowosad
The Django Jason Brown ▲  King Solomon Hicks
Fat Cat Michael Wang ▲ Raphael D’lugoff ▲ Greg Glassman
Ginny’s Corcoran Holt
Jazz Gallery Immanuel Wilkins
Jazz Museum Harlem David Durrah Jam Session
Jazz Standard Jimmy Cobb’s 90th Birthday Celebration w. Peter Bernstein, Tadataka Unno, John Webber
Kitano Scott Robinson Quartet w. Helen Sung, Martin Wind, Dennis Mackrel
KnickerbockerPete Malinverni & Doug Weiss
Mezzrow Ted Rosenthal, Noriko Ueda, Tim Horner ▲ Jon Davis
Minton’s Jeffery Miller Quintet w. Chris Bittner, Andrew McGowan, Philip Norris, Charles Goold
Rockwood Music Hall Michael Sarian and The Chabones
Smalls Brian Charette Trio w. Yotam Silberstein, Ari Hoenig ▲ Steve Davis Quintet w. Tony Davis, Taber Gable, Matt Dwonszyk, Jonathan Barber ▲ Brooklyn Circle: Stacy Dillard, Diallo House, Ismail Lawal
Smoke JD Allen Quartet w. Liberty Ellman, Ian Kenselarr, Nic Cacioppo ▲ Marc Cary
The Soundbite Cocomama
The Stone Yarn/Wire & Travis Laplante
Village Vanguard Billy Hart Quartet w. Mark Turner, Ethan Iverson, Ben Street
Zinc Bar  Donald Edwards 5tet w. Morgan Guerin, Manuel Valera, Tom Guarna, Ben Wolfe
55 Bar Stew Cutler and Friends
The 75 Club Norman Simmons Trio

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Tyler Blanton’s Horne Electric Band
Barbes Lucian Ban & Mat Maneri
Brooklyn Museum of Art Winard Harper
Ibeam Tomas Fujiwara, Nick Dunston, David Leon
The Owl Richard Sears Trio w. Masa Kamaguchi, RJ Miller
Shapeshifter Lab Maciek Schejbal’s Afro-Polka w. Jerome Harris, Anders Nilsson ▲ Leni Stern’s African Trio w. Mamadou Ba, Alioune Faye
Sista’s Place Sharp Radway Quintet w. Duane Eubanks, Reggie Woods, Endea Owens, Darrell Green
Symphony Space Bar Elisabeth Lohninger & Walter Fischbacher
Williamsburg Music Center Vid Jamnik’s Urgent Detergent

SUNDAY FEBRUARY 3

Arthur’s Tavern Creole Cooking Jazz Band ▲ Stew Cutler & Friends
Bar Next Door Peter Mazza
Birdland Melvis Santa and Ashedi w. Roman Diaz, Rafael Monteagudo, Anier Alonso ▲ Afro-Latin Jazz Orchestra
Blue Note Brunch: Lenny White NYU Ensemble ▲ Hypnotic Brass Ensemble
Club Bonafide Julie Eigenberg & Alex Blake w.Yoichi Uzeki ▲ So French Cabaret
Dizzy’s Songs Of Freedom: Ulysses Owens, Jr. with René Marie, Theo Bleckmann, Alicia Olatuja, Mike King, David Rosenthal, Richie Goods
Downtown Music Gallery Jesse Dulman Quartet w. Ras Moshe, Dave Sewelson, Leonid Galaganov ▲ The Beyond Group: Cheryl Pyle, Michael Eaton, Claire de Brunner, Gene Coleman
Fat Cat Terry Waldo’s Gotham City Band ▲ Jade Synstelien’s Fat Cat Big ▲ The Program of Deprogramming
Injera NYC Idan Morim Trio
Jazz Standard Jimmy Cobb’s 90th Birthday Celebration w. Peter Bernstein, Tadataka Unno, John Webber
Kitano Brunch w. Tony Middleton
Mezzrow Alan Broadbent, Don Falzone, Michael Stephans ▲ Panas Athanatos
Smalls Vocal Masterclass w. Marion Cowings ▲ Tardo Hammer Trio w. Lee Hudson, Steve Williams ▲ Ralph Lalama and Bop-Juice w. Akiko Tsuruga, Clifford Barbaro
Smoke Alexis Cole w. David Finck, Kenny Hassler, Don Braden
The Soundbite Bruce Edwards
Tomi Jazz Bill Stevens Songbook w. Corey Larson, Paul Pricer
Village Vanguard Billy Hart Quartet w. Mark Turner, Ethan Iverson, Ben Street

brooklyn

Scholes St. Studio Feathery: Lena Bloch, Russ Lossing, Cameron Brown, Billy Mintz
Spectrum Mick Rossi & John King ▲ Florian Herzog, David Leon, Nick Dunston

concerts

Saint Peter’s Church Michael Mayo


MONDAY JANUARY 21

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door Stephen Boegehold w. Jessica Ackerly, Florian Herzog ▲ E.J. Decker Trio w. Freddie Bryant, Hilliard Green
Birdland Natalie Douglas ▲ Jim Caruso Cast Party
Blue Note Keyon Harrold’s Jazz for Reflection, Protest, Justice and Unity
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars Big Band
Dizzy’s Jazz at Lincoln Center Youth Orchestra
Fat Cat Erik Robert Jacobson ▲ George Braith ▲ Billy Kaye
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
The Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
The Kitano Jam Session w. Iris Ornig
The Kola House Glenn Crytzer Orchestra
Local 802 AFM Jam Session
Mezzrow Johnny O’Neal▲ Pasquale Grasso
NuBlu 151 Joe McPhee Trio XL w. Dominic Duval, Jr., Rosie Hertlein, Jay Rosen: William Parker, Patricia Nicholson, Dave Sewelson, Devin Waldman, Steve Swell, On Ka’a Davis, Jackson Krall
Smalls Craig Handy Group ▲ Joe Farnsworth Group ▲ Jon Elbaz
Smoke David Hazeltine Quartet
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
Zinc Bar Strings Attached: Vic Juris, Ron Affif, Jack Wilkins, Mark Whitfield, Essiet Essiet, David F. Gibson
11th Street Bar Richard Clements/Murray Wall Band

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Marc Ribot
Bushwick Public House Anders Nilsson, Sarah Bernstein, Hampus Ohman Frolund ▲ Stephen Gauci, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea ▲ Jon Panikkar, Don Chapman, Stephen Gauci, Yutaka Takahashi, Eric Plaks, Leco Reis ▲ Aaron Rubinstein, Nick Dunston, Raf Vertessen ▲ Dan Kurfirst, Daniel Carter, Stelios Mihas ▲ Aaron Quinn, Nolan Tsang, Ben Cohen, James Wengrow, Britt Ciampa

TUESDAY JANUARY 22

Arthur’s Tavern Yuichi Hirakawa ▲ House Rockin’ Blues
Arturo’s Art Hirihara Trio
The Astor Room Joel Forrester Solo Piano
Bar Next Door Alec Aldred Trio w. Bob Bruya, Jake Richter ▲ Daan Kleijn Trio w. Sam Yahel, Jimmy Macbride
Birdland Ann Hampton Callaway
Birdland Theater Kelly Green Trio
Blue Note Keyon Harrold’s Jazz for Reflection, Protest, Justice and Unity
Dizzy’s Django Birthday Celebration: Tatiana Eva-Marie▲ Late: Immanuel Wilkins
The Django Yuniel Jiménez ▲ La Pachamambo
Fat Cat Saul Rubin Zebtet ▲ John Benitez Salsa Band▲ Afterhours w. Yoshi Waki
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
Jazz Standard Vijay Iyer Trio w. Linda May Han Oh, Tyshawn Sorey
Kitano John Davidian Quartet
Mezzrow Liz Rosa, Vitor Goncalves, Eduardo Belo & Marcelo Woloski▲ Naama Geber
NYC Baha’i Center J.J. Johnson Tribute: Dave Chamberlain and Band of Bones w. guests Steve Turre, Steve Davis, Antoinette Montague
Rockwood Music Hall Matt La Von’s Found with Devin Starks, Jay Sawyer, Julia Chen, Dave Neves [3]
Smalls Steve Nelson Quartet ▲ Theo Hill Group ▲ Malik McLaurine Trio
Smoke Groove Quartet feat. Keith Brown
The Stone Layale Chaker and Sarafand w. Jake Charkey, Phillip Golub, Nick Dunston, Adam Maalouf
Swing 46 George Gee Swing Orchestra
Village Vanguard Donny McCaslin Quartet
55 BarAdam O’Farrill’s Stranger Days w. Chad Lefkowitz-Brown, Walter Stinson, Zack O’Farrill

brooklyn

Halyard’s Jam Session w. Diego Voglino

WEDNESDAY JANUARY 23

Arthur’s Tavern Eve Silber ▲ Alyson Williams w. Arthur’s House Band
Bar Next Door Artur Akhmetov Trio w. Diego Alzate, Samvel Sarkisyan ▲ Jonathan Kreisberg Trio
Birdland David Oswalt’s Louis Armstrong Eternity Band ▲ Ann Hampton Callaway
Birdland Theater Ingrid Jensen Invisible Sounds w. Steve Treseler, Christine Tobin, Gary Versace, Martin Wind, Jon Wikan
Blue Note Keyon Harrold’s Jazz for Reflection, Protest, Justice and Unity
Cleopatra’s Needle Open Mic w. Les Kurtz ▲ Jam Session w. Nathan Brown
Dizzy’s Sharón Clark Quartet with Chris Grasso, Zack Pride, Lenny Robinson ▲ Late: Immanuel Wilkins
The Django New Alchemy Jazz Orchestra
Fat Cat Rafael d’Lugoff Trio ▲ Sheryl Bailey Quartet▲ Ned Goold
Jazz Standard Vijay Iyer Trio w. Linda May Han Oh, Tyshawn Sorey
Joe’s PubStephane Wrembel’s The Django Experiment IV
Kitano Stephane Spira Quartet w. Joshua Richman, Steve Wood
Mezzrow Stefano Doglioni, Pasquale Grasso, Neal Miner ▲ Sullivan Fortner
Minton’s Antonio Ciacca Swing Society
Smalls Steven Feifke Trio w. Mark Lewandowski, Bryan Carter ▲ Jill McCarron Quartet w. Lee Hogans, Tom DiCarlo, Phil Stewart ▲ Micah Thomas Trio
Smoke Lezlie Harrison ▲ Joe Saylor
The Stone Jen Shyu, Joel Ross, Trevor Dunn
Swing 46 Stan Rubin Orchestra feat. Joe Politi
Village Vanguard Donny McCaslin Quartet

brooklyn

Shapeshifter Lab William Hooker solo ▲ William Hooker QuartetMOON w. Mara Rosenbloom, Adam Lane, Jon Irabagon

concerts

JuilliardThe Music of Modern Southerners—Chris Crenshaw and Victor Goines: Juilliard Jazz Orchestra
Saint Peter’s Church Art Lillard’s Heavenly Big Band w. Frank Perowsky, Gene Coleman, Michael Hashim, Gleb Vascenko, Gerald M. Thomas, Jack Walrath, Sebastian Gil, Alex Asher, James Borowski, Andy Friedberg, Cecilia Coleman, Jeff Andrews, Mike Campenni, David Picton, Andrea Wolper
Symphony Space Sofia Ribeiro’s Lunga

THURSDAY JANUARY 24

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Elijah Shiffer Trio w. Alec Goldfarb, Mat Muntz ▲ Nicola Caminiti Trio w. Hamish Smith, Daniel Prim
Birdland David Bixler Auction Project w. Arturo O’Farrill ▲ Ann Hampton Callaway
Birdland Theater Ingrid Jensen Invisible Sounds w. Steve Treseler, Christine Tobin, Gary Versace, Martin Wind, Jon Wikan
Blue Note Duke Ellington Orchestra
Cleopatra’s Needle Matt Baker Duo
Dizzy’s The Cookers: Billy Harper, Eddie Henderson, David Weiss, George Cables, Cecil McBee, Billy Hart ▲ Late: Immanuel Wilkins
The Django Akiko Tsuruga Trio ▲ Ian Hendrickson-Smith
Fat Cat TNT Quartet ▲Jeffry Miller Gorup ▲ Kate Cosco
Jazz Gallery Giveton Gelin Quintet w. Immanuel Wilkins, Micah Thomas, Philip Norris, Kyle Benford
Jazz Standard Vijay Iyer Sextet w. Graham Haynes, Steve Lehman, Mark Shim, Nick Dunston, Jeremy Dutton
Kitano Erika Matsuo Quartet
Lennox Sapphire Phil Young Experience Band
Mezzrow Ed Cherry, John DiMartino, Gary Wang ▲ Spike Wilner
Smalls Joey “G-Clef” Cavaseno Quartet w. Jordan Piper, William Ash, Fukushi Tainaka ▲ Carlos Abadie Quintet ▲ Aaron Seeber
Smoke Ugonna Okegwo Quartet ▲ Nickel & Dime Ops
The Stone Jen Shyu, Ikue Mori, Mat Maner
Swing 46 Kevin Blancq Big Band
Village Vanguard Donny McCaslin Quartet
Zinc Bar Dave Valentin Tribute: Andrea Brachfeld w. Bill O’Connell, Lincoln Goines, Robby Ameen
The 75 Club Peter Leitch New Life Orchestra w. Bill Mobley, Duane Eubanks, Tim Harrison, Steve Wilson, Jed Levy, Carl Maraghi, Matt Haviland, Max Seigel, Phil Robson, Roberta Piket, Yoshi Waki, Joe Strasser, Chad Coe, Dennis James

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Miles Okazaki w. Caroline Davis, Linda Oh, Dan Weiss
Williamsburg Music Center Alicy Gaffer Band

concerts

Greenwich House Music School Brandon Seabrook Trio w. Cooper-Moore, Gerald Cleaver
Jazz at Lincoln Center Life of a Legend—Carmen de Lavallade: Maggie Small, Jane Ira Bloom, Dominic Fallacaro, Dean Johnson, Billy Drummond [Appel Room]
Symphony Space High and Mighty Brass Band!

FRIDAY JANUARY 25

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Freddie Bryant Trio w. Marty Jaffe, Kush Abadey
Birdland Birdland Big Band ▲ Ann Hampton Callaway
Birdland Theater Ingrid Jensen Project O Revisited w. Joel Frahm, Gary Versace, Richie Goods, Jon Wikan
Blue Note Duke Ellington Orchestra
Cleopatra’s Needle Roland Temple Trio
Club Bonafide Yael Dray/Gabriel Hermida ▲ Chloé Perrier and French Heart Band ▲ Violette
Dizzy’s The Cookers: Billy Harper, Eddie Henderson, David Weiss, George Cables, Cecil McBee, Billy Hart ▲ Late: Immanuel Wilkins
The Django Ken Fowser Quintet ▲ Michael Arenella Dreamland Orchestra
Fat Cat Ray Gallon Trio ▲ Supreme Queens ▲ BRICKHOUSE! ▲ Afterhours w. Nick Hempton
Gin Fizz Darnell White Quintet
Jazz Standard Vijay Iyer Sextet w. Graham Haynes, Steve Lehman, Mark Shim, Nick Dunston, Jeremy Dutton
Kitano Christine Correa Trio w. Ben Rosenblum, Kim Cass
Mezzrow Peter Martin, Ron Blake & Neal Caine▲ Afterhours w. Ben Paterson
Smalls Philip Dizack Quintet ▲ Mike DiRubbo Quartet w. Davis Whitfield, Paul Gill, Kush Abadey ▲ JD Allen
Smoke Cannonball Adderley Tribute: Antonio Hart Quintet w. Freddie Hendrix, Caili O’Doherty, Alex Ayala, Cory Cox ▲ Johnny O’Neal
The Soundbite Danny Mixon Trio
The Stone Jen Shyu, Linda May Han Oh, Val Jeanty
Swing 46 George Gee Orchestra
Village Vanguard Donny McCaslin Quartet
Zinc Bar Bruce Barth Trio w. Dave Baron, Pete Van Nostrand
55 Bar Kendra Shank
The 75 Club Michael Kanan Trio w. Greg Ruggiero, Neal Miner

brooklyn

Roulette The Music of Anthony Braxton: Tri-Centric Vocal Ensemble: Roland Burks, Tomas Cruz, Lucy Dhegrae, Chris DiMeglio, K Fung, Nick Hallett, Kyoko Kitamura, Adam Matlock, Anne Rhodes, Kamala Sankaram, Elizabeth Saunders ▲ Carl Testa/Cory Smythe
Williamsburg Music Center Amanda Ekery

concerts

Jazz at Lincoln Center Life of a Legend—Carmen de Lavallade: Maggie Small, Jane Ira Bloom, Dominic Fallacaro, Dean Johnson, Billy Drummond
Symphony Space ALJO + AFROBEAT = FELA!: Arturo O’Farrill and The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra w. guests Wunmi, Sahr Ngaujah, Tosin Aribisala, Bryan Vargas, DJ Ausar

SATURDAY JANUARY 26

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Alyson Williams
Bar Next Door Jostein Gulbrandsen Trio w. Mike McGuirk, Mark Ferber
Birdland Birdland Big Band ▲ Ann Hampton Callaway
Birdland Theater Ingrid Jensen Project O Revisited w. Gary Versace, Richie Goods, Jon Wikan
Blue Note Duke Ellington Orchestra
Cleopatra’s Needle Joe Bonacci Trio
Club Bonafide Yael Dray/Gabriel Hermida ▲ Darren Rodney Group ▲ The Lawn Boys
Dizzy’s The Cookers: Billy Harper, Eddie Henderson, David Weiss, George Cables, Cecil McBee, Billy Hart ▲ Late: Immanuel Wilkins
The Django Dan Aran Band ▲ Fleur Seule Latin Big Band
Fat CatCesar Orozco and Kamarata Jazz▲Arcolris Sandoval’s Sonic Asylum▲ Greg Glassman
Jazz Standard Vijay Iyer Sextet w. Graham Haynes, Steve Lehman, Mark Shim, Nick Dunston, Jeremy Dutton
Kitano Roni Ben-Hur Trio w. Harvie S, Victor Lewis
Mezzrow Peter Martin ▲ Anthony Wonsey
Minton’s J.C. Hopkins Biggish Band
Smalls Philip Dizack Quintet ▲ Mike DiRubbo Quartet w. Davis Whitfield, Paul Gill, Kush Abadey ▲ Jon Beshay
Smoke Cannonball Adderley Tribute: Antonio Hart Quintet w. Freddie Hendrix, Caili O’Doherty, Alex Ayala, Cory Cox ▲ Marc Cary
The Soundbite Taeko
The Stone Jen Shyu/Tyshawn Sorey
Village Vanguard Donny McCaslin Quartet
Zinc Bar Misha Piatigorsky Trio
The 75 Club Clovis Nicolas Quartet w. Brandon Lee, Stephen Riley, Pete Van Nostrand

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Juke Joint Jelis w. Brianna Thomas, Greg Lewis
Sista’s Place Tribute to Rahsaan Roland Kirk: Dick Griffin, Greg Lewis, George Gray
Spectrum Brandon Lopez Trio w. Steve Baczkowski, Gerald Cleaver
Williamsburg Music Center Jason Yeager/Randal Despommier Group

concerts

Jazz at Lincoln Center Wadada Leo Smith’s America’s National Parks w. Anthony Davis, John Lindberg, Pheeroan akLaff, Ashley Walters, Jesse Gilbert
Symphony Space ALJO + AFROBEAT = FELA!: Arturo O’Farrill and The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra w. guests Wunmi, Sahr Ngaujah, Tosin Aribisala, Bryan Vargas, DJ Ausar

SUNDAY JANUARY 27

Arthur’s Tavern Creole Cooking Jazz Band ▲ Stew Cutler & Friends
Bar Next Door Peter Mazza
Birdland George Gee Orchestra ▲ Joe Alterman
Blue Note Brunch: Daniel Bennett Group w. Nat Janoff, Kevin Hailey, Koko Bermejo ▲ Duke Ellington Orchestra
Club Bonafide Yael Dray/Gabriel Hermida
Dizzy’s The Cookers: Billy Harper, Eddie Henderson, David Weiss, George Cables, Cecil McBee, Billy Hart
Downtown Music Gallery Matteo Liberatore, Jon Irabagon, Tom Rainey
Fat Cat Stride Piano Session ▲Terry Waldo’s Gotham City Band▲ Alexi David’s 3 or 4 Shades of Mingus ▲ Afterhours w. The Program of Deprogramming
Injera NYC Idan Morim Trio
Jazz Standard Vijay Iyer’s Ritual Ensemble w. Yosvany Terry, Ganavya Doraiswamy, Rajna Swaminathan
Kitano Brunch w. Tony Middleton
Mezzrow David O’Rourke, Jim Ridl, Lorin Cohen ▲ John Merrill & Friends
Smalls Vocal Masterclass w. Marion Cowings ▲ Mark Sherman Quartet w. Marc Mommaas, Dean Johnson, Tim Horner ▲ JC Stylles Group ▲ Ben Zweig Trio
Smoke Cannonball Adderley Tribute: Antonio Hart Quintet w. Freddie Hendrix, Caili O’Doherty, Alex Ayala, Cory Cox ▲ Erena Tarukubo
The Soundbite Jamie Fox
Village Vanguard Donny McCaslin Quartet

brooklyn

Williamsburg Music Center Santiago Leibson Trio

concerts

Saint Peter’s Church Venezuela in Motion: Juan Diego Villalobos and Luis Perdomo


MONDAY JANUARY 14

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door Ryan Hernandez Trio w. Paul Cuffari, Hank Allen-Barfield ▲ Les Grant Trio w. Art Hirahara, Marco Panascia
Birdland The David Berger Jazz Orchestra Celebrates the American Songbook
Birdland Theater Nancy Harms w. Jon Weber, Steve Whipple, Carmen Intorre
Blue Note Kevin Harris: John Coltrane & Johnny Hartman All Star Tribute
8:00PM
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars Big Band
Dizzy’s 2018 Ellis Marsalis International Jazz Piano Competition Winners: Ben Paterson, Rina Yamazaki, Isaiah J. Thompson
Fat Cat Jarod Kaskin ▲ Ned Goold ▲ Afterhours w. Billy Kaye
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
The Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
The Kitano Jam Session w. Iris Ornig
The Kola House Glenn Crytzer Orchestra
Local 802 AFM Jam Session
Mezzrow Harvey Diamond & Cameron Brown ▲ Pasquale Grasso
Smalls Camille Bertault Quartet ▲ Enzo Carniel “House of Echo”▲ “Grew Up!” feat. Fred Nardin, John Boutellier, Alexander Claffy & Rodney Green ▲ Arnaud Dolmen Quartet: “Tonbé Levé” ▲ Florian Pellisier Quintet: “Bijou Voyou Caillou” feat. Roger Raspail ▲ Sean Mason Trio “After-hours”
Smoke Vincent Herring Quartet
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
Zinc Bar Roni Ben-Hur/Harvie S Trio w. Sylvia Cuenca
11th Street Bar Richard Clements/Murray Wall Band
55 Bar Jim Ridl

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Omer Avital’s Qantar
Bushwick Public House Enrico Oliva, On Ka’a Davis, Nick Gianni, Daniel Carter, Reggie Sylvester ▲ Stephen Gauci, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea ▲ Eric Plaks, Don Chapman, Aquillis Navarro, Ronnie Burrage, William Parke ▲ Stephen Haynes, Ben Stapp, Kenny Warren, Ben Gerstein, Michael Evans ▲ Yoni Kretzmer, Sean Conly, Tomas Fujiwara ▲ Michael Larocca/Matt Gannon

TUESDAY JANUARY 15

Arthur’s Tavern Yuichi Hirakawa ▲ House Rockin’ Blues
Arturo’s Art Hirihara Trio
The Astor Room Joel Forrester Solo Piano
Bar Next Door Will Rako Trio w. Ben Rolston, Kayvon Gordon ▲ Luke Schwartz Trio w. Kells Nollenberger, Kyle McCarter
Birdland Monty Alexander
Blue Note Eddie Palmieri
Dizzy’s André Mehmari Trio w. Neymar Dias, Sérgio Reze and guest Rogério Boccato ▲ Late: Jason Curry
The Django Pedro Giraudo Tango Quartet
Fat Cat Saul Rubin Zebtet ▲ Danitos Salsondria ▲ Afterhours w. Alexi David
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
Jazz Standard Michael Leonhart Orchestra w. Philip Dizack, Dave Guy, Jordan Maclean, Carter Yasutake, Ray Mason, John Ellis, Ian Hendrickson–Smith, Jason Marshall, Sarah Schoenbeck, Pauling Kim, Christine Kim, Ron Oswanski, Robbie Mangano, Al Street, Joe Martin, Kevin Raczka, Elizabeth Pupo Walker and guest Chris Potter
Mezzrow Andrea Wolper, John DiMartino & Ken Filiano ▲ Lucy Yeghiazaryan
NYC Baha’i Center Mike Longo’s NY State of the Art Jazz Ensemble w. Ira Hawkins
Nublu 151 French Quarter: Enzo Carniel and House of Echo ▲ Bibi Tanga and The Selenites ▲ Jacques Schwartz-Bart
Smalls Steve Nelson Quartet ▲ Josh Evans Quartet ▲ Afterhours w. Julius Rodriguez
Smoke Mike LeDonne
The Stone The Music of Andrew Hill: Nate Radley, Ingrid Jensen, Francisco Mela, Chris Tordini, Kris Davis
Swing 46 George Gee Swing Orchestra
Village Vanguard Emmet Cohen Trio w. Ron Carter, Evan Sherman

brooklyn

Halyard’s Jam Session w. Diego Voglino
National Sawdust Black String: Yoon Jeong Heo, Jean Oh, Aram Lee, Min Wang Hwang and guests Jonathan Goldberger, Ned Rothenberg, Satoshi Takeishi

WEDNESDAY JANUARY 16

Arthur’s Tavern Eve Silber ▲ Alyson Williams w. Arthur’s House Band
Bar Next Door Olin Clark Trio w. Sam Weber, Evan Hyde ▲ Jonathan Kreisberg Trio
Birdland David Oswalt’s Louis Armstrong Eternity Band ▲ Monty Alexander
Birdland Theater Darrell Grant’s Black Art @25 Quartet w. Marquis Hill, Clark Sommers, Kendrick Scott
Blue Note Eddie Palmieri
Cleopatra’s Needle Open Mic w. Les Kurtz ▲ Jam Session w. Nathan Brown
Dizzy’s Oberlin Sonny Rollins Jazz Ensemble w. guest Sullivan Fortner ▲ Late: Jason Curry
Fat Cat Rafael d’Lugoff Trio ▲ Mike Camacho/Don Hahn Band ▲ Afterhours w. Ned Goold
Jazz Standard E.J. Strickland Quintet w. Jaleel Shaw, Jure Pukl, Taber Gable, Ben Williams
The Kitano Takaaki Otomo Trio w. Noriko Ueda
Mezzrow 3Divas: Sherrie Maricle, Jackie Warren & Amy Shook ▲ Afterhours w. Isaiah J. Thompson
Minton’s Antonio Ciacca Swing Society
Nublu 151 Michael Bisio, Kirk Knuffke, Fred Lonberg-Holm; Jaimie Branch, Darius Jones, Shayna Dulberger, David Meier
Smalls Adam Larson Quintet ▲ Harold Mabern Trio ▲ Afterhours w. Davis Whitfield
Smoke Lezlie Harrison ▲ Emmet Cohen
The Stone Jeff ‘Tain’ Watts, John Hébert, Kris Davis
Swing 46 Stan Rubin Orchestra feat. Joe Politi
Village Vanguard Emmet Cohen Trio w. Ron Carter, Evan Sherman
Zinc Bar Freddie Hendrix Quartet with Davis Whitfield, Alex Claffy, Mark Whitfield, Jr.
55 Bar Melissa Stylianou

concerts

Saint Peter’s Church Daryl Sherman/Harvie S

THURSDAY JANUARY 17

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Andrew Pereira Trio w. Tommaso Gambini, Cole Davis ▲ Kevin B Clark Trio w. Jeff Reed, Chris Smith
Birdland Misha Piatigorsky ▲ Monty Alexander
Birdland Theater Darrell Grant’s Black Art @25 Quartet w. Marquis Hill, Clark Sommers, Kendrick Scott
Blue Note Eddie Palmieri
Cleopatra’s Needle Equilibrium
Club Bonafide Ross Kratter Jazz Orchestra
Dizzy’s Romero Lubambo w. Rafael Piccolotto de Lima Chamber Project ▲ Late: Nate Sparks Big Band
The Django Joe Farnsworth Trio ▲ Mark Whitfield
Fat Cat Jamale Davis Quintet ▲ POD ▲ Afterhours w. Avi Rothbard
Jazz Gallery Jazz Composers’ Showcase Vol. 12 curated by Miho Hazama w. Ben Kono, Michael Thomas, Anna Webber, John Lowery, Andy Gutauskas, Sam Hoyt, Danny Jonokuchi, Matt Holman, Dave Smith, Mike Fahie, Andy Clausen, Brian Drye, Rebecca Patterson, Olli Hirvonen, Evan Gregor, Jared Schonig
Jazz Standard George Coleman Quintet w. Harold Mabern, Yotam Silberstein, Gerald Cannon, George Coleman, Jr
The Kitano Tobias Meinhart Quintet w. Ingrid Jensen, Yago Vazquez, Marcos Varela, Jesse Simpson
Lennox Sapphire Phil Young Experience Band
Mezzrow Nate Radley/Gary Versace ▲ Afterhours w. Spike Wilner
Nublu Brandon Lopez/Bill Nace; Jason Kao Hwang Sing House with Chris Forbes, Ken Filiano, Andrew Drury, Kalun Leung
Smalls Jay Rodriguez Quartet w. Pete Drungle, Lonnie Plaxico, Pheeroan akLaff ▲ Gerald Cleaver Group ▲ Jonathan Thomas Trio
Smoke Cedar Walton Birthday Tribute: David Hazeltine Quartet w. Vincent Herring, David Williams, Joe Farnsworth▲ Nickel & Dime Ops
The Stone Kris Davis/Julian Lage
Swing 46 Kevin Blancq Big Band
Village Vanguard Emmet Cohen Trio w. Ron Carter, Evan Sherman
Zinc Bar Billy Harper Quintet w. Francesca Tanksley, Freddie Hendrix, Hwansu Kang, Aaron Scott ▲ Misha Piatigorsky Trio
The 75 Club Peter Leitch New Life Orchestra w. Bill Mobley, Duane Eubanks, Tim Harrison, Steve Wilson, Jed Levy, Carl Maraghi, Matt Haviland, Max Seigel, Phil Robson, Peter Zak, Yoshi Waki, Jason Tiemann, Chad Coe, Dennis James

brooklyn

Williamsburg Music Center Yogev Shetrit Trio

FRIDAY JANUARY 18

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Tom Beckham Trio w. Peter Slavov, George Schuller
Birdland Birdland Big Band ▲ Monty Alexander
Birdland Theater Allan Harris’ The Genius of Eddie Jefferson w. Arcoiris Sandoval, Nimrod Speaks, Shirazette Tinnin
Blue Note Eddie Palmieri
Cleopatra’s Needle Alan Chaubert Trio
Club Bonafide Chloé Perrier and French Heart Band ▲ Mario Abney and The Abney Effect ▲ Yael Dray/Gabriel Hermida
Dizzy’s Romero Lubambo w. Rafael Piccolotto de Lima Chamber Project▲ Late: Nate Sparks Big Band
The Django Ken Fowser Quintet ▲ Mike Sailors Big Band
Fat Cat Tom DiCarlo Quintet ▲ Supreme Queens ▲ David Weiss Sextet ▲ Afterhours w. Jared Gold
Gin FizzTony Hewitt and Sugar Hill Jazz Quartet
Jazz Gallery Kassa Overall Time Capsule w. Jason Moran
Jazz Standard George Coleman Quintet w. Harold Mabern, Yotam Silberstein, Gerald Cannon, George Coleman, Jr
The Kitano Steve Wilson Trio w. Ed Howard, Adam Cruz
Mezzrow David Hazeltine, David Williams, Billy Drummond ▲ Afterhours w. Miki Yamanaka
Nublu 151 WeFreeStrings: Gwen Laster, Charles Burnham, Michael Wimberly, Alex Waterman, Ken Filiano, Melanie Dyer ▲ Amirtha Kidambi/Matteo Liberatore
Smalls Scott Wendholt/Adam Kolker Quartet w. Ugonna Okegwo, Victor Lewis ▲ Eddie Allen Quintet w. Bruce Williams, Misha Tsiganov, Kenny Davis, Jerome Jennings ▲ Afterhours w. Corey Wallace
Smoke Al Foster 75th Birthday Bash w. Jeremy Pelt, Dayna Stephens, Adam Birnbaum, Doug Weiss ▲ Afterhours w. Johnny O’Neal
The Soundbite Peter Fish Acoustic Group
The Stone Capricorn Climber: Ingrid Laubrock, Trevor Dunn, Tom Rainey, Mat Maneri, Kris Davis and guest Jen Shyu
Swing 46 George Gee Orchestra
Village Vanguard Emmet Cohen Trio w. Ron Carter, Evan Sherman
Zinc Bar Misha Piatigorsky Trio
The 75 Club Jerry Weldon Quartet

brooklyn

The OwlJamie Saft Trio w. Brad Jones, Bobby Previte ▲ Hank Roberts Trio w. Jacob Sacks, Vinnie Sperrazza
Shapeshifter LabSnapDragon: Travis Sullivan/Bob Meyer ▲ Matt Forker Sextet w. Redi Fernandez Acosta, Adam Robinson, Bremman Burgos, Matt Chilton, Jonah Wolfson

SATURDAY JANUARY 19

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Alyson Williams
Bar Next Door Jerome Sabbagh Trio w. Rick Rosato, Jimmy Macbride
Birdland Birdland Big Band ▲ Monty Alexander
Birdland Theater Allan Harris’ The Genius of Eddie Jefferson w. Arcoiris Sandoval, Nimrod Speaks, Shirazette Tinnin
Blue Note Eddie Palmieri
Cleopatra’s Needle Justin Lees Trio
Club Bonafide Yael Dray/Gabriel Hermida ▲ The New York Nightingales ▲ Vanessa Falabella/Carlos Dias
Dizzy’s Romero Lubambo w. Rafael Piccolotto de Lima Chamber Project▲ Late: Nate Sparks Big Band
The Django Nick Hempton ▲ Chino Pons
Fat Cat Dave Schnitter Quintet▲Samuel Torres and Astoria Salsa Company▲ Afterhours w. Greg Glassman
Jazz Gallery Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society w. Dave Pietro, Rob Wilkerson, Sam Sadigursky, John Ellis, Carl Maraghi, Seneca Black, Jonathan Powell, Matt Holman, Rachel Therrien, Riley Mulherkar, Mike Fahie, Natalie Cressman, Jacob Garchik, Jennifer Wharton, Sebastian Noelle, Adam Birnbaum, Matt Clohesy, Jon Wikan
Jazz Standard George Coleman Quintet w. Harold Mabern, Yotam Silberstein, Gerald Cannon, George Coleman, Jr
The Kitano Steve Wilson Trio w. Ed Howard, Adam Cruz
Mezzrow David Hazeltine, David Williams, Billy Drummond▲ Afterhours w. Anthony Wonsey
Minton’s King Solomon Hicks
Nublu 151 Hess is More: Michael Hanf, Pavel Kogan, Rasmus Bille Bahncke, David Mason, Andrew Raposo, Matt Parker, Monika Heidemann, Mikkel Hess
Smalls Vanisha Gould ▲ Scott Wendholt/Adam Kolker Quartet w. Ugonna Okegwo, Victor Lewis ▲ Eddie Allen Quintet w. Bruce Williams, Misha Tsiganov, Kenny Davis, Jerome Jennings ▲ Afterhours w. Brooklyn Circle
Smoke Al Foster 75th Birthday Bash w. Jeremy Pelt, Dayna Stephens, Adam Birnbaum, Doug Weiss▲ Afterhours w. Marc Cary
The Stone Terri Lyne Carrington, Val Jeanty, Tony Malaby, Kris Davis
Village Vanguard Emmet Cohen Trio w. Ron Carter, Evan Sherman
Zinc Bar Tommy Campbell Trio w. Paul Bollenback, Santi Debriano
55 Bar Ray Anderson Pocket Brass Band
The 75 Club Bruce Harris Quartet

brooklyn

Ibeam Aaron Irwin Sextet w. Peter Hess, Matthew McDonald, Emily Wong, Jeff Miles, Gary Wang ▲ Bryan Murray/Dan Monaghan
Issue Project Room Matana Roberts ▲ Haley Fohr ▲ Suzanne Langille w. Daniel Carter, Neel Murgai, Loren Connors
Sista’s Place Brandon Sanders

concerts

Greenwich House Music School Sean Moran’s Sun Tiger w. Hank Roberts, Vinnie Sperrazza ▲ Vinnie Sperrazza’s Choir Invisible w. Charlotte Greve, Christopher Tordini

SUNDAY JANUARY 20

Arthur’s Tavern Creole Cooking Jazz Band ▲ Stew Cutler & Friends
Bar Next Door Peter Mazza
Birdland Mark Gross ▲ the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
Birdland Theater Dezron Douglas Quintet
Blue Note Brunch: Jeff Andrews ▲ Eddie Palmieri
Club Bonafide Julie Eigenberg/Richard Miller
Dizzy’s Romero Lubambo w. Rafael Piccolotto de Lima Chamber Project
Downtown Music Gallery Matana Roberts/Darius Jones ▲ RaaDie: Lorenz Raab/Christof Dienz
Fat Cat Ehud Asherie Trio ▲ Keith Brown Band ▲ Afterhours w. The Program of Deprogramming
Injera NYC Idan Morim Trio
Jazz Standard George Coleman Quintet w. Harold Mabern, Yotam Silberstein, Gerald Cannon, George Coleman, Jr
The Kitano Brunch w. Tony Middleton
Mezzrow Zaid Nasser▲ Afterhours w. Greg Ruggiero & Friends
Smalls Vocal Masterclass w. Marion Cowings ▲ Fima Chupakhin Group ▲ Angela Roberts Group ▲ David Gibson Quintet w. Freddie Hendrix, Davis Whitfield, Joseph Lepore, Kush Abadey ▲ Ben Zweig Trio
Smoke Al Foster 75th Birthday Bash w. Jeremy Pelt, Dayna Stephens, Adam Birnbaum, Doug Weiss▲ Afterhours w. Erena Tarukubo
The Soundbite Jon Elbaz
Village Vanguard Emmet Cohen Trio w. Ron Carter, Evan Sherman

brooklyn

Williamsburg Music Center Emiliano Trevena Quartet

concerts

Saint Peter’s Church Linda May Han Oh/Fabian Almazan


MONDAY JANUARY 7

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door Dan Pappalardo Trio w. Dave Adewumi, Kayvon Gordon ▲ Melissa Stylianou Trio w. Gene Bertoncini, Ike Sturm
Birdland Marcus Roberts and The Modern Jazz Generation
Birdland Theater Sean Jones’ Dizzy Spellz
Blue Note The Baylor Project ▲ Francisco Mela’s Ancestros w. Ethan Iverson, John Hébert, Hery Paz
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars Big Band
Dizzy’s Michela Marino Lerman’s Love Movement w. Vuyo Sotashe, Ruben Fox, Julian Lee, Gabe Schnider, Mathis Picard, Russell Hall, Kyle Poole
Fat Cat Evan Shinners ▲ Behn Gillece ▲ Afterhours w. Billy Kaye
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
Jazz Gallery Tim Berne & Matt Mitchell
The Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
The Kitano Jam Session w. Iris Ornig
The Kola House Glenn Crytzer Orchestra
Le Poisson Rouge Winter Jazzfest (many participants)
Local 802 AFM Jam Session
Mezzrow Geoffrey Keezer, Denise Donatelli & Ron Blake ▲ Pasquale Grasso
Nublue 151 Winter Jazzfest (many participants)
Smalls Ari Hoenig Trio ▲ Joe Farnsworth Group ▲ Afterhours w. Jon Elbaz
Smoke Vincent Herring Quartet
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Village Vanguard Vanguard Orchestra
Zinc Bar Jimmy Bruno Trio w. Harvie S, David F. Gibson
11th Street Bar Richard Clements/Murray Wall Band
55 Bar Mike Stern

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Omer Avital’s Qantar
Bushwick Public House Warren Galea, Hattie Simon, Gabriel Seymour, Henry Mermer ▲ Stephen Gauci, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea ▲ Dina Macabee, Aaron Edgecomb, Buddy Greene, Simon Hanes ▲ David Leon Quartet w. Davy Lazar, Weston Olencki, Nick Dunston ▲ Jonathan Millberger, Aaron Rubinstein, Michael larocca ▲ Jorg
Shapeshifter Lab Enoit Music Presents The Next Generation of Jazz and Beyond: Kojo Roney, Malick Koly, Emilio Modeste, Mekhi Boone, Darrell Green, Camille Thurman, Wallace Roney, Jr., Jordan JJ Young, Mike Boone, Antoine Roney
Slope Lounge Joel Harrison and Infinite Possibility w. Seneca Black, Dave Smith, Ingrid Jensen, Marshall Sealy, Alan Ferber, Sara Jacovino, Curtis Hasselbring, Ben Staap, Ben Kono, Ken Thompson, Stacy Dillard, Jon Irabagon, Lisa Parrot, Daniel Kelly, Gregg August, Jared Schonig, Wilson Torres, Matt Holman

TUESDAY JANUARY 8

Arthur’s Tavern Yuichi Hirakawa ▲ House Rockin’ Blues
Arturo’s Art Hirihara Trio
The Astor Room Joel Forrester Solo Piano
Bar Next Door Jocelyn Gould Trio w. Adam Olezowski, Curtis Nowosad ▲ Jonah Udall Trio w. David Leon, Alec Aldred
Birdland Marcus Roberts and The Modern Jazz Generation
Birdland TheaterLauren Kinhan w. Sean Fitzpatrick, Matt Penman, Matt Wilson
Blue Note Ben Williams and Friends w. BigYuki, Justin Brown, Bendji Allonce, David Rosenthal, Marcus Strickland, Chris Turner and guests
Club Bonafide Audrey Silver Quintet w. Bruch Barth, Alex Pope Norris, Ed Howard, Anthony Pinciotti
Dizzy’s Alphonso Horne’s Gotham Kings
The Django Jainardo Y Su Kumbakin ▲ Los Hacheros
Fat Cat Maniacs of the Fourth Dimension▲ Peter Brainin ▲ Afterhours w. Alexi David
The Igauna Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
Jazz Gallery Lex Korten Quartet w. Alex Hitchcock, Kalia Vandever, Ben Tiberio, Morgan Guerin and guest Olivia Chindamo
Jazz Standard Bill Charlap solo
The Kitano Junko Sakai Quartet
Mezzrow Tessa Souter, Luis Perdomo & Dezron Douglas ▲ Naama Gehber
NuBlu Juan Carmona w. El Bachi, Domingo Patricio, Kike Terron
Smalls Greg Tardy Trio▲ Abraham Burton Quartet ▲ Afterhours w. Malik McLaurine Trio
Smoke Mike LeDonne
Swing 46 George Gee Swing Orchestra
Village Vanguard Steel House: Ed Simon, Scott Colley, Brian Blade
55 Bar Stan Killian Quartet with Paul Bollenback, Corcoran Holt, McClenty Hunter▲ Leni Stern

brooklyn

Bar LunaticoAruán Ortiz/Don Byron
Halyard’s Jam Session w. Diego Voglino
Shapeshifter Lab Matt Forker Sextet w. Redi Fernandez Acosta, Josh Davidoff, Bremman Burgos, Matt Chilton, Jonah Wolfson

concerts

Jazz at Lincoln Center Roy Hargrove Memorial Celebration

WEDNESDAY JANUARY 9

Arthur’s Tavern Eve Silber ▲ Alyson Williams w. Arthur’s House Band
Bar Next Door Elijah Shiffer Trio w. Ben Rolston, Ben Zweig ▲ Jonathan Kreisberg Trio
Birdland David Oswalt’s Louis Armstrong Eternity Band ▲ Marcus Roberts and The Modern Jazz Generation
Birdland Theater Tedd Firth Trio w. David Finck, Mark McLean and guest Tom Wopat
Blue Note Ben Williams and Friends w. BigYuki, Justin Brown, Bendji Allonce, David Rosenthal, Marcus Strickland, Chris Turner and guests
Cleopatra’s Needle Open Mic w. Les Kurtz ▲ Jam Session w. Nathan Brown
Dizzy’s Corcoran Holt Quintet w. Stacy Dillard, Josh Evans, Benito Gonzalez, McClenty Hunter ▲ Late: Marty Jaffe
Fat Cat Rafael d’Lugoff Trio ▲ Harold Mabern Trio ▲ Afterhours w. Ned Goold
Jazz Standard Bill Charlap & Jon Faddis
Jazz Gallery Jen Shyu and Jade Tongue w. Mat Maneri, Thomas Morgan, Dan Weiss
The Kitano Bobby Katz Quartet w. Manuel Schmiedel, Will Slater, Colin Stranahan
Le Poisson Rouge Winter Jazzfest (many participants)
Mezzrow Joel Frahm, Spike Wilner & Neal Miner▲ Afterhours w. Victor Gould
Minton’s Antonio Ciacca Swing Society
Nublu A Nublu Day: Nublu Orchestra Tribute to Butch Morris ▲ Brian Jackson ▲ Silver: Ilhan Ersahin, Eddie Henderson, Juini Booth, Kenny Wollesen ▲ Theo Croker Quartet w. Michael King, Eric Wheeler, Michael Ode ▲ Oceanvs Orientalis and Ilhan Ersahin
Smalls Will Vinson Quintet ▲ Hendrik Meurkens Quintet▲ Afterhours w. Micah Thomas
Smoke Lezlie Harrison ▲ Emmet Cohen
The Stone Tomeka Reid, Ches Smith, Craig Taborn
Swing 46 Stan Rubin Orchestra feat. Joe Politi
Village Vanguard Steel House: Ed Simon, Scott Colley, Brian Blade

brooklyn

Brooklyn Steel Winter Jazzfest (many participants)
Ibeam Chasm: Tim Berne, Ryan Ferreira, Dave King
Saint Peter’s Church Mauricio DeSouza’s Bossa Brasil w. Bob Rodriguez, Dave Kingsnorth
Zürcher Gallery Andrew Cyrille solo

THURSDAY JANUARY 10

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Andrew Kushnir w. Panayiotis Athanatos, John Sims ▲ Nadav Remez Trio w. Sean Wayland, Colin Stranahan
Birdland Marcus Roberts and The Modern Jazz Generation
Birdland Theater Roberta Donnay and The Prohibition Mob Band ▲ Tedd Firth Trio w. David Finck, Mark McLean and guest Laura Osnes
Blue Note Jimmy Heath Big Band w. Antonio Hart, Mark Gross, Bobby Lavell, Sam Dillon, Gary Smulyan, Frank Greene, Freddie Hendrix, Mike Rodriguez, Michael Mossman, John Mosca, Steve Davis, Ron Wilkins, Doug Purviance, Jeb Patton, David Wong, Evan Sherman
Cleopatra’s Needle Rob Block Duo
Club Bonafide Darren Lyons Group w. Chris Biesterfeldt, Chris Clark, Michael O’Brien ▲ Aimée Allen w. Toru Dodo, François Moutin, Kush Abadey
Dizzy’s Ralph Peterson’s Aggregate Prime w. Mark Whitfield, Kenny Davis, Gary Thomas, Davis Whitfield ▲ Late: Marty Jaffe
The Django ELEW Electro-Acoustic Set ▲ Chris Turner
Fat Cat Caroline Davis Group ▲ Greg Glassman Quintet ▲ Afterhours w. Ray Parker
Jazz Gallery Jure Pukl Doubtless w. Melissa Aldana, Harish Raghavan, Nasheet Waits and guest Kris Davis
Jazz Standard Bill Charlap Trio w. Sean Smith, Bill Stewart
The Kitano Steve Sandberg Quartet w. Premik Russell Tubbs, Gabriel Vivas, Mauricio Zottarelli
Lennox Sapphire Phil Young Experience Band
Le Poisson Rouge Winter Jazzfest (many participants)
Mezzrow Sheila Jordan, Alan Broadbent & Harvie S ▲ Afterhours w. Spike Wilner
Nublu Winter Jazzfest (many participants)
Nublu 151 Winter Jazzfest (many participants)
Smalls Will Vinson Quintet ▲ Dave Stryker Quartet ▲ Afterhours w. Aaron Seeber
Smoke David Weiss Sextet w. Myron Walden, JD Allen, Luis Perdomo, Eric Wheeler, E.J. Strickland ▲ Nickel & Dime Ops
The Stone Dave King & Craig Taborn
Swing 46 Eyal Vilner Big Band
Village Vanguard Steel House: Ed Simon, Scott Colley, Brian Blade
Zinc Bar Billy Harper Quintet w. Francesca Tanksley, Freddie Hendrix, Hwansu Kang, Aaron Scott ▲ Misha Piatigorsky Trio
The 75 Club Peter Leitch New Life Orchestra w. Bill Mobley, Duane Eubanks, Tim Harrison, Steve Wilson, Jed Levy, Carl Maraghi, Matt Haviland, Max Seigel, Phil Robson, Peter Zak, Yoshi Waki, Jason Tiemann, Chad Coe, Dennis James

brooklyn

National Sawdust Cosmic Rhythm: Takuya Nakamura w. Rebekah Heller, Laura Ortman, Marton “Juice” Gabor, azumi O E
Shapeshifter Lab Joyshanti/Anaïs Maviell ▲ Mara Rosenbloom’s Flyways w. Anaïs Maviel
Williamsburg Music Center Bayo Fayemi

concerts

Carnegie Hall Lisa Hilton’s Oasis w. Luques Curtis, Mark Whitfield, Jr. [Weill]
David Rubinstein Atrium Burnt Sugar Arkestra: Jared Michael Nickerson, Julia Kent, Lewis “Flip” Barnes, Bruce Mack, Micah Gaugh, Jason DiMatteo, Shelley Nicole, Mikel Banks, Abby Dobson, Julie Brown, JS Williams, V. Jeffrey Smith, LaFrae Sci, Avram Fefer, Paula Henderson, Dave Smith, Mazz Swift, Leon Gruenbaum, Andre Lassalle, Ben Tyree, Greg Gonzalez, Chris Eddleton
Jamaica Center for Learning & Arts Nick Dunston’s Atlantic Extraction

FRIDAY JANUARY 11

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Caroline Davis Trio w. Rick Rosato, Kenneth Salters
Birdland Birdland Big Band ▲ Marcus Roberts and The Modern Jazz Generation
Birdland TheaterTedd Firth Trio w. David Finck, Mark McLean and guest Marilyn Maye
The Bitter End Winter Jazzfest (many participants)
Blue Note Jimmy Heath Big Band w. Antonio Hart, Mark Gross, Bobby Lavell, Sam Dillon, Gary Smulyan, Frank Greene, Freddie Hendrix, Mike Rodriguez, Michael Mossman, John Mosca, Steve Davis, Ron Wilkins, Doug Purviance, Jeb Patton, David Wong, Evan Sherman
Bowery Ballroom Winter Jazzfest (many participants)
Cleopatra’s Needle Dan Furman Trio
Club Bonafide Yael Dray/Gabriel Hermida ▲ Chloé Perrier and French Heart Band ▲ Maria Alejandra Rodriguez ▲ Fuse Patrol Club
Dizzy’s Hamilton de Holanda and Friends ▲ Late: Marty Jaffe
The Django Ken Fowser Quintet ▲ Lezlie Harrison
Fat Cat Todd Herbert Group ▲ Supreme Queens ▲ Antoine Drye Band ▲ Afterhours w. Tadataka Unno
Gin Fizz Salima Rah and Shareef Clayton Quartet
Jazz Gallery Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society w. Dave Pietro, Rob Wilkerson, Sam Sadigursky, John Ellis, Carl Maraghi, Seneca Black, David Smith, Matt Holman, Rachel Therrien, Riley Mulherkar, Mike Fahie, Ryan Keberle, Jacob Garchik, Jennifer Wharton, Sebastian Noelle, Adam Birnbaum, Matt Clohesy, Jon Wikan
Jazz Standard Bill Charlap Trio w. Peter Washington, Kenny Washington and guest Tom Harrell
The Kitano Harry Allen Quartet w. Tadataka Unno, Pat O’Leary, Rodney Green
Le Poisson Rouge Winter Jazzfest (many participants)
Mercury Lounge Winter Jazzfest (many participants)
Mezzrow George Burton, Ryan Berg & Corey Rawls ▲ Afterhours w. Miki Yamanaka
Nublu 151 Winter Jazzfest (many participants)
Smalls John Bailey Sextet ▲ Sharel Cassity Quartet ▲ Afterhours w. Corey Wallace
Smoke Orrin Evans Quintet w. Josh Lawrence, Caleb Curtis, Ben Wolfe, Ralph Peterson ▲ Afterhours w. Johnny O’Neal
S.O.B.’s Winter Jazzfest (many participants)
The Soundbite Willie Martinez Quartet
The Stone Dan Weiss, Thomas Morgan, Craig Taborn
Swing 46 George Gee Orchestra
Village Vanguard Steel House: Ed Simon, Scott Colley, Brian Blade
Zinc Bar Winter Jazzfest (many participants)
55 Bar Tessa Souter
The 75 Club Bill Easley Quartet

brooklyn

Ibeam Adam Caine Quartet w. Bob Lanzetti, Adam Lane, Billy Mintz ▲ Carol Liebowitz Quartet w. Nick Lyons, Kim Cass, John Wagner
The OwlChris van Voorst Double Trio with Jeremy Viner, Zach Lapidus, Tara Hanish, Kyle Wilson

concerts

Jazz at Lincoln Center Wynton Marsalis’ The Jungle: National Symphony Orchestra of Romania and Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra [Rose]
Public Arts Winter Jazzfest (many participants)
Sheen Center Winter Jazzfest (many participants)
Subculture Winter Jazzfest (many participants)

SATURDAY DECEMBER 12

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Alyson Williams
Bar Next Door Nelson Riveros Trio w. Gabriel Vivas, Pablo Bencid
Birdland Marcus Roberts and The Modern Jazz Generation
Birdland Theater Tedd Firth Trio w. David Finck, Mark McLean and guest Brian Stokes Mitchell
Blue Note Jimmy Heath Big Band w. Antonio Hart, Mark Gross, Bobby Lavell, Sam Dillon, Gary Smulyan, Frank Greene, Freddie Hendrix, Mike Rodriguez, Michael Mossman, John Mosca, Steve Davis, Ron Wilkins, Doug Purviance, Jeb Patton, David Wong, Evan Sherman
Bowery Ballroom Winter Jazzfest (many participants)
Cleopatra’s Needle Alan Rosenthal Trio
Club Bonafide Yael Dray/Gabriel Hermida ▲ Francois Wiss, Damian Quinones, Danny Valdez
Dizzy’s Igor Butman and The Moscow Jazz Orchestra ▲ Late: Marty Jaffe
The Django Jordan Piper Trio ▲ Eyal Vilner Big Band w. Brianna Thomas
Fat Cat Sin Fronteras▲Troy Roberts and Nu-Jive Five▲ Afterhours w. Greg Glassman
Jazz Gallery Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society w. Dave Pietro, Rob Wilkerson, Sam Sadigursky, John Ellis, Carl Maraghi, Seneca Black, Jonathan Powell, Matt Holman, Rachel Therrien, Riley Mulherkar, Mike Fahie, Natalie Cressman, Jacob Garchik, Jennifer Wharton, Sebastian Noelle, Adam Birnbaum, Matt Clohesy, Jon Wikan
Jazz Standard Bill Charlap Trio w. Peter Washington, Kenny Washington and guest Houston Person
The Kitano Tribute to George Shearing: John Menegon Quartet w. Steve Nelson, John DiMartino, Yoron Israel
Le Poisson Rouge Winter Jazzfest (many participants)
Mercury Lounge Winter Jazzfest (many participants)
Mezzrow George Burton, Ryan Berg & Corey Rawls▲ Afterhours w. Anthony Wonsey
Minton’s J.C. Hopkins Biggish Band
Nublu 151 Winter Jazzfest (many participants)
S.O.B.’s Winter Jazzfest (many participants)
Smalls Norbert Stachel ▲ John Bailey Sextet ▲ Sharel Cassity Quartet ▲ Afterhours w. Eric Wyatt
Smoke Orrin Evans Quintet w. Josh Lawrence, Caleb Curtis, Ben Wolfe, Ralph Peterson ▲ Afterhours w. Marc Cary
The Stone Farmers by Nature: William Parker, Gerald Cleaver, Craig Taborn
Village Vanguard Steel House: Ed Simon, Scott Colley, Brian Blade
Zinc Bar Winter Jazzfest (many participants)
The 75 Club Warren Vaché Quartet with Tardo Hammer

brooklyn

Ibeam Amanda Ekery w. Allison Burik, Andrew Boudreau, Magdalena Abrego, Lim Yang ▲ Womni Jung w. Nathan Reising, Chase Morrin, Isaac Levien, Lesley Mok
Sista’s Place Francisco Mora Catlett’s AfroHorn
Spectrum Emily Braden Quartet
Swing 46 Joe Politi Big Band Swing
Williamsburg Music Center Aaron Bahr Septet

concerts

Carnegie Hall Anat Cohen Tentet with Christopher Hoffman, Nadje Noordhuis, Nick Finzer, Owen Broder, James Shipp, Vitor Gonçalves, Sheryl Bailey, Tal Mashiach, Anthony Pinciotti
Jazz at Lincoln Center Wynton Marsalis’ The Jungle: National Symphony Orchestra of Romania and Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra [Rose]
Public Arts Winter Jazzfest (many participants)
Soho Playhouse Winter Jazzfest (many participants)
Subculture Winter Jazzfest (many participants)

SUNDAY JANUARY 13

Arthur’s Tavern Creole Cooking Jazz Band ▲ Stew Cutler & Friends
Bar Next Door Peter Mazza
Birdland The Evolution 4et: Vinny Valentino, John Benitez, Bob Franceschini, Maurizio Spista ▲ the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
Birdland Theater Steve Slagle A.M. Quartet with Lawrence Fields, Ugonna Okegwo, Jason Tiemann
Blue Note Brunch: Pedro Giraudo Big Band ▲ Jimmy Heath Big Band w. Antonio Hart, Mark Gross, Bobby Lavell, Sam Dillon, Gary Smulyan, Frank Greene, Freddie Hendrix, Mike Rodriguez, Michael Mossman, John Mosca, Steve Davis, Ron Wilkins, Doug Purviance, Jeb Patton, David Wong, Evan Sherman
Club Bonafide Julie Eigenberg/Richard Miller ▲ So French Cabaret
Dizzy’s Igor Butman and The Moscow Jazz Orchestra
Downtown Music Gallery Dissipated Face 2019: Stephen Popkin, Kurt Ralske, Daniel Carter, Will Dahl, Bill Milkowski
DROM Mediterranean Jazz Festival: Magda Giannikou, Mavrothi Kontanis, Petros Klampanis, Marcelo Woloski; Lluis Capdevila solo; Tarek Yamani Trio with Antonio Lizana; Lau Noah; Andreas Arnold Odisea with Petros Klampanis, Miguel Hiroshi
Fat Cat Terry Waldo Gotham City ▲ Marcos Varela Band ▲ Afterhours w. The Program of Deprogramming
Injera NYC Idan Morim Trio
Jazz Standard Bill Charlap Trio w. Peter Washington, Kenny Washington
The Kitano Brunch w. Tony Middleton
Mezzrow Solo Piano Salon with Spike Wilner ▲ Alex Norris, Miki Yamanaka & Paul Gill▲ Afterhours w. Greg Ruggiero & Friends
Smalls Vocal Masterclass w. Marion Cowings ▲ Nick Collins/Reid Taylor Group▲ Gabrielle Stravelli Quintet ▲ Ned Goold Quartet ▲ Afterhours w. Alon Near
Smoke Orrin Evans Quintet w. Josh Lawrence, Caleb Curtis, Ben Wolfe, Ralph Peterson ▲ Afterhours w. Erena Tarukubo
The Soundbite Bruce Edwards
Village Vanguard Steel House: Ed Simon, Scott Colley, Brian Blade

brooklyn

Spectrum Bigger, Louder, Faster: Chet Doxas, Jacob Sacks, David Ambrosio, Vinnie Sperrazza, Peter Watrous; Adam Kolker/Russ Lossing Quartet with John Hébert, Billy Mintz
Williamsburg Music Center Bobby Lane Quintet ▲ Arctic Circle

concerts

Saint Peter’s Church Juan Diego Villalobos’ Immigrant Quartet w. Adam O’ Farrill, Edward Pérez, Daniel Prim


MONDAY DECEMBER 31

Arthur’s Tavern Grove Street Stompers feat. Joe Licari ▲ Amadou Gaye, A Royal Crime
Bar Next Door Juan Munguia Trio w. Yonghyun Lee, Colin Stranahan
Birdland Birdland Big Band w. Veronica Swift
Blue Note Chris Botti 14th Annual Holiday Residency w. Eldar, Leonardo Amuedo, Reggie Hamilton, Lee Pearson, Sandy Cameron
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars Big Band
Dizzy’s Carlos Henriquez Octet
Fat Cat Yoshi Waki Quartet ▲ Richard Padron Group ▲ Afterhours w. Billy Kaye
The Iguana Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
The Jazz Standard Mingus Big Band
The Kitano Nilson Matta’s Brazilian Voyage
The Knickerbocker Valerie Capers Trio w. John Robinson
The Kola House Glenn Crytzer Orchestra
Mezzrow Maucha Adnet/Duduka Da Fonseca
Smalls Johnny O’Neal ▲ Afterhours w. Jon Elbaz
Smoke Harold Mabern Quartet w. Eric Alexander, John Webber, Joe Farnsworth
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Village Vanguard Chris Potter Quartet
11th Street Bar Richard Clements/Murray Wall Band

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Alvaro Benavides Group

TUESDAY JANUARY 1

Arthur’s Tavern Yuichi Hirakawa ▲ House Rockin’ Blues
Arturo’s Art Hirihara Trio
The Astor Room Joel Forrester Solo Piano
Bar Next Door Will Rako Trio w. Ben Rolston, Malick Koly ▲ Larry Corban Trio w. Harvie S, Steve Williams
Birdland Greg Ruvolo Big Band Collective
Blue Note Chris Botti 14th Annual Holiday Residency w. Eldar, Leonardo Amuedo, Reggie Hamilton, Lee Pearson, Sandy Cameron
Club Bonafide Yael Dray & Gabriel Hermida ▲ Emilie Surtees
Fat Cat Sharif Zaben Quintet ▲ Willie Martinez y La Familia ▲ Afterhours w. Craig Wuepper
The Igauna Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks
Jazz Standard Jonathan Barber and Vision Ahead w. Godwin Louis, Andrew Renfroe, Matt Dwonszyk, Julius Rodriguez
Smalls Spike Wilner ▲ Corey Wilcox Group ▲ Afterhours w. Malik McLaurine Trio
Smoke Harold Mabern Quartet w. Eric Alexander, John Webber, Joe Farnsworth
Swing 46 George Gee Swing Orchestra
Village Vanguard Fred Hersch Trio w. John Hebert, Eric McPherson
55 Bar Ben Monder ▲ David Binney

WEDNESDAY JANUARY 2

Arthur’s Tavern Eve Silber ▲ Alyson Williams w. Arthur’s House Band
Bar Next Door Tony Do Rosario Trio
Birdland David Oswalt’s Louis Armstrong Eternity Band▲ Kurt Elling w. Stu Mindeman, Clark Sommers, Ulysses Owens and guests James Morrison, Troy Roberts
Blue Note Chris Botti 14th Annual Holiday Residency w. Eldar, Leonardo Amuedo, Reggie Hamilton, Lee Pearson, Sandy Cameron
Cleopatra’s Needle Open Mic w. Les Kurtz ▲ Jam Session w. Nathan Brown
Dizzy’s Billie Holiday The Lost Classics: Queen Esther w. Jeff McLaughlin, Sharp Radway, Hilliard Greene, Darrell Green
The Django Felix Peikli and The Showtime Band ▲ Robert Edwards Big Band
Fat Cat Steve Ash ▲ Groover Trio ▲ Afterhours w. Ned Goold
Jazz Standard Gretchen Parlato’s Flor w. Marcel Camargo, Artyom Manukian, Léo Costa
The Kitano Yayoi Ikawa Trio w. François Moutin, Tony Lewis
Mezzrow George Burton, Ryan Berg, Anwar Marshall ▲ Afterhours w. Sullivan Fortner
Minton’s Antonio Ciacca Swing Society
Smalls Andrew Gould Quartet w. Steven Feifke, Marco Panascia, Jake Goldbas ▲ Alexander Claffy Quartet w. Kurt Rosenwinkel, Dave Kikoski, Adam Arruda ▲ Afterhours Davis Whitfield Trio
Smoke Harold Mabern Quartet w. Eric Alexander, John Webber, Joe Farnsworth ▲ Emmet Cohen
The Stone The Jazz Composer’s Collective plays Herbie Nichols: Frank Kimbrough, Ron Horton, Michael Blake, Ben Allison, Matt Wilson
Swing 46 Stan Rubin Orchestra feat. Joe Politi
Village Vanguard Fred Hersch Trio w. John Hebert, Eric McPherson
55 Bar Mike Stern

concerts

Saint Peter’s Church Geoffrey Keezer/Gillian Margot

THURSDAY JANUARY 3

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Juan Munguia Trio w. Jonathan Gardiner, Josh Roberts ▲ Pasquale Grasso Trio w. Ari Roland, Keith Balla
Birdland Ulysses Owens, Jr. Trio w. Joel Ross, Reuben Rogers ▲ Kurt Elling w. Stu Mindeman, Clark Sommers, Ulysses Owens and guests James Morrison, Troy Roberts
Birdland Theater Frank Catalano Trio w. Julian Smith, Mike Clark
Blue Note Chris Botti 14th Annual Holiday Residency w. Eldar, Leonardo Amuedo, Reggie Hamilton, Lee Pearson, Sandy Cameron
Cleopatra’s Needle Noriko Kamo Duo
Dizzy’s Louis! Louis! Louis!: Jumaane Smith w. Neal Caine, Jerome Jennings, Cosimo Fabrizio, Shenel Johns, Dan Kaufman, Dion Tucker, Jerry Weldon
The Django Lucy Yeghiazaryan Quartet ▲ Charles Turner and Uptown Swing
Fat Cat Ed Cherry Trio ▲ Saul Rubin Zebtet ▲ Paul Nowinski
Jazz Standard Gretchen Parlato’s Flor w. Marcel Camargo, Artyom Manukian, Léo Costa
The Kitano Joe Pino Quartet w. David Hazeltine, Emiliano Lasansky, Andrew Kushnir
Lennox Sapphire Phil Young Experience Band
Mezzrow Art Hirahara, Linda Oh, Rudy Royston▲ Afterhours w. Spike Wilner
Nublu KIN Organ Trio: Kyle Green, Andrew Miramonti, Kevin Neyer
Smalls Camille Thurman & Darrell Green Quartet w. Keith Brown, Devin Starks ▲ The Murphtet: Greg Murphy, Josh Evans, Eric Wheeler, Tommy Campbell ▲ Afterhours w. Jonathan Thomas
Smoke Steve Turre, Eric Alexander, Larry Willis, John Webber, Joe Farnsworth ▲ Nickel & Dime Ops
The Stone Herbie Nichols Sung: Fay Victor, Anthony Coleman, Michaël Attias, Ratzo Harris, Tom Rainey
Swing 46 Eyal Vilner Big Band
Village Vanguard Fred Hersch Trio w. John Hebert, Eric McPherson
55 Bar Amy Cervini

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico The Jazz Composer’s Collective plays Herbie Nichols: Frank Kimbrough, Ron Horton, Michael Blake, Ben Allison, Matt Wilson
Shapeshifter Lab Elevate Ensemble▲ Jazz Marlonius Quartet: Marlon Martinez, Andrew DeNicola, Thomas Linger, JC Myska
Williamsburg Music Center Eric Ballard

FRIDAY JANUARY 5

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto ▲ Sweet Georgia Brown w. Off the Hook
Bar Next Door Jeff Miles Trio w. Kim Cass, Allan Mednard
Birdland Birdland Big Band▲ Kurt Elling w. Stu Mindeman, Clark Sommers, Ulysses Owens and guests James Morrison, Troy Roberts
Birdland Theater Frank Catalano Trio w. Julian Smith, Mike Clark
Blue Note Chris Botti 14th Annual Holiday Residency w. Eldar, Leonardo Amuedo, Reggie Hamilton, Lee Pearson, Sandy Cameron
Cleopatra’s Needle Carol Sudhalter Trio
Club Bonafide Richard Bona’s Bona de la Frontera w. Antonio Rey, Mara Rey, Paco Vega, Pedro Cordoba
Dizzy’s The Mighty Cannonball Adderley: Patrick Bartley w. Bruce Harris, Julian Lee, Chris Pattishall, Alexander Claffy, Kyle Poole
The Django Ken Fowser Quintet ▲ Jerry Weldon Quintet w. Joy Brown
Fat Cat Tad Shull ▲ Jared Gold/Dave Gibson ▲ Will Terril
Gin Fizz Todd Herbert Quartet
Jazz Gallery Immanuel Wilkins Quartet w. Jason Moran, Daryl Johns, Kwaku Sumby
Jazz Standard Stefon Harris Blackout w. Casey Benjamin, Marc Cary, Ben Williams, Terreon Gully
The Kitano Chip White Dedications Quintet w. Patience Higgins, Eli Asher, Mike Cochrane, Matthew Parrish
Le Poisson Rouge Winter Jazzfest (many participants)
Mezzrow Vanessa Rubin w. Brandon McCune, Kenny Davis, Winard Harper ▲ Afterhours w. Miki Yamanaka
Minton’s King Solomon Hicks
Smalls David Weiss Sextet w. Myron Walden, JD Allen, Luis Perdomo, Eric Wheeler, E.J. Strickland ▲ George Colligan Quintet w. Steve Wilson, Nicole Glover, Johannes Wiedenmueller, E.J. Strickland ▲ JD Allen
Smoke Steve Turre, Eric Alexander, Larry Willis, John Webber, Joe Farnsworth ▲ Afterhours w. Johnny O’Neal
The Soundbite Sounds of A&R
The Stone Solo Recitations for Herbie Nichols: Vijay Iyer; Anthony Coleman; Aruán Ortiz
Swing 46 George Gee Orchestra
Village Vanguard Fred Hersch Quartet w. Miguel Zenon, John Hebert, Eric McPherson
55 Bar Emily Braden Group w. Misha Piatigorsky
75 ClubJay Hoggard Harlem Hieroglyphics Quintet w. Patience Higgins, James Weidman, Belden Bullock, Alvester Garnett

SATURDAY JANUARY 6

Arthur’s Tavern Eri Yamamoto Trio ▲ Alyson Williams
Bar Next Door Michael Valeanu Trio w. Julian Smith, Rajiv Jayaweera
Birdland Matthew Whitaker Quartet ▲ Kurt Elling w. Stu Mindeman, Clark Sommers, Ulysses Owens and guests James Morrison, Troy Roberts
Birdland Theater Veronica Swift and Emmet Cohen Trio
The Bitter End Winter Jazzfest: Leyla McCalla with Shawn Myers, Pete Olynciw, Dave Hammer; Delvon Lamarr with Jimmy James, Doug Port; Donna Grantis with Suphala, Jason Lindner, Jonathan Maron, Jason “JT” Thomas; Kiran Ahluwalia Band with
Rez Abbasi, Louis Simao, Chris Tarry, Mark McLean; Zig Zag Trio: Will Calhoun,
Vernon Reid, Melvin Gibbs
Blue Note Chris Botti 14th Annual Holiday Residency w. Eldar, Leonardo Amuedo, Reggie Hamilton, Lee Pearson, Sandy Cameron
Cleopatra’s Needle Denton Darien Trio
Club Bonafide Yael Dray/Gabriel Hermida ▲ Barbara Martinez ▲ Vanessa Falabella
The Cotton Club The Cotton Club All-Stars
Dizzy’s Christian Sands Quartet w. Caio Afiune, Yasushi Nakamura, Jerome Jennings
The Django Mike DiRubbo ▲ King Solomon Hicks
Fat Cat Rafael Mondeagudo and Music Connection ▲Raphael D’lugoff Quintet ▲ Afterhours w. Greg Glassman
Jazz Gallery The Jazz Gallery Commissions Award Ceremony: Kassa Overall ▲ Shai Maestro ▲ Camila Meza
Jazz Standard Dafnis Prieto Big Band w. Mike Rodríguez, Alex Norris, Alex Sipiagin, Josh Deutsch, Román Filiú, Michael Thomas, Felipe Lamoglia, Joel Frahm, Chris Cheek, Joe Fiedler, Alan Ferber, Jacob Garchik, Jeff Nelson, Osmany Paredes, Rashaan Carter, Roberto Quintero
The Kitano Ed Laub Trio w. Bill O’Connell, David Finck
Le Poisson Rouge Winter Jazzfest (many participants)
Mezzrow Vanessa Rubin w. Brandon McCune, Kenny Davis, Winard Harper ▲ Afterhours w. Jon Davis
Nublu Winter Jazzfest (many participants)
Smalls Alex Frondelli Quartet with Sam Towse, Mike Migliore, Dan Nadeau ▲ David Weiss Sextet with Myron Walden, JD Allen, Luis Perdomo, Eric Wheeler, E.J. Strickland ▲ George Colligan Quintet with Steve Wilson, Nicole Glover, Johannes Wiedenmueller, E.J. Strickland ▲ Brooklyn Circle
Smoke Steve Turre, Eric Alexander, Larry Willis, John Webber, Joe Farnsworth ▲ Afterhours w. Marc Cary
The Soundbite Alex Minasian Trio
The Stone Roswell Rudd’s Trombone Tribe plays Herbie Nichols: Deborah Weisz, Josh Roseman, Art Baron, Steve Swell, Bob Stewart, Steven Bernstein
Swing 46 Swingadelic
Village Vanguard Fred Hersch Quartet w. Miguel Zenón, John Hébert, Eric McPherson
Zinc Bar Winter Jazzfest (many participants)
55 Bar Ayana Lowe w. Patrizia Scascitelli, Fukushi Tanaka, Saadi Zane, Alex Stein, James Zollar
75 ClubJay Hoggard Harlem Hieroglyphics Quintet w. Patience Higgins, James Weidman, Belden Bullock, Alvester Garnett

brooklyn

Bar Lunatico Scott Sharrard
Roulette Bill Frisell/Thomas Morgan
Sista’s Place Reggie Woods Quintet w. Riley Mullins, Anthony Wonsey, Lonnie Plaxico, Winard Harper
Williamsburg Music Center Kevin Quinn

concerts

Sheen Center Winter Jazzfest (many participants)
Subculture Winter Jazzfest(many participants)

SUNDAY JANUARY 7

Arthur’s Tavern Creole Cooking Jazz Band ▲ Stew Cutler & Friends
Bar Next Door Peter Mazza
Birdland John Beasley Monk’estra Septet w. James Genus, Terreon Gully, Greg Tardy, Erena Terakubo, James Burton, Bijon Watson ▲ Maria Schneider Orchestra w. Steve Wilson, Dave Pietro, Rich Perry, Donny McCaslin, Scott Robinson, Greg Gisbert, Tony Kadleck, Nadje Noordhuis, Mike Rodriguez, Keith O’Quinn, Ryan Keberle, Marshall Gilkes, George Flynn, Ben Monder, Gary Versace, Frank Kimbrough, Jay Anderson, Obed Calvaire
Birdland Theater Melissa Aldana Quintet w. Micah Thomas, Rick Rosato, Jonathan Blake, Joel Ross
Blue Note Brunch: Allison Adams Tucker w. Kevin Hays, Tony Scherr, Kenny Wollesen ▲ Chris Botti 14th Annual Holiday Residency w. Eldar, Leonardo Amuedo, Reggie Hamilton, Lee Pearson, Sandy Cameron
Club Bonafide So French Cabaret ▲ Julie E./Alex Blake with guest Yoichi Uzeki
Dizzy’s Celebrating Erroll Garner: Christian Sands, Luques Curtis, Terreon Gully
Downtown Music Gallery Jorge Nuno, Aron Namenwirth, Reggie Sylvester ▲ Will Greene, Jesse Heasly, Raf Vertessen
Fat Cat Terry Waldo’s Gotham City Band ▲ Fat Cat Big Band ▲ Afterhours w. The Program of Deprogramming
Injera NYC Idan Morim Trio
Jazz Standard Camila Meza Nectar Orchestra w. Eden Ladin, Noam Wiesenberg, Ofri Nehemya, Tomoko Omura, Fung Chern Hwei, Karen Waltuch, Brian Sanders
The Kitano Brunch w. Tony Middleton
Le Poisson Rouge Winter Jazzfest(many participants)
Mezzrow John Chin, Richard Julian, Stacy Dillard, Matt Pavolka, Dan Reiser ▲ Afterhours w. Panas Athanatos
Smalls Ai Murakami Quartet ▲ Geoffrey Keezer Quartet w. Gillian Margot, Richie Goods, Jon Wikan ▲ Richie Vitale Quintet w. Frank Basile, Lou Rainone, Paul Gill, Clifford Barbaro ▲ Afterhours w. Alon Near
Smoke Steve Turre, Eric Alexander, Larry Willis, John Webber, Joe Farnsworth ▲ Afterhours w. Erena Tarukubo
The Soundbite Harry Miller
Village Vanguard Fred Hersch Quartet w. Miguel Zenón, John Hébert, Eric McPherson
55 BarVic Juris Band w. Brian Charette ▲ Adam Larson

concerts

Saint Peter’s Church Ike Sturm

If you want to support Do the Gig and Do the Math and also get updates about gigs, masterclasses, and new DTM posts, subscribe to Transitional Technology.

tt_base-letter-block_venn_256